Stewball wrote:Spunkie wrote:It's as obsessed about the general belief of -the fated one- as much as any romcom. The candy ending is a proof for that, not Summer, maybe Autumn.
Narrator: "If Tom had learned anything, it was that you can't ascribe great cosmic significance to a single earthly event. Coincidence, that's all anything ever is, nothing more than coincidence....Tom had finally learned, there are no miracles. There's no such thing as fate, nothing is meant to be."
Most people had already made up their minds what the movie was about by the time the ending came around, so they just didn't hear it, even people that liked it. I think it's profound that the message is so simple, yet people don't comment on it because they don't even hear it, even when it's shown to them in b&w (^). The Sun may be the center of the solar system, but all too many still believe that the universe orbits around them--even after divorcing 3 soul mates.
Clever move, I enjoyed the movie due to it's awareness and nice construction, but wasn't into it on an emotional level. I never had the illusion of attaining cosmic significance to events of my life to begin with. Though there are patterns I unconsciously abide by as much as everyone else. The quote demonstrates how directly 500 Days plays into rom com deconstruction, if the script was that sincere it wouldn't base itself on going against the usual romcom current, but would define a more personal, newer mold. Minor changes to a genre's foundations didn't satisfy me this time.
ShogunRua wrote:
Very intelligently stated review. Say Spunkie, what are your favorite romantic comedies?
Honestly didn't think about that. I watch romcoms from time to time, never on cinema and never with company, infact I noticed I do watch them when I don't have company and to make myself go out and get one, artificial lubricant
, try to buy into them everytime. Assuming romcoms are about two people hooking up I'll try to come up with something from the top of my ratings.
Before Sunrise - not because of the romantic instances, I see this film as an extension of Linklater's long of list of -people conversing about everything there's to talk- starting from Slacker. It strikes me on a personal level because this is how I converse and open up.
Water Drops on Burning Rocks - this is the other side of the equation, antithesis of romcoms, how the power struggle and domination rolls.
Scenes from a marriage - outside of my assumed definition of romcoms, still on the same vein by two people reinventing their relationship numerous times.
Reprise - the focus is not on the relationship, but a good portion is dedicated to irrevertably falling in love and how obsessive it can get.
Groundhog Day - a mix of genres, apart from other things it's as good as a romcom can get.
Big Blue - romcom part is very standart fare, it introduces a competing obsession which makes the romcom account touching.
Then there are the Hollywood classics like Roman Holiday, The Apartment that makes buying into very easy.