I haven't been on this site long enough to sumble upon any great reviewers, so I only gave out 4 stars.
#1 - martryn - 2 stars
Splice - "Movie was retarded, and I ended up hating the main characters. However, it is something I could easily jerk off to. That might make me weird, but sexy alien mutant chick was sexy. And gets naked. And is kinda underaged, so... forbidden fruit? *shrug*"
#2 - Leonardis - 1 stars #3 - aney - 1 stars
I dunno, I just laughed at that review by martyn. Maybe I'm a bit immature, but hey, what can I do?
I'm fairly stingy with stars, I don't know why, but ranking by how many I've given is probably unfair considering that, so I'll just throw out some of my kumpels. People I disagree with the most Bojangles, Shogun, Kojiless thehynes. All have 2+ TCI and write reviews I enjoy. Kojiless is one of 2 people I have starred the most by a pretty significant margin. I also really enjoy some of the bizarre reviews Shogun has, like when be breaks down A Bug's Life for not being accurate with the animal kingdom.
epw805, hellboy, jmarksthespot, and sir stuckey have the closest TCIs that I follow. jmarksthespot is someone I'm actually friends with, so his reviews have a certain level of bias, he is the one other than Kojiless who has earned a significant amount of stars from me. The others pretty commonly write reviews, some funny, some not, and are a decent barometer for if I will like a film.
The Denizen, cagedwisdom, Barthalen, overrated, Paxton, mattorama, DavidBlast, and Okkervil all fall into middling TCI's and write reviews I like.
I'm also a moron so you probably should just ignore all these users.
Last edited by CMonster on Mon Jan 04, 2016 9:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Paxton wrote: Opinions are simply too varied. I bonded with a coworker when he shocked me by listing Kentucky Fried Movie as his favorite film. I knew instantly we were going to be friends. Next movie he recommended me was Grown Ups 2. Oh well. If it has moving pictures, this guy pretty much likes it. Now I know.
And that day you may have learned that people bond, not over what they love, but what they hate.
CMonster wrote:I'm fairly stingy with stars, I don't know why, but ranking by how many I've given is probably unfair considering that, so I'll just throw out some of my kumpels. People I disagree with the most Bojangles, Shogun, Kojiless thehynes. All have 2+ TCI and write reviews I enjoy.
Amusingly, you're my 26th best TCI.
CMonster wrote:jmarksthespot is someone I'm actually friends with, so his reviews have a certain level of bias, he is the one other than Kojiless who has earned a significant amount of stars from me.
I like jmarksthespot too, though he rarely writes reviews.
TheDenizen wrote:been trapped in the timesink that is Fallout 4 for weeks.
I know you play new games, but if I had to list the potential reasons why you had been around less recently, that wouldn't have cracked the top 10. Welcome back.
I'm guessing it might just be that a lot of my films watched are that of a generic American film goer and where I have my minimum % in common set for generating TCI's cause my top 1000 all have less than 2.0.
CMonster wrote:epw805, hellboy, jmarksthespot, and sir stuckey have the closest TCIs that I follow. jmarksthespot is someone I'm actually friends with, so his reviews have a certain level of bias, he is the one other than Kojiless who has earned a significant amount of stars from me. The others pretty commonly write reviews, some funny, some not, and are a decent barometer for if I will like a film.
Yessssssssssssssssssss!
CMonster wrote:I'm also a moron so you probably should just ignore all these users.