Introduce yourself to the community or chat with other users about whatever is on your mind
igormachete
Posts: 329
1556 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:37 am
Post
by igormachete » Sun Oct 23, 2016 4:09 pm
ribcage wrote: What's the easiest way to find if a person has ranked a film?
You can add this person to your kumpels and then on the movie page view rankings made by your kumpels only.
As for the movies, my picks will be Under Electric Clouds (2015) and Blue Ruin (2014)
edkrak
Posts: 704
3746 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Post
by edkrak » Sun Oct 23, 2016 6:50 pm
Thanks for all the contributions so far, first post updated. Quite a few films I've never even heard of before, I'm excited.
ribcage wrote: Ernest Scared Stupid
Genres: Comedy,
Family/Kids , Horror
Sorry, disqualified.
lisa- wrote: good luck finding them lol.
I think I'll manage, thx
ribcage
Posts: 195
4173 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:13 pm
Post
by ribcage » Sun Oct 23, 2016 7:51 pm
edkrak wrote: ribcage wrote: Ernest Scared Stupid
Genres: Comedy,
Family/Kids , Horror
Sorry, disqualified.
Haha I've watched it more as an adult than a child so I forgot. How about some churning, gurning Nic Cage in Deadfall (1993)
Also thanks igor for the tip!
paulofilmo
Posts: 2586
2428 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Post
by paulofilmo » Sun Oct 23, 2016 9:03 pm
lisa- wrote: celestial subway lines/salvaging noise (2005)
i watched a bit on vimeo. well, i'll try to track this down, too.
BadCosmonaut
Posts: 361
4422 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 7:08 am
Post
by BadCosmonaut » Mon Oct 24, 2016 4:39 am
Winter Light (1963) by Ingmar Bergman Z (1969) by Costa-Gavras If you are unable to acquire one of those, then here is my substitute: Ravenous (1999) by Antonia Bird
BillyShears
Posts: 108
5497 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:56 pm
Post
by BillyShears » Mon Oct 24, 2016 5:14 am
Frankenhooker (1990) not to be confused with the other Frankenhookers out there. - Available to stream on SHUDDER or probably youtube. Addio zio Tom (1971) OR the racier English version Goodbye Uncle Tom (ALSO 1971 BECAUSE DUH) - this beast is on youtube.
CMonster
Posts: 689
1444 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2011 12:22 am
Post
by CMonster » Mon Oct 24, 2016 7:56 am
Great doc: The Thin Blue Line (1988) Comedy short: The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (1988) Why 1988? Dunno. But I figured I'd be nice and not recommend anything that was actual trash.
philamental
Posts: 1413
1717 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 8:56 pm
Post
by philamental » Mon Oct 24, 2016 1:59 pm
You've rated The Raid: Redemption, but not
The Raid 2 (2014) which suggests it has been a conscious choice for you not to watch it. So seeing as you openly suggested we could force you to watch a film, that's my selection as it's one of my favourites
If it doesn't impress, you could watch
The Guard (2011) which is an Irish comedy I would recommend as worth a watch to anyone who hasn't seen it.
3dRevelation
Posts: 515
1164 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:46 am
Post
by 3dRevelation » Mon Oct 24, 2016 2:27 pm
There's a few I found that are favorites but they are over 150 minutes, so how about Darren Aronofsky's The Wrestler and John Frankenheimer's The Manchurian Candidate.
CosmicMonkey
Posts: 595
1271 Ratings
Your TCI: na
Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Post
by CosmicMonkey » Mon Oct 24, 2016 5:09 pm
Idk, I've noticed there's a quite a few really popular and well-known films you haven't seen yet, and since I don't want recommend you crap, how about catching up on recent award season favourites 12 Years a Slave (2013) and Amour (2012) ?