Tier 10 Films
Oyun (2005) 90
Generation Kill (2008) 88
City of God (2003) 84
The House Is Black (1963) 84
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du … (1976) 84
The Ascent (1977) 82
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 81
Harlan County, USA (1976) 79
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der … (1938) 79
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmm… (1991) 78
Powers of Ten (1977) 78
Seven Beauties (1975) 78
Best movies directed by women
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
top 5
City of God
Lost in Translation
Titus
Near Dark
Rush
City of God
Lost in Translation
Titus
Near Dark
Rush
- elmakebabi
- Posts: 60
- 5060 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:30 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10 Films
The Ascent (1977) 94
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 92
The Asthenic Syndrome (1989) 90
The Turin Horse (2011) 90
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962) 84
Daisies (1966) 84
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) 84
Tier 9 Films
At Land (1944) 82
City of God (2003) 81
Ravenous (1999) 79
The Ascent (1977) 94
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 92
The Asthenic Syndrome (1989) 90
The Turin Horse (2011) 90
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962) 84
Daisies (1966) 84
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943) 84
Tier 9 Films
At Land (1944) 82
City of God (2003) 81
Ravenous (1999) 79
Re: Best movies directed by women
My second favorite film of all time was directed by a woman;
Tier 10-
Seven Beauties, 99
In addition to that, there's
Tier 10
The Hurt Locker, 87, "Masterpiece"
Love and Anarchy, 85, "Masterpiece"
American Psycho, 80, "Excellent"
Can't think of any other ones at/near the top, though.
Tier 10-
Seven Beauties, 99
In addition to that, there's
Tier 10
The Hurt Locker, 87, "Masterpiece"
Love and Anarchy, 85, "Masterpiece"
American Psycho, 80, "Excellent"
Can't think of any other ones at/near the top, though.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926)
The Asthenic Syndrome (1989)
Daisies (1966)
Dolgie provody (1971)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
Persepolis (2007)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Tier 9
La Coquille et le Clergyman (1928)
Dreams and Desires: Family Ties (2006)
Happiness (1965)
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943)
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der Völker (1938)
Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der Schönheit (1938)
Portrait of Jason (1967)
Salesman (1968)
Sita Sings the Blues (2008)
Triumph des Willens (1935)
Vagabond (1985)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
The Adventures of Prince Achmed (1926)
The Asthenic Syndrome (1989)
Daisies (1966)
Dolgie provody (1971)
Lost in Translation (2003)
Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
Persepolis (2007)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
Tier 9
La Coquille et le Clergyman (1928)
Dreams and Desires: Family Ties (2006)
Happiness (1965)
Meshes of the Afternoon (1943)
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der Völker (1938)
Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der Schönheit (1938)
Portrait of Jason (1967)
Salesman (1968)
Sita Sings the Blues (2008)
Triumph des Willens (1935)
Vagabond (1985)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (1967)
- Jerky
- Posts: 253
- 6163 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:37 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10 Films
Shrek (2001) 95
Lost in Translation (2003) 90
City of God (2003) 80
Countdown to Zero (2010) 80
Jesus' Son (1999) 80
Near Dark (1987) 75
Dogfight (1991) 70
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) 70
My First Mister (2001) 70
Point Break (1991) 70
Tier 9 Films
American Psycho (2000) 65
The Hurt Locker (2009) 65
The Last Supper (1995) 65
Ratcatcher (1999) 65
Walking and Talking (1996) 65
Shrek (2001) 95
Lost in Translation (2003) 90
City of God (2003) 80
Countdown to Zero (2010) 80
Jesus' Son (1999) 80
Near Dark (1987) 75
Dogfight (1991) 70
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) 70
My First Mister (2001) 70
Point Break (1991) 70
Tier 9 Films
American Psycho (2000) 65
The Hurt Locker (2009) 65
The Last Supper (1995) 65
Ratcatcher (1999) 65
Walking and Talking (1996) 65
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5331 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Best movies directed by women
