1910s (7 films)
1. Posle smerti
2. Raffles, the Amateur Cracksman
3. Shoulder Arms
4. Die Puppe
5. The Cheat
1920s (37 films)
1. Sherlock Jr.
2. The Kid
3. Sunrise
4. The Gold Rush
5. Safety Last!
1930s (75 films)
1. Le Roman de Renard
2. Pygmalion
3. Duck Soup
4. The Invisible Man
5. Horse Feathers
1940s (66 films)
1. The Third Man
2. Casablanca
3. The Lady Eve
4. Double Indemnity
5. The Ox-Bow Incident
1950s (94 films)
1. Seven Samurai
2. 12 Angry Men
3. Sunset Blvd.
4. Singin' in the Rain
5. Touchez pas au grisbi
1960s (103 films)
1. Happy End
2. Divorce, Italian Style
3. The Apartment
4. For a Few Dollars More
5. Once Upon the Time in the West
1970s (116 films)
1. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
2. Paper Moon
3. Aguirre, the Wrath of God
4. Straw Dogs
5. Cabaret
1980s (179 films)
1. The Thing
2. Ghostbusters
3. The Elephant Man
4. Airplane!
5. Repo Man
1990s (271 films)
1. Toy Story
2. Goodfellas
3. Rushmore
4. The Big Lebowski
5. The Silence of the Lambs
2000s (394 films)
1. Memento
2. The Squid and the Whale
3. In Bruges
4. The Pianist
5. Almost Famous
2010s (thus far) (230 films)
1. We Need to Talk About Kevin
2. The Artist
3. The Raid 1 & 2
4. The Social Network
5. Beasts of the Southern Wild
Top five for each decade
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1721
- 2706 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Top five for each decade
Last edited by MacSwell on Wed Mar 29, 2017 10:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1721
- 2706 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Top five for each decade
Stewball wrote:the Golden Age of Cinema started at 2000
- 3dRevelation
- Posts: 515
- 1164 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:46 am
Re: Top five for each decade
I'll have to omit the 20s and 30s as well as a top 5 won't mean much, here's the rest:
1940s (45 films, unsurprisingly noir heavy):
1. Double Indemnity
2. Gilda
3. Out of the Past
4. It's a Wonderful Life
5. Crossfire
1950s (65 films):
1. Vertigo
2. On the Waterfront
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Some Like it Hot
5. Kiss Me Deadly
1960s (also 65 films):
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3. The Manchurian Candidate
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. Elmer Gantry
1970s (99 films, hello Coppola):
1. The Godfather
2. Network
3. The Godfather Part II
4. Apocalypse Now
5. Chinatown
1980s (110 films):
1. Amadeus
2. The Shining
3. Once Upon a Time in America
4. The Fly
5. Gremlins
1990s (173 films):
1. Magnolia
2. Goodfellas
3. Jurassic Park
4. Misery
5. Forrest Gump
2000s (387 films):
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Requiem for a Dream
3. A History of Violence
4. The Departed
5. LOTR: The Return of the King
2010s (147 films):
1. Inception
2. Black Swan
3. Moneyball
4. Barney's Version
5. Arrival
I'm sure there are films on here many would agree with and also some on here that make me look crazy.
1940s (45 films, unsurprisingly noir heavy):
1. Double Indemnity
2. Gilda
3. Out of the Past
4. It's a Wonderful Life
5. Crossfire
1950s (65 films):
1. Vertigo
2. On the Waterfront
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Some Like it Hot
5. Kiss Me Deadly
1960s (also 65 films):
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3. The Manchurian Candidate
4. Lawrence of Arabia
5. Elmer Gantry
1970s (99 films, hello Coppola):
1. The Godfather
2. Network
3. The Godfather Part II
4. Apocalypse Now
5. Chinatown
1980s (110 films):
1. Amadeus
2. The Shining
3. Once Upon a Time in America
4. The Fly
5. Gremlins
1990s (173 films):
1. Magnolia
2. Goodfellas
3. Jurassic Park
4. Misery
5. Forrest Gump
2000s (387 films):
1. There Will Be Blood
2. Requiem for a Dream
3. A History of Violence
4. The Departed
5. LOTR: The Return of the King
2010s (147 films):
1. Inception
2. Black Swan
3. Moneyball
4. Barney's Version
5. Arrival
I'm sure there are films on here many would agree with and also some on here that make me look crazy.
