Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 10:27 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Norman Jewison:
Fiddler on the Roof
Jesus Christ Superstar
Rollerball
Fiddler on the Roof
Jesus Christ Superstar
Rollerball
- monclivie
- Posts: 54
- 5487 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 7:01 pm
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Charles Chaplin
City Lights (1931)
Modern Times (1936)
The Great Dictator (1940)
Billy Wilder
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Apartment (1960)
Alfred Hitchcock
Vertigo (1958)
North by Northwest (1959)
Psycho (1960)
Sergio Leone
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Luis Bunuel
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
Phantom of Liberty (1974)
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)
Todd Solondz
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
Happiness (1998)
Storytelling (2001)
Palindromes (2004)
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings (2001, 2002, 2003)
Quentin Tarantino
Death Proof (2007)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Django Unchained (2012)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Wes Anderson
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Christopher Nolan
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Interstellar (2014)
Dunkirk (2017)
City Lights (1931)
Modern Times (1936)
The Great Dictator (1940)
Billy Wilder
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Apartment (1960)
Alfred Hitchcock
Vertigo (1958)
North by Northwest (1959)
Psycho (1960)
Sergio Leone
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Luis Bunuel
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
Phantom of Liberty (1974)
That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)
Todd Solondz
Welcome to the Dollhouse (1995)
Happiness (1998)
Storytelling (2001)
Palindromes (2004)
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings (2001, 2002, 2003)
Quentin Tarantino
Death Proof (2007)
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Django Unchained (2012)
The Hateful Eight (2015)
Wes Anderson
Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
Moonrise Kingdom (2012)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Christopher Nolan
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Interstellar (2014)
Dunkirk (2017)
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1724
- 2721 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Billy Wilder
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Apartment (1960)
Sergio Leone
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather (1972)
The Conversation (1974)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
The Coen Brothers
Fargo (1996)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Ben Affleck
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
The Town (2010)
Argo (2012)
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
Some Like It Hot (1959)
The Apartment (1960)
Sergio Leone
A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
For a Few Dollars More (1965)
The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather (1972)
The Conversation (1974)
The Godfather: Part II (1974)
The Coen Brothers
Fargo (1996)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Ben Affleck
Gone Baby Gone (2007)
The Town (2010)
Argo (2012)
Last edited by MacSwell on Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- 3dRevelation
- Posts: 515
- 1164 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:46 am
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
I believe these are all of the directors that meet the criteria based upon my rankings:
Darren Aronofsky
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The Fountain (2006)
The Wrestler (2008)
Black Swan (2010)
Christopher Nolan
Batman Begins (2005)
The Prestige (2006)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Inception (2010)
The Dark Knight Rises (2008)
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001, 2002, 2003)
Michael Mann
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Heat (1995)
The Insider (1999)
Darren Aronofsky
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The Fountain (2006)
The Wrestler (2008)
Black Swan (2010)
Christopher Nolan
Batman Begins (2005)
The Prestige (2006)
The Dark Knight (2008)
Inception (2010)
The Dark Knight Rises (2008)
Peter Jackson
The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (2001, 2002, 2003)
Michael Mann
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Heat (1995)
The Insider (1999)
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
i think just tarky w/solaris/mirror/stalker
edit: stop the presses - also lynne ramsay, if i allow myself a short - Gasman / Ratcatcher / Morvern Callar
edit: stop the presses - also lynne ramsay, if i allow myself a short - Gasman / Ratcatcher / Morvern Callar
Last edited by paulofilmo on Thu Nov 30, 2017 11:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 10:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 595
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
I got gornischt. If I included tier 9 I would have a few, but I have no director with more than 2 t10 films.
- Luna6ix
- Posts: 501
- 4609 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat May 17, 2008 3:26 pm
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Tier 10 for me is 86 and up and there's really not a lot of them.
