Best (90+): Love Streams 97 A Woman Under the Influence 96 Aaaaaaaaah! 93 Don't Go Breaking My Heart 2 93 Husbands 93 Hill of Freedom 92 Showgirls 91 Right Now, Wrong Then 91
Worst (30-): Youth 5 Deadpool 9 The Big Short 13 Joy 14 The Martian 19 Independence Day: Resurgence 22 Man of Steel 26 The Killing Fields 27 Der Samurai 28 The Shallows 29 Hardcore Henry 29
I only had 84 new rankings for 2016, and not all of them films. Been busy, but I'm trying to get back into watching films more regularly, as well as rewatching more things I haven't seen in forever.
Tier 10s: 95 - Underground - God, this was fucking crazy. Kustirica is incredible at creating odd yet incredibly engrossing tonalities, nothing else feels quite like his films do. I've got a nagging urge to rewatch this... 94 - Harikiri - I love it when emotional brinkmanship is done right. The best Japanese films always seem to be the ones criticizing their society's moral values. 92 - JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable - Not a film, but totally deserves to be on this list. How many offensive applications can you think of for a healing/fixing power? Would have been rated even higher if a few episodes had better pacing, but I realize that's always a problem when it comes to adapting from manga to television. 89 - The Act of Killing - Cinema holds a mirror up to the human soul. Chilling.
The worst film i watched was Horrors of Spider Island (8!), an incomprehensible excuse for the filmmakers to watch a bunch of women in skimpy cothing, but I watched that through MST3K, so some could argue it doesn't really count. That would make Teen Witch (35) the worst film I watched last year, or the worst not viewed through something else.