- BillyShears
- Posts: 108
- 5493 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 10:56 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
They're numbered but they don't mean anything. Starting in the 50s, sorry Grandpas. Only films I've given 100 too which is code for pretty, pretty, pretty good.
1950s (115 watched)
1. Paths of Glory
2. The Seventh Seal
3. Sunset Blvd
4. Witness for the Prosecution
5. Some Like it Hot
1960s (138 watched)
1. Yojimbo
2. In Cold Blood
3. Dr. Strangelove
4. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
5. Psycho
1970s - THIS WAS HARD (247 watched)
1. Annie Hall
2. The Sting
3. Days of Heaven
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
1980s - THIS WAS HARDER (594 watched)
1. The Shining
2. The Thing
3. Robocop
4. The Princess Bride
5. To Live and Die in LA
1990s THIS WAS HARDEST (845 watched)
1. American Movie
2. Fargo
3. Dumb and Dumber
4. The Silence of the Lambs
5. Waiting for Guffman
2000s (910 watched)
1. Gladiator
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. No Country for Old Men
4. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
5. THE BROTHERS SOLOMON
2010s THUS FAR (876 watched)
1. Drive
Movies SUCK post 2000
1950s (115 watched)
1. Paths of Glory
2. The Seventh Seal
3. Sunset Blvd
4. Witness for the Prosecution
5. Some Like it Hot
1960s (138 watched)
1. Yojimbo
2. In Cold Blood
3. Dr. Strangelove
4. The Good, The Bad, and the Ugly
5. Psycho
1970s - THIS WAS HARD (247 watched)
1. Annie Hall
2. The Sting
3. Days of Heaven
4. Dawn of the Dead
5. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
1980s - THIS WAS HARDER (594 watched)
1. The Shining
2. The Thing
3. Robocop
4. The Princess Bride
5. To Live and Die in LA
1990s THIS WAS HARDEST (845 watched)
1. American Movie
2. Fargo
3. Dumb and Dumber
4. The Silence of the Lambs
5. Waiting for Guffman
2000s (910 watched)
1. Gladiator
2. Inglourious Basterds
3. No Country for Old Men
4. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters
5. THE BROTHERS SOLOMON
2010s THUS FAR (876 watched)
1. Drive
Movies SUCK post 2000
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
Glad I'm not the only one with Dawn of the Dead and Robocop on his list.
- FrancoGonzo
- Posts: 3
- 10414 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2016 12:58 am
Re: Top five for each decade
1920s
The Cameraman
Novyy Vavilon
Le lion des Mogols
The Crowd
Street Angel
1930s
Only Angels Have Wings
The Scarlet Empress
Earth
Bride of Frankenstein
Love Me Tonight
1940s
The Gang's All Here
Children of Paradise
The Palm Beach Story
Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs
1950s
Window Water Baby Moving
The Girl Can't Help It
Some Came Running
Kaagaz Ke Phool
The Golden Coach
1960s
Donovan's Reef
L'Eclisse
Birds, Orphans and Fools
Tobenai Chinmoku
Zazie Rides The Metro
1970s
The Holy Mountain
In a Year of 13 Moons
Sweet Movie
Roma
Sanatorium pod klepsydra
1980s
Possession
The Age of the Earth
Landscape in the Mist
La Ville des pirates
They Live
1990s
Showgirls
The Lovers on the Bridge
Gremlins 2: The New Batch
Sátántangó
Green Snake
2000s
The Wayward Cloud
Inland Empire
Melancholia (Diaz)
Punch-Drunk Love
Ai no mukidashi
2010s
Moonrise Kingdom
Drive
Under the Skin
Tangled
Spring Breakers
The Cameraman
Novyy Vavilon
Le lion des Mogols
The Crowd
Street Angel
1930s
Only Angels Have Wings
The Scarlet Empress
Earth
Bride of Frankenstein
Love Me Tonight
1940s
The Gang's All Here
Children of Paradise
The Palm Beach Story
Never Give a Sucker an Even Break
Coal Black and de Sebben Dwarfs
1950s
Window Water Baby Moving
The Girl Can't Help It
Some Came Running
Kaagaz Ke Phool
The Golden Coach
1960s
Donovan's Reef
L'Eclisse
Birds, Orphans and Fools
Tobenai Chinmoku
Zazie Rides The Metro
1970s
The Holy Mountain
In a Year of 13 Moons
Sweet Movie
Roma
Sanatorium pod klepsydra
1980s
Possession
The Age of the Earth
Landscape in the Mist
La Ville des pirates
They Live
1990s
Showgirls
The Lovers on the Bridge
Gremlins 2: The New Batch
Sátántangó
Green Snake
2000s
The Wayward Cloud
Inland Empire
Melancholia (Diaz)
Punch-Drunk Love
Ai no mukidashi
2010s
Moonrise Kingdom
Drive
Under the Skin
Tangled
Spring Breakers
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
Dupe, posts have been disappearing and reappearing, and loading is taking a long time.
