Best movies directed by women
- djross
- Posts: 1212
- 5318 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Best movies directed by women
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 9:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10
Descent (2007) 85
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) 83
Stander (2003) 83
Tier 9
American Psycho (2000) 80
Shrek (2001) 80
Wayne's World (1992) 80
City of God (2003) 78
Of the 27 female-directed films I've seen, slightly more than half of them are in tiers 8, 9 and 10. Only 2 of the 27 are documentaries, one tier 8 and one tier 4.
I Need to watch more female-directed films.
Descent (2007) 85
Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011) 83
Stander (2003) 83
Tier 9
American Psycho (2000) 80
Shrek (2001) 80
Wayne's World (1992) 80
City of God (2003) 78
Of the 27 female-directed films I've seen, slightly more than half of them are in tiers 8, 9 and 10. Only 2 of the 27 are documentaries, one tier 8 and one tier 4.
I Need to watch more female-directed films.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10
Antonia (1995) 4
Lost in Translation (2003) 4
Tier 9
City of God (2003) 3
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991) 3
Ripley's Game (2002) 3
Antonia (1995) 4
Lost in Translation (2003) 4
Tier 9
City of God (2003) 3
Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse (1991) 3
Ripley's Game (2002) 3
- schnofel
- Posts: 26
- 6492 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Mar 23, 2006 7:29 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
In the T10 category alone, I find this:
Harlan County, USA (Barbara Kopple, 1976) 94
Eve's Bayou (Kasi Lemmons, 1997) 90
Household Saints (Nancy Savoca, 1993) 90
Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009) 88
Boys Don't Cry (Kimberly Peirce, 1999) 86
Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair, 2001) 84
Mansfield Park (Patricia Rozema, 1999) 83
Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins, 2017) 82
The Gleaners & I (Agnes Varda, 2000) 82
Mostly Martha (Sandra Nettelbeck, 2001) 82
Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 81
Please Give (Nicole Holofcener, 2010) 81
Blame It on Fidel (Julie Gavras, 2006) 80
Harlan County, USA (Barbara Kopple, 1976) 94
Eve's Bayou (Kasi Lemmons, 1997) 90
Household Saints (Nancy Savoca, 1993) 90
Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009) 88
Boys Don't Cry (Kimberly Peirce, 1999) 86
Monsoon Wedding (Mira Nair, 2001) 84
Mansfield Park (Patricia Rozema, 1999) 83
Wonder Woman (Patty Jenkins, 2017) 82
The Gleaners & I (Agnes Varda, 2000) 82
Mostly Martha (Sandra Nettelbeck, 2001) 82
Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 81
Please Give (Nicole Holofcener, 2010) 81
Blame It on Fidel (Julie Gavras, 2006) 80
Last edited by schnofel on Mon Apr 09, 2018 4:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 293
- 1908 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 4:31 am
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10
Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
Ratcatcher (Ramsay)
Tier 9
35 Shots of Rum (Denis)
Araya (Benacerraf)
The Arbor (Barnard)
Forbidden Lie$ (Broinowski)
The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
Manufactured Landscapes (Baichwal)
Morvern Callar (Ramsay)
The Tightrope (Ibañez)
White Material (Denis)
Lesson: If you want to be a female filmmaker, your last name should start with a 'B'
Also, seriously, y'all need to check out The Arbor.
