who hurt you vb?
what about betty boop
ho di HO di HO
All-time top twenty musicals
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: All-time top twenty musicals
Stewball wrote:VinegarBob wrote:I hate musicals.
Well.....thanks for stopping by and dropping your load. I'm sure you must feel lots better, if only you could find somebody in the thread who gives a s**t too.
You're very welcome Stewball
Of course nobody gives a shit, and I wouldn't expect anyone to. I was just bored and thought I'd throw it in there for a bit of counterpoint. The forum's been very quiet recently.
Here's my top 10 musicals, as someone who generally doesn't like the genre:
The Blues Brothers
Cabaret
Dancer In The Dark
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
The Nightmare Before Christmas
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
South Park The Movie
Tommy
True Stories
The Wizard of Oz
I wouldn't consider most of these to be musicals really, and certainly not traditional musicals - which tend to be the ones I hate. Of course if I considered films like Pulp Fiction to be musicals then I couldn't say I hate musicals, but most people don't, and I certainly don't consider a film like Pulp Fiction to be anywhere close to a musical so I think I can safely say that yes, I tend to hate what most people would classify as a musical. I must say though that if everyone has their own definition of musical then the whole comparing peoples' Top 20s becomes kind of pointless.
That said, enjoy your musicals everyone!
- kerryland
- Posts: 3
- 668 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:50 am
Re: All-time top twenty musicals
Monty Python's The Meaning of Life
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
South Park The Movie
All huge favourites of mine too. Well done that man!
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: All-time top twenty musicals
Follow the Fleet out, Love and Peace in.
-
- Posts: 25
- 796 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2016 4:47 am
Re: All-time top twenty musicals
Started reading as I thought Rocky Horror had been shamefully sidelined but reading on, this has been corrected.
IMHO, a killer soundtrack (and that is always a good thing) does not make a movie a "musical" and so deletes a few of the productions mentioned here. I feel the cast either have to perform the music a number of times and not just the one song or, at worst, be immersed in music eg a manager of musicians, a dancer, a conductor etc.
As an example of a non musical I would nominate Fish Story, a superb movie built around one song which is integral to the story.
As an example of a movie/series (there was a live series rounded out by movies) whose genre I am unsure of but deserves a mention here - Nodame Cantabile.
IMHO, a killer soundtrack (and that is always a good thing) does not make a movie a "musical" and so deletes a few of the productions mentioned here. I feel the cast either have to perform the music a number of times and not just the one song or, at worst, be immersed in music eg a manager of musicians, a dancer, a conductor etc.
As an example of a non musical I would nominate Fish Story, a superb movie built around one song which is integral to the story.
As an example of a movie/series (there was a live series rounded out by movies) whose genre I am unsure of but deserves a mention here - Nodame Cantabile.