Last edited by Stewball on Sat Apr 01, 2017 2:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.
- Anomaly
- Posts: 472
- 1894 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:21 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
Somehow I've ended up with more ranked films from the 1900s than the 1910s, but neither of them have enough to fill out a top 5 of tier 8 or above. For interest, the best from each decade ends up being A Trip to the Moon (1900s), and The Immigrant (1910s). Progressing from there...
1920s
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s so far
Overall, seems to be a pretty accurate reflection of my taste and interests.
1920s
- Sherlock Jr.
The Circus
The Man With a Movie Camera
The General
The Navigator
1930s
- Modern Times
M
City Lights
The Lady Vanishes
The Adventures of Robin Hood
1940s
- Casablanca
Bicycle Thieves
The Third Man
Shadow of a Doubt
Citizen Kane
1950s
- Vertigo
Seven Samurai
The Seventh Seal
Rear Window
12 Angry Men
1960s
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Psycho
Winter Light
Harakiri
1970s
- A Clockwork Orange
The Godfather
Taxi Driver
Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Stalker
1980s
- Fanny and Alexander
Brazil
The Shining
Stop Making Sense
Raging Bull
1990s
- Goodfellas
The Big Lebowski
Sátántangó
Underground
Eyes Wide Shut
2000s
- There Will Be Blood
Werckmeister Harmonies
No Country for Old Men
Let the Right One In
The Royal Tenenbaums
2010s so far
- The Tree of Life
Inception
Django Unchained
Gravity
Moonrise Kingdom
Overall, seems to be a pretty accurate reflection of my taste and interests.
- AFlickering
- Posts: 641
- 2994 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
1910s
1) Twilight of a Woman's Soul (Bauer)
2) The Painted Lady (Griffith)
3) After Death (Bauer)
4) Easy Street (Chaplin)
5) The Land Beyond the Sunset (Shaw)
1920s
1) The Last Laugh (Murnau)
2) The Kid (Chaplin)
3) Ménilmontant (Kirsanoff)
4) Sherlock Jr. (Keaton)
5) The Phantom Carriage (Sjostrom)
1930s
1) Modern Times (Chaplin)
2) City Lights (Chaplin)
3) M (Lang)
4) L'Atalante (Vigo)
5) The Grand Illusion (Renoir)
1940s
1) My Darling Clementine (Ford)
2) Letter From an Unknown Woman (Ophuls)
3) The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
4) I Walked With A Zombie (Tourneur, Lewton)
5) Notorious (Hitchcock)
1950s
1) Vertigo (Hitchcock)
2) Rear Window (Hitchcock)
3) In a Lonely Place (N. Ray)
4) North by Northwest (Hitchcock)
5) Bigger than Life (N. Ray)
1960s
1) Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara)
2) Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
3) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
4) The Naked Kiss (Fuller)
5) Seconds (Frankenheimer)
1970s
1) Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Herzog)
2) Stalker (Tarkovsky)
3) McCabe and Mrs Miller (Altman)
4) Days of Heaven (Malick)
5) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes)
1980s
1) The Fly (Cronenberg)
2) Love Streams (Cassavetes)
3) Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)
4) Ran (Kurosawa)
5) Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch)
1990s
1) Perfect Blue (Kon)
2) Naked (Leigh)
