What's your favourite classic mystery or noir that's NOT listed as popular or very popular in the database?
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
Re: What's your favourite classic mystery or noir that's NOT listed as popular or very popular in the database?
i second "the big combo", but if you're not a stickler on the contrast aspect of noir, "harper" is one hell of a pi flick. I also rated a little known one called "nightfall" from 1957 pretty decently, but that was nine years ago and i can't say i remember it.
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: What's your favourite classic mystery or noir that's NOT listed as popular or very popular in the database?
I second Nightmare Alley (1947) [191 rankings], and would add
Thieves' Highway (1949) [160 rankings]
The Ghost Ship (1943) [80 rankings]
and City for Conquest (1940) [a whopping 36 rankings for a Cagney/Sheridan] if it counts as noir, which it just might.
Thieves' Highway (1949) [160 rankings]
The Ghost Ship (1943) [80 rankings]
and City for Conquest (1940) [a whopping 36 rankings for a Cagney/Sheridan] if it counts as noir, which it just might.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: What's your favourite classic mystery or noir that's NOT listed as popular or very popular in the database?
movieboy wrote:Hey, that's a really old movie. Very nice songs especially this one - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F5Sr6pGkmdY. Was also remade - https://www.criticker.com/film/Om-Shanti-Om/ Much more glamorous movie but not as good.
have you seen madhumati? it's an eerie beautiful film! ghatak has a writing credit.
that song was beautiful. i like the choreography of Zulmi Sang Aankh Ladi.
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
Re: What's your favourite classic mystery or noir that's NOT listed as popular or very popular in the database?
Act of Violence (1948)
The Bloody Olive (1996)
Body and Soul (1947)
Le Deuxième souffle (1966)
The Gunfighter (1950)
It Happened in Broad Daylight (1958)
Le Jour se lève (1939)
Kansas City Confidential (1952)
The Lineup (1958)
The Lusty Men (1952)
The Narrow Margin (1952)
Nightmare Alley (1947)
Odds Against Tomorrow (1959)
Quai des Orfèvres (1947)
Ride the Pink Horse (1947)
The Set-Up (1949)
Sudden Fear (1952)
The Tall Target (1951)
Touchez pas au grisbi (1954)
Underworld U.S.A. (1961)
The Bloody Olive (1996)
Body and Soul (1947)
Le Deuxième souffle (1966)
The Gunfighter (1950)
It Happened in Broad Daylight (1958)
Le Jour se lève (1939)
Kansas City Confidential (1952)
The Lineup (1958)
The Lusty Men (1952)
The Narrow Margin (1952)
Nightmare Alley (1947)
Odds Against Tomorrow (1959)
Quai des Orfèvres (1947)
Ride the Pink Horse (1947)
The Set-Up (1949)
Sudden Fear (1952)
The Tall Target (1951)
Touchez pas au grisbi (1954)
Underworld U.S.A. (1961)