TBW wrote:Interesting. Perhaps I'm wasting my time looking for movie recommendations from people of similar taste on this site? I say that because I looked through 20 or 30 of the responses and didn't see even listed. Many of the series that are listed I've never seen. I guess I don't really watch that much TV. So...
1) Lost. By far my favorite series ever, especially the first two seasons. I would often watch this show "live" and put up with commercials because I couldn't wait to see what they came up with next.
2) Well, I can't really put anything clearly into second. Things I've liked that I can remember:
Downton Abbey - very very good. This is probably the clear #2 for me, that I can think of anyway
Game of Thrones - season 1 & 2, kind of lost me after that
The Killing - first series of episodes (season?), then it completely lost me
Elementary - For things currently on TV, this one is usually pretty watchable
Notes on other series I've tried to watch
Walking Dead - my daughter got me to try this, couldn't take anymore of the same thing after 4 or 5 episodes
Mad Men - my wife loved this. Pretty much bored me to death, and I didn't care what happened to any character
Scandal - another one my wife watches. I think it's awful.
How To Get Away With Murder - even worse than Scandal
I really have no interest in spending time to watch anything that glorifies or otherwise primarily focuses on the scum of the earth. So The Sopranos didn't do it for me and I'll never even try Breaking Bad, even if everyone else says it's the greatest thing ever created. I somehow think I can live without that one.
I find it really odd that you're into Downton Abbey but not Mad Men.
Downton Abbey, while I like it too, is essentially a dumbed-down, less interesting, more melodramatic version of Mad Men with a different historical setting.