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: Best movies directed by women
My all-too-short list, based on what I've seen:
Dawn (2015)
Winter's Bone
Beau Travail
Seven Beauties
Outrage (1950)
Om Shanti Om
The Hazards of Helen (1914–15)
Ratcatcher
Fat Girl
Meshes of the Afternoon
Olympia Parts 1 & 2
Terminal Island (1973)
Take Care of My Cat (2001)
My Brilliant Career (1979)
Co-directs in T10-8:
The Act of Killing
American Splendor
City of God
Gimme Shelter
Honorable Mentions:
The Mourning Forest (my favorite Naomi Kawase, although this exposure is limited)
Punisher: War Zone (Judge me. One of my favorite B-movies of the last decade)
The Lure (2015) [first film from Agnieszka Smoczynska = should look at future work]
UFO in Her Eyes [Xiaolu Guo, novelist who dabbles in film. Flawed but fun]
Organ (1996) [polarizing Japanese horror, still notable]
The Babadook (2014)
An Autumn's Tale (1987)
Dawn (2015)
Winter's Bone
Beau Travail
Seven Beauties
Outrage (1950)
Om Shanti Om
The Hazards of Helen (1914–15)
Ratcatcher
Fat Girl
Meshes of the Afternoon
Olympia Parts 1 & 2
Terminal Island (1973)
Take Care of My Cat (2001)
My Brilliant Career (1979)
Co-directs in T10-8:
The Act of Killing
American Splendor
City of God
Gimme Shelter
Honorable Mentions:
The Mourning Forest (my favorite Naomi Kawase, although this exposure is limited)
Punisher: War Zone (Judge me. One of my favorite B-movies of the last decade)
The Lure (2015) [first film from Agnieszka Smoczynska = should look at future work]
UFO in Her Eyes [Xiaolu Guo, novelist who dabbles in film. Flawed but fun]
Organ (1996) [polarizing Japanese horror, still notable]
The Babadook (2014)
An Autumn's Tale (1987)
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
Mentaculus wrote:The Mourning Forest (my favorite Naomi Kawase, although this exposure is limited)
I'd like to see this, and Moe no suzaku. I liked "Still The Water", although more for the themes than the filmmaking.
(I've wanted to see Beau Travail for a long time, but seeing "Our Little Sister" recently has given me an appetite for small Japanese dramas.).
my t10s. all watched over a decade ago
Ratcatcher (1999)
Morvern Callar (2002)
The Snowman (1982)
Gasman (1997)
Jane Eyre (2006)
Boys Don't Cry (1999)
Whale Rider (2002)
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 7286 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
Now seen 297, 5.22 avg tier.
Most promising recent discovery has been Valérie Donzelli, whose Queen of Hearts is one of the most distinctive and exciting debuts I've seen in years. Have also had a tons of fun going through the big Charles & Ray Eames boxset (still about a third to go). What a woman.
tier 10s:
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975)
News from Home (Chantal Akerman, 1977)
A New Leaf (Elaine May, 1971)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May, 1976)
Beau Travail (Claire Denis, 1999)
Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis, 2001)
Marseille (Angela Schanelec, 2004)
The Days Between (Maria Speth, 2001)
Seventeen (Joel DeMott & Jeff Kreines, 1983)
Grey Gardens (Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, Mayleseses, 1975)
The House Is Black (Forough Farrokhzad 1963)
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991)
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2000)
Maria Bamford: Old Baby (Jessica Yu, 2017) standup special, but pretty much unique as far that goes. That Yu also directed a documentary on Henry Darger is fitting...
Most promising recent discovery has been Valérie Donzelli, whose Queen of Hearts is one of the most distinctive and exciting debuts I've seen in years. Have also had a tons of fun going through the big Charles & Ray Eames boxset (still about a third to go). What a woman.
tier 10s:
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman, 1975)
News from Home (Chantal Akerman, 1977)
A New Leaf (Elaine May, 1971)
Mikey and Nicky (Elaine May, 1976)
Beau Travail (Claire Denis, 1999)
Trouble Every Day (Claire Denis, 2001)
Marseille (Angela Schanelec, 2004)
The Days Between (Maria Speth, 2001)
Seventeen (Joel DeMott & Jeff Kreines, 1983)
Grey Gardens (Ellen Hovde, Muffie Meyer, Mayleseses, 1975)
The House Is Black (Forough Farrokhzad 1963)
Point Break (Kathryn Bigelow, 1991)
Wanda (Barbara Loden, 1970)
Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr & Ágnes Hranitzky, 2000)
Maria Bamford: Old Baby (Jessica Yu, 2017) standup special, but pretty much unique as far that goes. That Yu also directed a documentary on Henry Darger is fitting...