Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
I have no idea what the point you are trying to make at this point? Me and him have different opinions...that's why we are film critics on this site, to share different points of view. No movie critic is going to ever agree with another. It's what makes us unique and different human beings. My opinion will always be different than his, your opinion will always be different than mine...that is a great thing. No body is right...nobody is wrong. It is straight up opinion and how a movie experience effects you. I was wrong I guess by expressing my opinion towards his list...my bad. I made a mistake.
Re: Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
There's nothing wrong with you stating a opinion, and there is no need to apologize.
But after your most recent post, I'm simply confused. What are you trying to ask/tell edkrak about 22 Jump Street then, exactly?
But after your most recent post, I'm simply confused. What are you trying to ask/tell edkrak about 22 Jump Street then, exactly?
- filmfreak88
- Posts: 62
- 1698 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Dec 05, 2009 12:48 am
Re: Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
I'm too lazy to rank them or limit the list to ten but these are the films I'm anticipating the most. There is no guarantee that all of these films will be released in 2014 and some of them have already screened at festivals..
Inherent Vice by Paul Thomas Anderson
Untitled Public School Project by Noam Baumbach
Mommy by Xavier Dolan
Mr. Turner by Mike Leigh
Gone Girl by David Fincher
Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Goodbye to Language by Jean Luc Godard
Leviathan by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Interstellar by Christopher Nolan
Knights of Cups by Terrence Malick
A Most Wanted Man by Anton Corbijn
Cloud of Sils Maria by Olivier Assayas
The Cut by Faith Akin
Foxcatcher by Bennett Miller
Maps to the Stars by David Cronenberg
The Voices by Marjane Satrapi
Boyhood by Richard Linklater
Rosewater by Jon Stewart
Frank by Lenny Abrahamson
The Two Faces of January by Hossein Amini
Magic in the Moonlight by Woody Allen
99 Homes by Ramin Bahrani
The Rover by David Michod
The Boxtrolls (Laika)
Jupiter Ascending by Wachowski brothers
Calvary by John Michael McDonagh
Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky
Two Days, One Night by Dardenne brothers
Birdman by Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu
The Imitation Game by Morten Tyldum
The Drop by Michael R. Roskam
Jersey Boys by Clint Eastwood
Exodus by Ridley Scott
They Came Together by David Wain
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Matt Reeves
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby by Ned Benson
A Most Violent Year by J.C. Chandor
Inherent Vice by Paul Thomas Anderson
Untitled Public School Project by Noam Baumbach
Mommy by Xavier Dolan
Mr. Turner by Mike Leigh
Gone Girl by David Fincher
Winter Sleep by Nuri Bilge Ceylan
Goodbye to Language by Jean Luc Godard
Leviathan by Andrey Zvyagintsev
Interstellar by Christopher Nolan
Knights of Cups by Terrence Malick
A Most Wanted Man by Anton Corbijn
Cloud of Sils Maria by Olivier Assayas
The Cut by Faith Akin
Foxcatcher by Bennett Miller
Maps to the Stars by David Cronenberg
The Voices by Marjane Satrapi
Boyhood by Richard Linklater
Rosewater by Jon Stewart
Frank by Lenny Abrahamson
The Two Faces of January by Hossein Amini
Magic in the Moonlight by Woody Allen
99 Homes by Ramin Bahrani
The Rover by David Michod
The Boxtrolls (Laika)
Jupiter Ascending by Wachowski brothers
Calvary by John Michael McDonagh
Suite Francaise by Irene Nemirovsky
Two Days, One Night by Dardenne brothers
Birdman by Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu
The Imitation Game by Morten Tyldum
The Drop by Michael R. Roskam
Jersey Boys by Clint Eastwood
Exodus by Ridley Scott
They Came Together by David Wain
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes by Matt Reeves
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby by Ned Benson
A Most Violent Year by J.C. Chandor
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
nauru wrote:You're wondering about whether 22 Jump Street will be worth the money and time, yet have no reservations about Zombeavers?
Kill the Messenger
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3747 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
Oh my, 22 Jump Street was painfully unfunny. Story and action doesn't really flow - it feels like they're trying hard to tell a joke, fail at that, than change location and add some new character, try another failed gag and it just goes again and again. Don't waste your money.
- xanderbisc
- Posts: 19
- 2569 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2014 1:18 am
Re: Top Ten New Films to see in 2014
Top 10 2014 movies that I've seen:
1). Boyhood
2). The Raid 2
3). The Grand Budapest Hotel
4). Pride
5). Edge of Tomorrow
6). They Came Together
7). Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8). X-Men: Days of Future Past
9). Bad Words
10). The Monuments Men
The bottom 5 I don't think are that great but I've not seen too many movies from this year.
Movies which I've seen that didn't make the cut:
-The Angriest Man in Brooklyn
-Brick Mansions
-Noah
-A Million Ways to Die in the West
-Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
-Transcendence
-300: Rise of an Empire
-RoboCop
-Bad Neighbors
-Draft Day
-Godzilla
-The Amazing Spider-Man 2
-Non Stop
-22 Jump Street
There are a number of movies that I have yet to see but suspect would be in my top 10 for the year.
I really want to see:
-Gone Girl
-Nightcrawler
-Guardians of the Galaxy
-Interstellar
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes
1). Boyhood
2). The Raid 2
3). The Grand Budapest Hotel
4). Pride
5). Edge of Tomorrow
6). They Came Together
7). Captain America: The Winter Soldier
8). X-Men: Days of Future Past
9). Bad Words
10). The Monuments Men
The bottom 5 I don't think are that great but I've not seen too many movies from this year.
Movies which I've seen that didn't make the cut:
-The Angriest Man in Brooklyn
-Brick Mansions
-Noah
-A Million Ways to Die in the West
-Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit
-Transcendence
-300: Rise of an Empire
-RoboCop
-Bad Neighbors
-Draft Day
-Godzilla
-The Amazing Spider-Man 2
-Non Stop
-22 Jump Street
There are a number of movies that I have yet to see but suspect would be in my top 10 for the year.
I really want to see:
-Gone Girl
-Nightcrawler
-Guardians of the Galaxy
-Interstellar
-Rise of the Planet of the Apes