hellboy76 wrote:I also tend to lean mainstream and am surprisingly lacking in Universal Soldier representation.
And yet we picked five of the same winners. Maybe I'm not as unmainstream as alleged. Take Shelter is a good pick for 2011, too (I just happen to think Margaret is a better one).
I haven't seen Margaret, but I do quite like Lonergan. Added it to Remember For Later.
This Oscar obsession people have is odd, it's just one award show with no objective bias from one of many agencies that give movie awards yet so much is made of it even to this day. Just list the best movie you've seen from each year since X, I'll go with:
1998: The Truman Show 1999: Toy Story 2 2000: X-Men (or In The Mood For Love if allowed foreign) 2001: Memento 2002: Adaptation 2003: Dogville 2004: Spider-Man 2 2005: terrible year, apparently I need to watch A History of Violence 2006: The Prestige (or The Lives of Others if allowed foreign) 2007: Gone Baby Gone 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglorious Basterds 2010: Inception 2011: Moneyball (or A Separation) 2012: The Dark Knight Rises 2013: Frances Ha 2014: Nightcrawler 2015: The Big Short 2016: Manchester By The Sea 2017: Blade Runner 2049
2016: The Witch (tenuous...still have much to see [from every year, but y'know]) 2015: The Lobster 2014: A Master Builder 2013: Spring Breakers 2012: Somebody Up There Likes Me 2011: The Color Wheel 2010: Another Year 2009: Two Lovers 2008: Happy-Go-Lucky 2007: My Winnipeg* 2006: INLAND EMPIRE 2005: The New World 2004: Mysterious Skin (the academy's pederasty pick plainly pales in comparison) 2003: The Brown Bunny 2002: Femme Fatale 2001: Mulholland Drive 2000: Hamlet (Almereyda) 1999: Eyes Wide Shut 1998: Buffalo '66
* I assume the universe in question would be partial to my arguments on distinctions in form as regards ambiguous cases like this.
Two a piece for Lynch, Leigh, and Gallo. And two black-and-white titles in MW and The Color Wheel. None nominated for real.
1998: American History X (if foreign included: Festen) 1999: The Matrix 2000: Castaway (if foreign included: Battle Royale) 2001: Memento 2002: Minority Report 2003: Kill Bill 1 2004: Kill Bill 2 2005: Cinderella Man 2006: The Prestige 2007: No Country for Old Men (won) 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (nom) 2009: Inglorious Basterds (nom) 2010: Inception (nom) 2011: Moneyball (nom) 2012: Moonrise Kingdom 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street (nom) 2014: Whiplash (nom) 2015: Room (nom) 2016: La La Land (nom) 2017: Three Billboards (nom)
1998: The Big Lebowski 1999: Eyes Wide Shut 2000: Cast Away 2001: The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002: The Pianist 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004: Birth 2005: Pride & Prejudice 2006: Little Miss Sunshine 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: Somewhere 2011: Martha Marcy May Marlene 2012: Django Unchained 2013: 12 Years a Slave 2014: Interstellar 2015: Mississippi Grind 2016: La La Land 2017: Phantom Thread