3) Miller's Crossing (Coens)
4) A Moment of Innocence (Makhmalbaf)
5) The Thin Red Line (Malick)
2000s
1) Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman)
2) Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
3) Where the Wild Things Are (Jonze)
4) Two Lovers (Gray)
5) Keane (Kerrigan)
2010s
1) Margaret (Lonergan)
2) Cosmopolis (Cronenberg)
3) Romancing in Thin Air (To)
4) Tabu (Gomes)
5) The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson)
1) Twilight of a Woman's Soul (Bauer)
2) The Painted Lady (Griffith)
3) After Death (Bauer)
4) Easy Street (Chaplin)
5) The Land Beyond the Sunset (Shaw)
1920s
1) The Last Laugh (Murnau)
2) The Kid (Chaplin)
3) Ménilmontant (Kirsanoff)
4) Sherlock Jr. (Keaton)
5) The Phantom Carriage (Sjostrom)
1930s
1) Modern Times (Chaplin)
2) City Lights (Chaplin)
3) M (Lang)
4) L'Atalante (Vigo)
5) The Grand Illusion (Renoir)
1940s
1) My Darling Clementine (Ford)
2) Letter From an Unknown Woman (Ophuls)
3) The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (Huston)
4) I Walked With A Zombie (Tourneur, Lewton)
5) Notorious (Hitchcock)
1950s
1) Vertigo (Hitchcock)
2) Rear Window (Hitchcock)
3) In a Lonely Place (N. Ray)
4) North by Northwest (Hitchcock)
5) Bigger than Life (N. Ray)
1960s
1) Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara)
2) Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
3) 2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)
4) The Naked Kiss (Fuller)
5) Seconds (Frankenheimer)
1970s
1) Aguirre: The Wrath of God (Herzog)
2) Stalker (Tarkovsky)
3) McCabe and Mrs Miller (Altman)
4) Days of Heaven (Malick)
5) A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes)
1980s
1) The Fly (Cronenberg)
2) Love Streams (Cassavetes)
3) Dead Ringers (Cronenberg)
4) Ran (Kurosawa)
5) Stranger Than Paradise (Jarmusch)
1990s
1) Perfect Blue (Kon)
2) Naked (Leigh)
3) Miller's Crossing (Coens)
4) A Moment of Innocence (Makhmalbaf)
5) The Thin Red Line (Malick)
2000s
1) Synecdoche, New York (Kaufman)
2) Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
3) Where the Wild Things Are (Jonze)
4) Two Lovers (Gray)
5) Keane (Kerrigan)
2010s
1) Margaret (Lonergan)
2) Cosmopolis (Cronenberg)
3) Romancing in Thin Air (To)
4) Tabu (Gomes)
5) The Grand Budapest Hotel (W. Anderson)
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
djross wrote:Stewball wrote:Are you counting Black Swan and 2001 as musicals.
No.
Then you probably wouldn't be able to figure out which 14 of these I consider musicals:
30s:
Gone With The Wind
The Wizard of Oz
40s:
Dumbo
Fantasia
50s:
All About Eve
High Noon
60s:
2001: A Space Odyssey
Inherit the Wind
Bullitt
Dr. Strangelove
The Lion in Winter
70s:
Fiddler on the Roof
Jesus Christ Superstar
Rollerball
A Clockwork Orange
Emperor of the North
80s:
Streets of Fire
Footloose
Moonstruck
A Soldier's Story
Little Shop of Horrors
90s:
Braveheart
Fight Club
The Silence of the Lambs
Evita
The Devil's Advocate
00s:
Gladiator
O Brother Where Art Thou
Undisputed
(500) Days of Summer
Blacksnake Moan
10s:
Her (10+)
The Accountant (10+)
Inception
Like Sunday, Like Rain
The Counselor
And there are tons of honorable mentions from the 21st century.