Worst film of 2017?
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1724
- 2722 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Worst film of 2017?
Girlfriend's Day - 70 minute piece of Netflix crap with Bob Odenkirk. I had to add it to the site to rate it and now my name is attached to it forever
- AAAutin
- Posts: 38
- 7416 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 02, 2010 5:01 pm
Re: Worst film of 2017?
The aptly-titled LEMON.
- TimeCapsule
- Posts: 9
- 1033 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 6:58 am
Re: Worst film of 2017?
In theaters: "Power Rangers"(2017) {68}
Review: The "Power Rangers" super hero origin story told like a lighter version of "Man of Steel"(2013) meets "Fantastic Four"(2015). This is the movie you get when you take the campy 90's TV show, that was nothing more than a toy commercial that merged recycled Japanese footage with cheap knock-off "Saved by the Bell" filler, and make a more realistic teen drama. Unfortunately, it turned out a boring tonally confused movie struggling to find its audience. The only clear demographic was doughnut fans
At Home: "Swamp Ape"(2017) {11}
Review: Somehow this less than 60 minutes "movie" feels at least 180 minutes long. Brought to you by the star of David DeCoteau' s "1313: Hercules Unbound!"(2012), Geoff Ward wrote, directed, and stars in this terrible sunshine state flavored "Bigfoot" movie. The terrible student film look and feel matched with a boring "Bigfoot" horror movie plot make for a difficult watch. The movie luckily has a few saving so-bad-its-good moments, however, not worth watching, instead best if just avoided altogether.
Here's a taste of this turd. For the morbidly curious, yes you can watch the whole film on youtube for free.
Review: The "Power Rangers" super hero origin story told like a lighter version of "Man of Steel"(2013) meets "Fantastic Four"(2015). This is the movie you get when you take the campy 90's TV show, that was nothing more than a toy commercial that merged recycled Japanese footage with cheap knock-off "Saved by the Bell" filler, and make a more realistic teen drama. Unfortunately, it turned out a boring tonally confused movie struggling to find its audience. The only clear demographic was doughnut fans
At Home: "Swamp Ape"(2017) {11}
Review: Somehow this less than 60 minutes "movie" feels at least 180 minutes long. Brought to you by the star of David DeCoteau' s "1313: Hercules Unbound!"(2012), Geoff Ward wrote, directed, and stars in this terrible sunshine state flavored "Bigfoot" movie. The terrible student film look and feel matched with a boring "Bigfoot" horror movie plot make for a difficult watch. The movie luckily has a few saving so-bad-its-good moments, however, not worth watching, instead best if just avoided altogether.
Here's a taste of this turd. For the morbidly curious, yes you can watch the whole film on youtube for free.
- Detox
- Posts: 130
- 1980 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 12:15 pm
Re: Worst film of 2017?
Fifty Shades Darker (even though it was more fun than the first one)
Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (Wow...)
La La Land (Annoyed the shit out of me for months)
mother! (Lol...)
Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (Wow...)
La La Land (Annoyed the shit out of me for months)
mother! (Lol...)
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Worst film of 2017?
djross wrote:Only 16 rankings thus far, but the two worst 2017 movies I've seen are the vapid Ghost in the Shell and the fake-cool Baby Driver.
You have to be cool to know what fake cool is.
Anyway, besides An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power which is propaganda by a political hack, not a movie--of the 140+ films I've seen in theaters this year so far, the worst is definitely The Florida Project, the ultimate misanthropic, kamikaxic tone of which is nothing like's its preview. Why do some people actually set out to make un-redeeming movies about people being stupid--self flagellation?
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1724
- 2722 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Worst film of 2017?
Stewball wrote:kamikaxic
???
Google search yields zero results
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Worst film of 2017?
Detox wrote:Fifty Shades Darker (even though it was more fun than the first one)
Pirates of the Carribean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (Wow...)
La La Land (Annoyed the shit out of me for months)
mother! (Lol...)
La La Land was last year, and wasn't that bad.
You probably have a point with Mother. Rex Reed called it the worst movie of the century, and looked awful even if Jennifer Lawrence wasn't in it, and I'd already od'd on self-flaggelation with The Florida Project, so.... Oh God, now I'm going to have to see it to decide if it's worse than TFP, or even Al Gore's abomination. No...No! NOOOOO!!! Anything but that:
I love the poster though--bless her heart.
- PrestoBix
- Posts: 83
- 2399 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2015 6:48 am
Re: Worst film of 2017?
Stewball wrote:djross wrote:Only 16 rankings thus far, but the two worst 2017 movies I've seen are the vapid Ghost in the Shell and the fake-cool Baby Driver.
You have to be cool to know what fake cool is.
Anyway, besides An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power which is propaganda by a political hack, not a movie--of the 140+ films I've seen in theaters this year so far, the worst is definitely The Florida Project, the ultimate misanthropic, kamikaxic tone of which is nothing like's its preview. Why do some people actually set out to make un-redeeming movies about people being stupid--self flagellation?
Really? Care to say more about why you didn't like it?
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
- avgcrtckr
- Posts: 104
- 19985 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:10 pm
Re: Worst film of 2017?
American Assassin (2017) 29
The Great Wall (2017) 29
Fist Fight (2017) 28
The House (2017) 28
Sandy Wexler (2017) 28
CHIPS (2017) 27
Cult of Chucky (2017) 27
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) 27
The Dark Tower (2017) 26
Snatched (2017) 26
The Snowman (2017) 26
Çalgı Çengi İkimiz (2017) 25
Baywatch (2017) 25
The Circle (2017) 25
Geostorm (2017) 25
Rough Night (2017) 25
Death Note (2017) 24
Rosso Istanbul (2017) 24
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) 24
The Mummy (2017) 23
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) 23
Fifty Shades Darker (2017) 18
Rings (2017) 18
The Emoji Movie (2017) 16
Recep Ivedik 5 (2017) 16
The Great Wall (2017) 29
Fist Fight (2017) 28
The House (2017) 28
Sandy Wexler (2017) 28
CHIPS (2017) 27
Cult of Chucky (2017) 27
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2017) 27
The Dark Tower (2017) 26
Snatched (2017) 26
The Snowman (2017) 26
Çalgı Çengi İkimiz (2017) 25
Baywatch (2017) 25
The Circle (2017) 25
Geostorm (2017) 25
Rough Night (2017) 25
Death Note (2017) 24
Rosso Istanbul (2017) 24
xXx: Return of Xander Cage (2017) 24
The Mummy (2017) 23
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017) 23
Fifty Shades Darker (2017) 18
Rings (2017) 18
The Emoji Movie (2017) 16
Recep Ivedik 5 (2017) 16