first off let me say i absolutely despise anime--so much that when i say the word "anime" i say it phonetically ( "an" from annex, and "ime" from mime.) just to make people angry. but lately i've seen a few movies that were anime and they didnt suck so i'm wondering what else is out there, so here's my list:
Spirited Away
Howl's Moving Castle
Blood: The Last Vampire
Paprika
what's your list?
anime movies for people who hate anime
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
“Akira”
“Batman: Gotham Knight”
“Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within”
“Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence”
“Mind Game”
“The Animatrix”
“Jumping” (short)
“The Girl Who Leapt Through Time”
“Cat Soup” (short)
“Batman: Gotham Knight”
“Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within”
“Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence”
“Mind Game”
“The Animatrix”
“Jumping” (short)
“The Girl Who Leapt Through Time”
“Cat Soup” (short)
Last edited by MmzHrrdb on Wed Mar 18, 2009 5:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
I don't think this exists.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
I used to be a huge anime tool, but since I've gotten into movies I've found there are several films I still like.
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Princess Mononoke
Grave of the Fireflies
Tokyo Godfathers
Porco Rosso
I think I even say in my mini-review that Grave of the Fireflies is the definitive anime movie for people who don't like anime.
Ghost in the Shell
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
Princess Mononoke
Grave of the Fireflies
Tokyo Godfathers
Porco Rosso
I think I even say in my mini-review that Grave of the Fireflies is the definitive anime movie for people who don't like anime.
- whatismyname
- Posts: 109
- 2153 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:47 am
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3745 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
Anything directed by:
Hayao Miyazaki
Satoshi Kon
Isao Takahata
& great TV series:
Monster
Mushishi
Texhnolyze
Kino no Tabi
Hayao Miyazaki
Satoshi Kon
Isao Takahata
& great TV series:
Monster
Mushishi
Texhnolyze
Kino no Tabi
-
- Posts: 293
- 1908 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
All of Satoshi Kon's films (save one, perhaps) are thematically rich works that use animation to explore identity in a way that most closely approximates a fever dream. Since you like Paprika, my personal favorite, I'd try Perfect Blue and Millennium Actress -- interesting works that are totally different tonally.
Uh, you can't go too wrong with Miyazaki. My favorite is Princess Mononoke. Its characters are quite complex, and I love its unflagging Romanticism.
If you like Blade Runner, you might like Ghost in the Shell and its sequel. They deal with similar subject matters and are quite accomplished action movies to boot.
Oh, and Memories doesn't quite work as a cohesive piece, but I'm a big fan of its first two segments.
Uh, you can't go too wrong with Miyazaki. My favorite is Princess Mononoke. Its characters are quite complex, and I love its unflagging Romanticism.
If you like Blade Runner, you might like Ghost in the Shell and its sequel. They deal with similar subject matters and are quite accomplished action movies to boot.
Oh, and Memories doesn't quite work as a cohesive piece, but I'm a big fan of its first two segments.
- Jellysauce
- Posts: 143
- 1113 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 6:58 pm
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
i think grave of the fireflies is the best example of an anime for people who aren't that into anime. its well respected and probably one of the best world war 2 movies iv ever seen.
of course there are hundreds of great anime films out there and anyone could find something they like but if someone is hating it just for the fact that its an anime then they are probably to thick-skulled/stubborn to realize this.
of course there are hundreds of great anime films out there and anyone could find something they like but if someone is hating it just for the fact that its an anime then they are probably to thick-skulled/stubborn to realize this.
- Melvin Smif
- Posts: 482
- 1132 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2009 4:09 am
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
Paprika is hands down my favorite to date
Memories
The Full Metal Alchemist series (not the movie)
Princess Mononoke
Howl's Moving Castle
Spirited Away
Akira- loved this as a teen not sure whether I'd like it as much or more now.
Porco Russo
-The Venture Brothers is an American work of animation but I love it so much I've got to mention it.
Ones I want to see:
Triplets of Belville
Grave of the Fireflies
Tokyo Godfathers
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
Memories
The Full Metal Alchemist series (not the movie)
Princess Mononoke
Howl's Moving Castle
Spirited Away
Akira- loved this as a teen not sure whether I'd like it as much or more now.
Porco Russo
-The Venture Brothers is an American work of animation but I love it so much I've got to mention it.
Ones I want to see:
Triplets of Belville
Grave of the Fireflies
Tokyo Godfathers
The Girl Who Leapt Through Time
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6022 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: anime movies for people who hate anime
For some reason nobody's mentioned what I'd think to be the most accessible [esp. for people not into anime]: Cowboy Bebop series.