aross wrote:10. Big Fish
9. 500 Days of Summer
8. The Hunger Games Series
7. The Bridge on the River Kwai
6. Kill Bill
5. The Princess Bride
4. Crash
3. Bonnie and Clyde
2. Amadeus
1. A Clockwork Orange
What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
I 100% agree with 6, 4, and 1. A couple other ones I wouldn't even say are overrated because I hadn't known that they were even generally highly rated. As for The Hunger Games, every single one of them got a bad, to terrible rating from me, I loathe those movies.
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 594
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
In order to answer this, I decided to compare the difference between my tier and the average tier of all criticker users via user avgcrtckr, however, this, and many other aggregate accounts, seems to be buggy and does not show the sidebar that compares each film in common that appears on other accounts. I ultimately ended up having to use the account letterboxdvo, and compare my rankings to the letterboxd average, which at the end of the day is probably not too different from criticker averages.
Most Over-rated films
Howl's Moving Castle (9 tier difference)
Requiem for a Dream (9 tiers)
Drive (8 Tiers)
Fantasia (8 tiers)
King Kong (1933) (8 tiers)
The Rules of the Game (8 tiers)
Anomalisa (7 tiers)
Duck Soup (7 tiers)
Grey Gardens (7 tiers)
L'Age D'Or (7 tiers)
Out of curiosity also wanted to check out what my most under-rated films would be and there ended up being two films with a 5-tier difference in other direction: Mars Attacks! and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. I've never considered myself to be a huge Tim Burton fan, but I am surprised to discover that two of his best films are so lowly regarded by the world-at-large.
Most Over-rated films
Howl's Moving Castle (9 tier difference)
Requiem for a Dream (9 tiers)
Drive (8 Tiers)
Fantasia (8 tiers)
King Kong (1933) (8 tiers)
The Rules of the Game (8 tiers)
Anomalisa (7 tiers)
Duck Soup (7 tiers)
Grey Gardens (7 tiers)
L'Age D'Or (7 tiers)
Out of curiosity also wanted to check out what my most under-rated films would be and there ended up being two films with a 5-tier difference in other direction: Mars Attacks! and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. I've never considered myself to be a huge Tim Burton fan, but I am surprised to discover that two of his best films are so lowly regarded by the world-at-large.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
took my top 10 kumpels and looked for the most difference.
Heat (1995)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Journey to Italy (1954)
American Beauty (1999)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Amadeus (1984)
The Fountain (2006)
Moon (2009)
runner-ups:
Paths of Glory (1957) (will re-watch)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Raging Bull (1980) not a scorsese fan
more reprehensiblry
[spoiler]Tenebre (1982)
Serenity (2005)
The Thing (1982)
Ran (1985)
Throne of Blood (1957)
The Departed (2006)
Gerry (2002)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Pierrot le fou (1965)
Russian Ark (2002)
Repulsion (1965)
Paprika (2006)
Akira (1988)
Psycho (1960)
Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Caché (2005) - should prolly revisit but probably never will
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003)
The Castle in the Sky (1986)
Poetry (2010)
Mother (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2009)
The Terminator (1984)
WALL·E (2008)
Inception (2010)
Zodiac (2007)
The Incredibles (2004)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The White Ribbon (2009)
Encounters at the End of the World (2008)
The Searchers (1956)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Her (2013)
(+ a great many)[/spoiler]
Heat (1995)
Singin' in the Rain (1952)
Journey to Italy (1954)
American Beauty (1999)
The Wizard of Oz (1939)
Amadeus (1984)
The Fountain (2006)
Moon (2009)
runner-ups:
Paths of Glory (1957) (will re-watch)
Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
Raging Bull (1980) not a scorsese fan
more reprehensiblry
[spoiler]Tenebre (1982)
Serenity (2005)
The Thing (1982)
Ran (1985)
Throne of Blood (1957)
The Departed (2006)
Gerry (2002)
Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
Pierrot le fou (1965)
Russian Ark (2002)
Repulsion (1965)
Paprika (2006)
Akira (1988)
Psycho (1960)
Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Caché (2005) - should prolly revisit but probably never will
Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring (2003)
The Castle in the Sky (1986)
Poetry (2010)
Mother (2009)
The Hurt Locker (2009)
The Terminator (1984)
WALL·E (2008)
Inception (2010)
Zodiac (2007)
The Incredibles (2004)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The White Ribbon (2009)
Encounters at the End of the World (2008)
The Searchers (1956)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Her (2013)
(+ a great many)[/spoiler]
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 594
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
CosmicMonkey wrote:In order to answer this, I decided to compare the difference between my tier and the average tier of all criticker users via user avgcrtckr, however, this, and many other aggregate accounts, seems to be buggy and does not show the sidebar that compares each film in common that appears on other accounts. I ultimately ended up having to use the account letterboxdvo, and compare my rankings to the letterboxd average, which at the end of the day is probably not too different from criticker averages.
Most Over-rated films
Howl's Moving Castle (9 tier difference)
Requiem for a Dream (9 tiers)
Drive (8 Tiers)
Fantasia (8 tiers)
King Kong (1933) (8 tiers)
The Rules of the Game (8 tiers)
Anomalisa (7 tiers)
Duck Soup (7 tiers)
Grey Gardens (7 tiers)
L'Age D'Or (7 tiers)
Out of curiosity also wanted to check out what my most under-rated films would be and there ended up being two films with a 5-tier difference in other direction: Mars Attacks! and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. I've never considered myself to be a huge Tim Burton fan, but I am surprised to discover that two of his best films are so lowly regarded by the world-at-large.
Due to the new percentile-based system being introduced today, I decided to update my previous post:
Most Over-rated films, as based on percentile difference from Letterboxd average:
1. Requiem for a Dream - 83
2. Howl's Moving Castle - 81
3. Rules of the Game - 80
4. King Kong (1933) - 78
=5. Drive - 77
=5. Fantasia - 77
=7. Anomalisa - 67
=7. Grey Gardens - 67
=9. Braveheart - 66
=9. Only Lovers Left Alive - 66
=9. L'Age d'Or - 66
The only changes to the Top 10 are Duck Soup dropping out, and being replaced with Braveheart and Only Lovers Left Alive. When looking the other direction at under-rated films, the only film with a more than 50 percentile difference is Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, while Mars Attacks! is now no longer in even the top 5.
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1646 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Well, I guess this is essentially what the "most contentious rankings" feature shows. But I think a film really has to be pretty well-known to fit most people's sense of "overrated", so disqualifying films with less than 5000 rankings yields:
(numbers are: my % | avg % | diff)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 1 73 72
Forrest Gump (1994) 1 63 62
Amélie (2001) 6 66 60
American Beauty (1999) 3 63 60
Rosemary's Baby (1968) 6 64 58
The Matrix (1999) 11 68 57
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 11 68 57
The Pianist (2002) 9 66 57
V for Vendetta (2006) 1 56 55
Hero (2002) 3 58 55
Million Dollar Baby (2004) 0 55 55
Gladiator (2000) 4 59 55
(numbers are: my % | avg % | diff)
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975) 1 73 72
Forrest Gump (1994) 1 63 62
Amélie (2001) 6 66 60
American Beauty (1999) 3 63 60
Rosemary's Baby (1968) 6 64 58
The Matrix (1999) 11 68 57
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) 11 68 57
The Pianist (2002) 9 66 57
V for Vendetta (2006) 1 56 55
Hero (2002) 3 58 55
Million Dollar Baby (2004) 0 55 55
Gladiator (2000) 4 59 55