I'd probably just with my top 20 to be honest.
Chungking Express
The Red Shoes
Last Year at Marienbad
Scenes from a Marriage
The Green Ray
Enter the Void
Eureka (2000, Shinji Aoyama)
The Mirror (Tarkovsky)
Paris, Texas
Pather Panchali
L'atalante
The New World
Spirited Away
Werckmeister Harmonies
Wings of Desire
Days of Heaven
Satantango
Persona
Sunrise
Vertigo
Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 10:59 am, edited 2 times in total.
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
I don't know about 20, but there are several films which I have seen upwards of 50 times, and surprise surprise, they are all in the action genre;
"Conan the Barbarian"
"Bloodsport"
"The Quest"
Only the first is anywhere near my top. Most of the really amazing films I have watched are ones that I never to intend to see again, as it would spoil the incredible emotional effect of the first viewing.
Edit-
Nice to see someone mention the amazing Seven Beauties, though.
"Conan the Barbarian"
"Bloodsport"
"The Quest"
Only the first is anywhere near my top. Most of the really amazing films I have watched are ones that I never to intend to see again, as it would spoil the incredible emotional effect of the first viewing.
Edit-
Nice to see someone mention the amazing Seven Beauties, though.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 10:59 am, edited 1 time in total.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
This would definitely be a significantly different list from my Top 20. That list includes lots of heavy stuff that is brilliant, but doesn't really fit the bill for repeated viewing/maximum enjoyment (7 of my Top 10 could accurately be described as tragedies). My Desert Island 20 would include some of my Top 20, but also a bunch of action stuff for kicks.
In no particular order:
The Professionals (1966)
8 Diagram Pole Fighter
Aliens
Knockabout
The Wild Bunch
Legend of Drunken Master
Outlaw Josey Wales
Once Upon a Time in the West
This is Spinal Tap
Heathers
Pulp Fiction
Leon
Fantasia
The Godfather
Conan the Barbarian
RoboCop
Fist of Legend
Dr Strangelove
Excalibur
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
I've seen all of these multiple times and would be happy to watch any of them many more times.
In no particular order:
The Professionals (1966)
8 Diagram Pole Fighter
Aliens
Knockabout
The Wild Bunch
Legend of Drunken Master
Outlaw Josey Wales
Once Upon a Time in the West
This is Spinal Tap
Heathers
Pulp Fiction
Leon
Fantasia
The Godfather
Conan the Barbarian
RoboCop
Fist of Legend
Dr Strangelove
Excalibur
The Good the Bad and the Ugly
I've seen all of these multiple times and would be happy to watch any of them many more times.
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 2427 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
Dune
Wet Hot American Summer
Seven Samurai
Planet of the Apes
Die Hard
Glengarry Glen Ross
God of Cookery
Darby O'Gill and the Little People
Hurlyburly
Born Yesterday
Faces
Elite Squad
The Blues Brothers
Miller's Crossing
The Wicker Man
Magnificent Butcher
Romeo is Bleeding
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Carlito's Way
Amadeus
Wet Hot American Summer
Seven Samurai
Planet of the Apes
Die Hard
Glengarry Glen Ross
God of Cookery
Darby O'Gill and the Little People
Hurlyburly
Born Yesterday
Faces
Elite Squad
The Blues Brothers
Miller's Crossing
The Wicker Man
Magnificent Butcher
Romeo is Bleeding
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf
Carlito's Way
Amadeus
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
it was a tossup for me between Knockabout and Magnificent Butcher, but I ultimately had to go with Knockabout for the Yuen Biao factor. Magnificent Butcher is so awesome, though.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
14:
Onibaba (1964)
The Circus (1928)
Vampyr (1932)
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
This Happy Breed (1944)
Follow the Fleet (1936)
October (1928)
The Story of the Weeping Camel (2003)
L' Homme qui plantait des arbres (1987)
The Kidnappers (1953)
Borderline (1930)
Only Yesterday (1991)
The Snowman (1982)
Stellet licht (2007)
Cuts:
The Virgin Spring (1960)
A Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit (1989)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Heaven Can Wait (1943)
5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
Aliens (1986)
O Lucky Man! (1973)
To Have and Have Not (1944)
Whale Rider (2002)
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
The Open Road (1926)
Syndromes and a Century (2006)
Local Hero (1983)
The Terminal (2004)
Babette's Feast (1987)
Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1927)
Baraka (1992)
2046
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
Waking Life (2001)
Before Sunrise (1995)
My Brother Tom (2001)
Ratcatcher (1999)
Onibaba (1964)
The Circus (1928)
Vampyr (1932)
The Andromeda Strain (1971)
This Happy Breed (1944)
Follow the Fleet (1936)
October (1928)
The Story of the Weeping Camel (2003)
L' Homme qui plantait des arbres (1987)
The Kidnappers (1953)
Borderline (1930)
Only Yesterday (1991)
The Snowman (1982)
Stellet licht (2007)
Cuts:
The Virgin Spring (1960)
A Grand Day Out with Wallace and Gromit (1989)
The Fifth Element (1997)
Heaven Can Wait (1943)
5 Centimeters per Second (2007)
Aliens (1986)
O Lucky Man! (1973)
To Have and Have Not (1944)
Whale Rider (2002)
Pride & Prejudice (2005)
The Open Road (1926)
Syndromes and a Century (2006)
Local Hero (1983)
The Terminal (2004)
Babette's Feast (1987)
Berlin: Symphony of a Great City (1927)
Baraka (1992)
2046
Five Easy Pieces (1970)
Waking Life (2001)
Before Sunrise (1995)
My Brother Tom (2001)
Ratcatcher (1999)
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3013 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
Hopscotch wrote:I stole this topic idea from jewellrunner... unless there's already a thread and I missed it. It was way harder to pick than I'd thought it would be.
http://www.criticker.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1198
Is there not enough room in the plane's storage compartments to bring more than 20 ? (though this outshines the 5 I had in mind)
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3013 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: Your 20 Desert-Island Movies?
no worries, like I said, your 20 outshine my 5, I'd rather bring every great film I've seen
I'll take breaks in between: finding food and building the biggest "HELP" sign imaginable
I'll take breaks in between: finding food and building the biggest "HELP" sign imaginable