Suture Self wrote:When it comes to movies and art, I think of trust very differently. I prefer people that I can trust to be themselves, people that provide an opinion in a way that's both thoughtful and uninhibited.
I've learned to adopt this attitude in regards to just about everyone when it comes to movies. There are specific people I work with that I use their recommendations wholly as a means to learn what to stay away from. Consistently awful taste is just as valuable as consistently good taste.
Opinions are simply too varied. I bonded with a coworker when he shocked me by listing
Kentucky Fried Movie as his favorite film. I knew instantly we were going to be friends. Next movie he recommended me was
Grown Ups 2. Oh well. If it has moving pictures, this guy pretty much likes it. Now I know.
When it comes to this site, my interest is pretty squarely relegated to humor. I never read reviews of films on this site I haven't already seen, and therefore, am generally not interested in plot synopsis of any kind. I'm more prone to look to Letterboxd or other resources for deeper reading on film though I tend to remember the users and reviews here that have offered insight into a film that I enjoyed (or hated for that matter). Suture Self's review of Django Unchained falls into that category, as do many from the regulars listed here already.
My top ten is almost exclusively reviewers that have cracked me up on a regular basis, many of which I have binge read at one time or another (I wish that there was an easier way to do this, particularly on mobile devices as I find it takes effort to sit and "catch up" on a user's backlog). terrymac is more traditional in his reviews but I find them aligned to my own perceptions with regularity. It is telling that the number eleven user on my list is KasperL, and many of the more serious reviewers follow along after this point.
Top 10 Stars Given:
Billy Shears
Spleen
Barthalen
Carpetgiant
Kojiless
joseywales
DesertPunk
nilkynarfy
Cmonster
terrymac