Sergio Leone:
A Fistful of Dollars 89
For a Few Dollars More 88
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 95
Christopher Nolan:
Batman Begins 86
The Prestige 93
The Dark Knight 94
Terry Gilliam:
Brazil 92
The Adventures of Baron Muchausen 87
The Fisher King 87
The Coens:
Miller's Crossing 93
Barton Fink 86
The Hudsucker Proxy 89
Fargo 91
The Big Lebowski 89
Rob Reiner:
Stand By Me 90
The Princess Bride 90
When Harry Met Sally 89
Aronofsky just squeaked under with "The Fountain" at an 85
Kurosawa comes pretty close but since I haven't seen "Sanjuro" and "High and Low" only got an 85, it's a miss.
Zemeckis is under by one also with the first "Back To the Future" at an 85
Del Toro under by one with the first "Hellboy" at 85
Sergio Leone:
A Fistful of Dollars 89
For a Few Dollars More 88
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly 95
Christopher Nolan:
Batman Begins 86
The Prestige 93
The Dark Knight 94
Terry Gilliam:
Brazil 92
The Adventures of Baron Muchausen 87
The Fisher King 87
The Coens:
Miller's Crossing 93
Barton Fink 86
The Hudsucker Proxy 89
Fargo 91
The Big Lebowski 89
Rob Reiner:
Stand By Me 90
The Princess Bride 90
When Harry Met Sally 89
Aronofsky just squeaked under with "The Fountain" at an 85
Kurosawa comes pretty close but since I haven't seen "Sanjuro" and "High and Low" only got an 85, it's a miss.
Zemeckis is under by one also with the first "Back To the Future" at an 85
Del Toro under by one with the first "Hellboy" at 85
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: Directors with a hat-trick of top-tier films
Terrence Malick
Days of Heaven (1978)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
The New World (2005)
(have yet to see The Tree of Life)
Stanley Kubrick
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Shining (1980)
Paul Thomas Anderson
Punch Drunk Love (2002)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
The Master (2012)
Michael Powell / Emeric Pressburger
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
Max Ophuls
Le Plaisir (1952)
The Earrings of Madame de... (1953)
Lola Montes (1955)
Michelangelo Antonioni
Le Amiche (1955)
Il Grido (1957)
L'avventura (1960)
La Notte (1961)
Joel & Ethan Coen
Miller's Crossing (1990) [need to watch again]
Barton Fink (1991)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
C.T. Dreyer
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1927)
Vampyr (1932)
Day of Wrath (1943)
this would continue but for an obscure 78 minute film after Day of Wrath that I have not seen (and has been disowned by Dreyer as a failure).
Sidney Lumet
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Network (1976)
Equus (1977)
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather Part II (1974)
The Conversation (1974)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Federico Fellini
Il Bidone (1955)
Nights of Cabiria (1957)
La Dolce Vita (1960)
8 1/2 (1963)
Alain Resnais
Hiroshima mon amour (1959)
Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Muriel, or the Time of Return (1963)
Days of Heaven (1978)
The Thin Red Line (1998)
The New World (2005)
(have yet to see The Tree of Life)
Stanley Kubrick
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
A Clockwork Orange (1971)
Barry Lyndon (1975)
The Shining (1980)
Paul Thomas Anderson
Punch Drunk Love (2002)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
The Master (2012)
Michael Powell / Emeric Pressburger
A Matter of Life and Death (1946)
Black Narcissus (1947)
The Red Shoes (1948)
Max Ophuls
Le Plaisir (1952)
The Earrings of Madame de... (1953)
Lola Montes (1955)
Michelangelo Antonioni
Le Amiche (1955)
Il Grido (1957)
L'avventura (1960)
La Notte (1961)
Joel & Ethan Coen
Miller's Crossing (1990) [need to watch again]
Barton Fink (1991)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
C.T. Dreyer
The Passion of Joan of Arc (1927)
Vampyr (1932)
Day of Wrath (1943)
this would continue but for an obscure 78 minute film after Day of Wrath that I have not seen (and has been disowned by Dreyer as a failure).
Sidney Lumet
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
Network (1976)
Equus (1977)
Francis Ford Coppola
The Godfather Part II (1974)
The Conversation (1974)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Federico Fellini
Il Bidone (1955)
Nights of Cabiria (1957)
La Dolce Vita (1960)
8 1/2 (1963)
Alain Resnais
Hiroshima mon amour (1959)
Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Muriel, or the Time of Return (1963)