IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER:
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
Inception
The Dark Knight
Avatar
Titanic
The Kings Speech
Amelie
The Artist
American Sniper
Like I think Star Wars is the one that sticks out to me, but I think the reason I don't love it is because I never grew up with it, I saw it a late teen who had already seen a ton of better Sci-Fi/Fantasy movies and it just really didn't impress me in anyway and there's nothing that sticks out to me as actually great.
What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
- SimonJones96
- Posts: 18
- 477 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:36 pm
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
American History X
Into The Wild
Starship Troopers
The Departed
American Psycho
Avatar
A Serious Man
Black Swan
The Tree of Life
Interstellar
Into The Wild
Starship Troopers
The Departed
American Psycho
Avatar
A Serious Man
Black Swan
The Tree of Life
Interstellar
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
movieboy wrote:I found Sam Elliot's cowboy hick thing irritating in "Did you hear about the Morgans" and found it irritating here
that cowboy hick thing is the only thing Sam Elliot does.
oh, and add all of Nolan's Batman films to my list. Decent movies, but nothing else. The over the top hyperbole in some people's reviews of them is incredible. The only really phenomenal thing about any of them is Heath Ledger's Joker.
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1724
- 2722 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
1. Moulin Rouge!
2. Scarface (1983)
3. The Hobbit - so awful I couldn't even watch the second two
4. 300 - probably the film I hate above all others
5. Point Blank
6. Brazil
7. The Dark Knight Rises
8. Shutter Island
9. Dead Man's Shoes
10. The Killer (1989)
2. Scarface (1983)
3. The Hobbit - so awful I couldn't even watch the second two
4. 300 - probably the film I hate above all others
5. Point Blank
6. Brazil
7. The Dark Knight Rises
8. Shutter Island
9. Dead Man's Shoes
10. The Killer (1989)
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
1. Forrest Fucking Gump*
2. Schindler's List
3. The Sixth Sense
4. E.T.
5. Gremlins
6. Avatar
7. Moulin Rouge!
8. The Lost Boys
9. Hard Boiled
10. Some Like It Hot
*Very few people are aware that this is his full name.
2. Schindler's List
3. The Sixth Sense
4. E.T.
5. Gremlins
6. Avatar
7. Moulin Rouge!
8. The Lost Boys
9. Hard Boiled
10. Some Like It Hot
*Very few people are aware that this is his full name.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
forgot the yawn fest called There Will be Blood.
- snallygaster
- Posts: 560
- 1646 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 6:15 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Comparing one's ratings with the IMDB top 250 collection seems like a good way to come up with a quick list. My lowest ratings within that list are:
Million Dollar Baby (2004): 11
V for Vendetta (2006): 14
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: 14
Forrest Gump (1994): 14
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004): 18
American Beauty (1999): 19
Gladiator (2000): 20
Finding Nemo (2003): 20
Little Miss Sunshine (2006): 22
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse...: 22
Million Dollar Baby (2004): 11
V for Vendetta (2006): 14
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest: 14
Forrest Gump (1994): 14
Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004): 18
American Beauty (1999): 19
Gladiator (2000): 20
Finding Nemo (2003): 20
Little Miss Sunshine (2006): 22
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse...: 22
- nauru
- Posts: 515
- 1667 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:41 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
1. There Will be Blood
2. No Country For Old Men & The Departed
3. Pulp Fiction & the Kill Bill movies
4. Drive
5. Brazil
6. Snatch, Layer Cake, etc
7. Old School & the Hangover movies
8. Oldboy
9. Amelie
10. Leon: The Professional, The Transporter etc
11. Batman Begins & The Dark Knight
12. The Hunger Games movies
2. No Country For Old Men & The Departed
3. Pulp Fiction & the Kill Bill movies
4. Drive
5. Brazil
6. Snatch, Layer Cake, etc
7. Old School & the Hangover movies
8. Oldboy
9. Amelie
10. Leon: The Professional, The Transporter etc
11. Batman Begins & The Dark Knight
12. The Hunger Games movies
- MikeH
- Posts: 23
- 298 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu May 16, 2013 4:35 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
1. Steve Jobs/The Iron Lady/The Imitation Game/The Theory of Everything
(Any biopic that has ever been or ever will be made cos they're all melodramatic horseshit. If I see one more frustrated genius shout in frustration and break something, I'll shout and throw my laptop across the room)
2. The Matrix (it was boring even when the special FX were new)
3. Tintin
4. The Dark Knight
5. Skyfall
6. Million Dollar Baby
7. The Kings Speech
8. Return of the King
9. V for Vendetta
10. Noah (the fact that some critics said this wasn't too bad means it was overrated)
(Any biopic that has ever been or ever will be made cos they're all melodramatic horseshit. If I see one more frustrated genius shout in frustration and break something, I'll shout and throw my laptop across the room)
2. The Matrix (it was boring even when the special FX were new)
3. Tintin
4. The Dark Knight
5. Skyfall
6. Million Dollar Baby
7. The Kings Speech
8. Return of the King
9. V for Vendetta
10. Noah (the fact that some critics said this wasn't too bad means it was overrated)
Last edited by MikeH on Sat Nov 14, 2015 11:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- ehk2
- Posts: 117
- 8488 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 9:00 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
1) Dark Knight Rises
2) Batman Begins
3) Interstellar
4) Inception
5) Inglourious Basterds
6) Indiana Jones...
7) Star Wars...
2) Batman Begins
3) Interstellar
4) Inception
5) Inglourious Basterds
6) Indiana Jones...
7) Star Wars...
Last edited by ehk2 on Wed Nov 18, 2015 11:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.