Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
It's also interesting to hear that Tarantino too hates the Matrix sequels. Even Uwe Boll hates them (you'll hear him talk about it in the docu 'Visiting Uwe'). I'm completely with them on that matter (the sequels are in my tier 1).
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
Bojangles wrote:I'm not gonna post mine cuz...
I've read everyone's lists. Thought about them compared to the person(/age/identity). Thought about them altogether.
THIS CAN TAKE MANY SECONDS
Yes, I find posting a list sphincter pulsatingly more awesome than the thought of someone reading one of mine, but I do like reading them.
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 2427 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
That list actually goes some distance towards explaining my progressive dislike and disinterest in his work. Unbreakable? Audition? <shudder> It puzzles me even more to see great love towards things I feel apathetic towards: Lost in Translation, Dazed & Confused, Friday, Speed? They were...okay! Oh well, one man's trash is another man's treasure. To wit:
100. Big Night (1996)
100. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
100. The Music of Chance (1993)
099. 12 Monkeys (1995)
099. Todo Sobre Mi Madre (1999)
098. Festen (1998)
098. Tropa de Elite (2007)
098. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
098. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
098. The Usual Suspects (1995)
098. Hot Fuzz (2007)
097. Insomnia (1997)
097. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
096. Groundhog Day (1993)
096. A History of Violence (2005)
096. In the Cut (2003)
095. Cop Land (1997)
095. Hurlyburly (1998)
095. Magnolia (1999)
095. Naked (1993)
100. Big Night (1996)
100. I Heart Huckabees (2004)
100. The Music of Chance (1993)
099. 12 Monkeys (1995)
099. Todo Sobre Mi Madre (1999)
098. Festen (1998)
098. Tropa de Elite (2007)
098. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
098. Shadow of the Vampire (2000)
098. The Usual Suspects (1995)
098. Hot Fuzz (2007)
097. Insomnia (1997)
097. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
096. Groundhog Day (1993)
096. A History of Violence (2005)
096. In the Cut (2003)
095. Cop Land (1997)
095. Hurlyburly (1998)
095. Magnolia (1999)
095. Naked (1993)
- omgfridge
- Posts: 264
- 2796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 5:13 am
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
miss jesus wrote:097. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
- lumen
- Posts: 3
- 2359 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 2:03 pm
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
miss jesus wrote:Unbreakable?
It's definitively one of the best superhero movie since 1992, it would be the best ever if not for that very last sequence and its "final twist". Shyamalan should really stop trying to replicate the Sixth Sense effect.
- Jeb
- Posts: 253
- 2387 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 3:20 pm
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
HUGE EDIT: Jesus I'm stupid. Sorry everybody.
Last edited by Jeb on Fri Aug 28, 2009 8:43 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Octave
- Posts: 7
- 2123 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:51 pm
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
nice list
pwnd
pwnd
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
Jeb wrote:Comparing to Tarantino's list, I only have one film on mine that he also included (Fight Club).
Since I've lost the capacity for detecting sarcasm on the Internet, are you simply mocking this topic, or did you miss that he's only considering films since 1992?
- Pickpocket
- Posts: 1615
- 3024 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 2:20 pm
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
Jeb wrote:1. A Clockwork Orange
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey
3. Apocalypse Now
4. Citizen Kane
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. Nights of Cabiria
7. Lawrence of Arabia
8. The Mirror
9. Scarface
10. Seven Samurai
11. Schindler's List
12. Taxi Driver
13. Raging Bull
14. Vertigo
15. Stalker
16. Die Hard
17. Le Samourai
18. City of God
19. Alien
20. Fight Club
Comparing to Tarantino's list, I only have one film on mine that he also included (Fight Club).
lol
- parcaliham
- Posts: 3
- 1985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:18 am
Re: Top 20 movies since 1992 (Tarantino's versus mine)
Eternity and a Day (1998)
Naked (1993)
Lost Highway (1997)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Distant (2002)
Fight Club (1999)
Hayat var (2008)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Schindler's List (1993)
Babel (2006)
Boogie Nights (1997)
Brysomme mannen, Den (2006)
Caótica Ana (2007)
Forrest Gump (1994)
La Frontière de l'aube (2008)
Irreversible (2002)
The Milk of Sorrow (2009)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Sonbahar (2008)
Naked (1993)
Lost Highway (1997)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Distant (2002)
Fight Club (1999)
Hayat var (2008)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Schindler's List (1993)
Babel (2006)
Boogie Nights (1997)
Brysomme mannen, Den (2006)
Caótica Ana (2007)
Forrest Gump (1994)
La Frontière de l'aube (2008)
Irreversible (2002)
The Milk of Sorrow (2009)
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
Sonbahar (2008)