Meek's Cutoff (Reichardt)
Ratcatcher (Ramsay)
Tier 9
35 Shots of Rum (Denis)
Araya (Benacerraf)
The Arbor (Barnard)
Forbidden Lie$ (Broinowski)
The Hurt Locker (Bigelow)
Manufactured Landscapes (Baichwal)
Morvern Callar (Ramsay)
The Tightrope (Ibañez)
White Material (Denis)
Lesson: If you want to be a female filmmaker, your last name should start with a 'B'
Also, seriously, y'all need to check out The Arbor.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10
An Angel at My Table (1990) 96
Innocence (2004) 96
Jellyfish (2007) 95
Sita Sings the Blues (2008) 93
Happiness (1965) 92
36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) 90
Wendy and Lucy (2008) 90
The Hitch-Hiker (1953) 89
The Loveless (1982) 89
Orlando (1992) 89
Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) 89
Tier 9
Les Plages d'Agnès (2008) 88
Monster (2003) 87
The Ascent (1977) 86
Lost in Translation (2003) 85
The Milk of Sorrow (2009) 85
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der … (1938) 85
Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der … (1938) 85
Vagabond (1985) 85
7p., cuis., s. de b., ... à… (1984) 84
Boys Don't Cry (1999) 84
An Education (2009) 84
Fish Tank (2009) 84
The House Is Black (1963) 84
Les Rendez-vous d'Anna (1978) 84
An Angel at My Table (1990) 96
Innocence (2004) 96
Jellyfish (2007) 95
Sita Sings the Blues (2008) 93
Happiness (1965) 92
36 Chowringhee Lane (1981) 90
Wendy and Lucy (2008) 90
The Hitch-Hiker (1953) 89
The Loveless (1982) 89
Orlando (1992) 89
Ydessa, les ours et etc. (2004) 89
Tier 9
Les Plages d'Agnès (2008) 88
Monster (2003) 87
The Ascent (1977) 86
Lost in Translation (2003) 85
The Milk of Sorrow (2009) 85
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der … (1938) 85
Olympia 2. Teil - Fest der … (1938) 85
Vagabond (1985) 85
7p., cuis., s. de b., ... à… (1984) 84
Boys Don't Cry (1999) 84
An Education (2009) 84
Fish Tank (2009) 84
The House Is Black (1963) 84
Les Rendez-vous d'Anna (1978) 84
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1646 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
I only have 635 rankings right now, but:
Tier 10
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 94
Amreeka (2009) 89
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du … (1976) 88
Tier 9
Old Joy (2006) 86
American Psycho (2000) 82
City of God (2003) 80
(Werckmeister Harmonies & City of God are of course shared directors credits)
Tier 10
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000) 94
Amreeka (2009) 89
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du … (1976) 88
Tier 9
Old Joy (2006) 86
American Psycho (2000) 82
City of God (2003) 80
(Werckmeister Harmonies & City of God are of course shared directors credits)
- PeaceAnarchy
- Posts: 654
- 7005 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 12, 2006 1:47 am
Re: Best movies directed by women
Bolded the ones directed only by a woman.
Tier 10 Films
City of God (2003)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du … (1976)
Powers of Ten (1977)
Shrek (2001)
American Psycho (2000)
Grey Gardens (1975)
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der … (1938)
Persepolis (2007)
Chronik der Anna Magdalena … (1968)
The Lost Honor of Katharina… (1975)
Vagabond (1985)
Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)
Lost in Translation (2003)
American Splendor (2003)
Home for the Holidays (1995)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy (1989)
The Private Life of a Cat (1944)
The Ascent (1977)
Tier 9 Films
The Gleaners & I (2000)
Suburbia (1984)
Reassemblage (1983)
Les résultats du féminism (1906)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
My Life Without Me (2003)
A Spy in the House that Rut… (1989)
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
Dear Frankie (2004)
Girls in Uniform (1931)
The Hurt Locker (2009)
Jesus Camp (2006)
Kirschblüten - Hanami (2008)
Me and You and Everyone We … (2005)
Tier 10 Films
City of God (2003)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du … (1976)
Powers of Ten (1977)
Shrek (2001)
American Psycho (2000)
Grey Gardens (1975)
Olympia 1. Teil - Fest der … (1938)
Persepolis (2007)
Chronik der Anna Magdalena … (1968)
The Lost Honor of Katharina… (1975)
Vagabond (1985)
Dance, Girl, Dance (1940)
Lost in Translation (2003)
American Splendor (2003)
Home for the Holidays (1995)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
Night Cries: A Rural Tragedy (1989)
The Private Life of a Cat (1944)
The Ascent (1977)
Tier 9 Films
The Gleaners & I (2000)
Suburbia (1984)
Reassemblage (1983)
Les résultats du féminism (1906)
Werckmeister Harmonies (2000)
My Life Without Me (2003)
A Spy in the House that Rut… (1989)
Cleo from 5 to 7 (1962)
Dear Frankie (2004)
Girls in Uniform (1931)
The Hurt Locker (2009)
Jesus Camp (2006)
Kirschblüten - Hanami (2008)
Me and You and Everyone We … (2005)
- elmakebabi
- Posts: 60
- 5051 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 2:30 pm
Re: Best movies directed by women
I just have to say one name and one movie.
Larisa Shepitko and her Voskhozhdeniye!
Larisa Shepitko and her Voskhozhdeniye!
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Best movies directed by women
Tier 10 Films
Lost in Translation (2003) 98
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011) 98
Red Road (2006) 95
Somewhere (2010) 95
Tier 9 Films
Nénette et Boni (1996) 88
Lost in Translation (2003) 98
We Need to Talk About Kevin (2011) 98
Red Road (2006) 95
Somewhere (2010) 95
Tier 9 Films
Nénette et Boni (1996) 88