NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5330 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- rklenseth
- Posts: 289
- 11495 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2015 10:04 pm
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
It seems a bit early to post the top 25 movies of the 21st Century considering we have a few more decades to go before it is over. Even though it will be unlikely that I'll be here at the end of the 21st Century, I'd be very curious to see how different this list will be. I wonder if any of these films will even be on the list at the end. Could be that the concept of movies will be so different that it would be like silent films in the beginning of the 20th Century compared to film in most of the rest of the 20th Century.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
It feels a bit early to post the top 25 of the 20th Century, too. I've seen so few.
- AFlickering
- Posts: 641
- 3000 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
rosenbaum's list:
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg/Kubrick)
Bernie (Linklater)
Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
The Circle (Panahi)
The Clock (Marclay)
*Corpus Callosum (Snow)
The Day I Became a Woman (Meshkini)
Down There (Akerman)
Down with Love (Reed)
Farewell to Language (Godard)
Horse Money (Costa)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Miyazaki)
Inland Empire (Lynch)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Andersen)
The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein (Gianvito)
Operai, Contadini (Straub-Huillet)
Paterson (Jarmusch)
Pistol Opera (Suzuki)
RR (Benning)
The Silence Before Bach (Portabella)
Son of Saul (Nemes)
The Trap (Curtis)
The Turin Horse (Tarr)
The World (Jia)
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (Resnais)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg/Kubrick)
Bernie (Linklater)
Certified Copy (Kiarostami)
The Circle (Panahi)
The Clock (Marclay)
*Corpus Callosum (Snow)
The Day I Became a Woman (Meshkini)
Down There (Akerman)
Down with Love (Reed)
Farewell to Language (Godard)
Horse Money (Costa)
Howl’s Moving Castle (Miyazaki)
Inland Empire (Lynch)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Andersen)
The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein (Gianvito)
Operai, Contadini (Straub-Huillet)
Paterson (Jarmusch)
Pistol Opera (Suzuki)
RR (Benning)
The Silence Before Bach (Portabella)
Son of Saul (Nemes)
The Trap (Curtis)
The Turin Horse (Tarr)
The World (Jia)
You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet (Resnais)
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
I've seen 5 of those. oy vey
- alanstrang
- Posts: 1
- 1459 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 28, 2008 9:56 am
Re: NYT Top 25 of the 21st Century
1. Roma (2018) 99
2. Oldboy (2003) 98
2. Parasite (2019) 98
2. The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 1: The Moab Story (2003) 98
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 2: Vaux to the Sea (2004) 98
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 3: From Sark to the Finish (2003) 97
5. Requiem for a Dream (2000) 97
6. The Dark Knight (2008) 96
6. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) 96
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 95
8. Inception (2010) 95
8. Synecdoche, New York (2008) 95
11. Black Swan (2010) 93
11. Isle of Dogs (2018) 93
13. Children of Men (2006) 92
13. City of God (2002) 92
13. Donnie Darko (2001) 92
13. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 92
13. High Fidelity (2000) 92
13. Interstellar (2014) 92
13. Joker (2019) 92
13. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 92
13. The Million Dollar Hotel (2000) 92
13. Songs from the Second Floor (2000) 92
13. The Sunshine Makers (2017) 92
13. Three Monkeys (2008) 92
25. Gravity (2013) 91
2. Oldboy (2003) 98
2. Parasite (2019) 98
2. The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 1: The Moab Story (2003) 98
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 2: Vaux to the Sea (2004) 98
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 3: From Sark to the Finish (2003) 97
5. Requiem for a Dream (2000) 97
6. The Dark Knight (2008) 96
6. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (2011) 96
8. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) 95
8. Inception (2010) 95
8. Synecdoche, New York (2008) 95
11. Black Swan (2010) 93
11. Isle of Dogs (2018) 93
13. Children of Men (2006) 92
13. City of God (2002) 92
13. Donnie Darko (2001) 92
13. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) 92
13. High Fidelity (2000) 92
13. Interstellar (2014) 92
13. Joker (2019) 92
13. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) 92
13. The Million Dollar Hotel (2000) 92
13. Songs from the Second Floor (2000) 92
13. The Sunshine Makers (2017) 92
13. Three Monkeys (2008) 92
25. Gravity (2013) 91