Great European Directors and their Masterpieces
Posted: Tue May 26, 2009 5:33 am
I posted this thread on another film forum but have gotten no response. Since we're so tightly knit over here, figured there might be at least one response. I know Criticker is a movie recommendation site and it is weird to be asking for recommendations here but I want more sincere assured responses because frankly, the PSI system does not work so well for me when it comes to finding more obscure films.
---
I live in a country where there are no "arthouse" or European classics to be found except at a certain public library. A friend of mine is going to Paris, Zurich and Venice and has offered to help me to buy a suitcase full of DVDs if I give him a list by next week.
I would like your recommendation on brilliant European films that are worth owning on DVD, preferably the your favourite one or two films that great and not-too-obscure European directors have directed. Said public library carries many films but mostly those by more famous directors such as Truffaut and Fellini, however said library does not loan out films that are rated PG, so films like Antonioni's Blow-Up cannot be found.
My list at the moment:
Director (Country):
Film Title [Original title / French title] <French title> (year)
Theodoros Angelopoulos (Greece):
Eternity and a Day [Mia aioniotita kai mia mera] (1998)
Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy):
Blow-Up (1966)
Rémy Belvaux (Belgium):
Man Bites Dog [C'est Arrivé Près De Chez Vous] (1992)
Ingmar Bergman (Sweden):
Persona (1966)
Cries and Whispers [Viskningar och rop] (1972)
Scenes from a Marriage (5 hour TV version)[Scener ur ett äktenskap] (1973)
Fanny and Alexander (5 hour TV version) [Fanny och Alexander] (1982)
(I absolutely adore Bergman)
Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy)
The Conformist [Il conformista] <Le conformiste> (1970)
Robert Bresson (France)
Au hasard Balthazar (1966)
Luis Bunuel (Spain)
Belle de jour (1967)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie [Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie] (1972)
That Obscure Object of Desire [Cet obscure objet du desir] (1977)
Carl Theodore Dreyer (Denmark)
The Passion of the Joan of Arc [ La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc] (1928)
Wener Herzong (Germany)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes) (1972)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle) (1974)
Stroszek (1977)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet (France)
The City of Lost Children [La Cité des enfants perdus] (1995)
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Poland)
Three Colours: Blue [Trois couleurs: Bleu] (1993)
Emir Kusturica (Serbia)
Time of the Gypsies [Dom za cesanje] <Le temps des gitans> (1988)
Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
Autumn Ball [Sügisball] (2007)
Gaspar Noé (France)
Irreversible (2002)
Béla Tarr (Hungary)
Satan’s Tango [Sátántangó] (1994)
Werckmeister Harmonies [Werckmeister harmóniák] <Les Harmonies Werckmeister> (2000)
Agnes Varda (France)
Cleo from 5 to 7 [Cléo de 5 à 7] (1961)
Lars Von Trier (Denmark)
Dogville (2003)
-----
I have a deadline to meet! Your help is much appreciated.
(Recommending a DVD shop in Paris, Zurich or Venice would be of great help too)
---
I live in a country where there are no "arthouse" or European classics to be found except at a certain public library. A friend of mine is going to Paris, Zurich and Venice and has offered to help me to buy a suitcase full of DVDs if I give him a list by next week.
I would like your recommendation on brilliant European films that are worth owning on DVD, preferably the your favourite one or two films that great and not-too-obscure European directors have directed. Said public library carries many films but mostly those by more famous directors such as Truffaut and Fellini, however said library does not loan out films that are rated PG, so films like Antonioni's Blow-Up cannot be found.
My list at the moment:
Director (Country):
Film Title [Original title / French title] <French title> (year)
Theodoros Angelopoulos (Greece):
Eternity and a Day [Mia aioniotita kai mia mera] (1998)
Michelangelo Antonioni (Italy):
Blow-Up (1966)
Rémy Belvaux (Belgium):
Man Bites Dog [C'est Arrivé Près De Chez Vous] (1992)
Ingmar Bergman (Sweden):
Persona (1966)
Cries and Whispers [Viskningar och rop] (1972)
Scenes from a Marriage (5 hour TV version)[Scener ur ett äktenskap] (1973)
Fanny and Alexander (5 hour TV version) [Fanny och Alexander] (1982)
(I absolutely adore Bergman)
Bernardo Bertolucci (Italy)
The Conformist [Il conformista] <Le conformiste> (1970)
Robert Bresson (France)
Au hasard Balthazar (1966)
Luis Bunuel (Spain)
Belle de jour (1967)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie [Le charme discret de la bourgeoisie] (1972)
That Obscure Object of Desire [Cet obscure objet du desir] (1977)
Carl Theodore Dreyer (Denmark)
The Passion of the Joan of Arc [ La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc] (1928)
Wener Herzong (Germany)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes) (1972)
The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (Jeder für sich und Gott gegen alle) (1974)
Stroszek (1977)
Jean-Pierre Jeunet (France)
The City of Lost Children [La Cité des enfants perdus] (1995)
Krzysztof Kieslowski (Poland)
Three Colours: Blue [Trois couleurs: Bleu] (1993)
Emir Kusturica (Serbia)
Time of the Gypsies [Dom za cesanje] <Le temps des gitans> (1988)
Veiko Õunpuu (Estonia)
Autumn Ball [Sügisball] (2007)
Gaspar Noé (France)
Irreversible (2002)
Béla Tarr (Hungary)
Satan’s Tango [Sátántangó] (1994)
Werckmeister Harmonies [Werckmeister harmóniák] <Les Harmonies Werckmeister> (2000)
Agnes Varda (France)
Cleo from 5 to 7 [Cléo de 5 à 7] (1961)
Lars Von Trier (Denmark)
Dogville (2003)
-----
I have a deadline to meet! Your help is much appreciated.
(Recommending a DVD shop in Paris, Zurich or Venice would be of great help too)