by decade:
2014
Autómata; Edge of Tomorrow; Gone Girl; Guardians of the Galaxy; Interstellar; John Wick; Lucy; Predestination; Snowpiercer; Sin City: A Dame to Kill For; The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Under the Skin; X-Men: Days of Future Past
2000
American Psycho; Battle Royale; Gladiator; Gone in 60 Seconds; Heavy Metal 2000; Hollow Man; Me, Myself & Irene; The Cell; X-Men
1999
American Pie; Being John Malkovich; Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo; eXistenZ; Eyes Wide Shut; Fight Club; Office Space; Spawn 3: The Animation; Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace; The Matrix; The Mummy
1982
Blade Runner; Conan the Barbarian; Fast Times at Ridgemont High; Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan; The Thing
1979
Alien; Life of Brian; Mad Max
Best Year in Film?
- metalhank
- Posts: 220
- 3473 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:09 pm
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Best Year in Film?
For the 90's I prefer 1994 as well: Pulp Fiction, Leon The Professional, Fist of Legend, Natural Born Killers, The Crow, Legend of Drunken Master
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Best Year in Film?
It's 2007.
I can't list them all right now but you can check your own rankings.
I can't list them all right now but you can check your own rankings.
- DSouza_Vasco
- Posts: 241
- 2140 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:01 pm
Re: Best Year in Film?
1999
Drama, horror, action, comedy, sci fi, mystery, animation
10. All About My Mother (1999)
10. Fight Club (1999)
10. The Green Mile (1999)
10. The Straight Story (1999)
9. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
9. The Matrix (1999)
9. The Sixth Sense (1999)
8.5. Being John Malkovich (1999)
8.5. In China They Eat Dogs (1999)
8.5. The Limey (1999)
8. American Beauty (1999)
8. American Pie (1999)
8. Analyze This (1999)
8. Audition (1999)
8. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
8. Go (1999)
8. Magnolia (1999)
8. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
8. Three Kings (1999)
8. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Drama, horror, action, comedy, sci fi, mystery, animation
10. All About My Mother (1999)
10. Fight Club (1999)
10. The Green Mile (1999)
10. The Straight Story (1999)
9. Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
9. The Matrix (1999)
9. The Sixth Sense (1999)
8.5. Being John Malkovich (1999)
8.5. In China They Eat Dogs (1999)
8.5. The Limey (1999)
8. American Beauty (1999)
8. American Pie (1999)
8. Analyze This (1999)
8. Audition (1999)
8. Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (1999)
8. Go (1999)
8. Magnolia (1999)
8. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
8. Three Kings (1999)
8. Toy Story 2 (1999)