Really enjoyed the US action stars list. Did feel like you left off two pretty huge action stars - Tom Cruise and Clint Eastwood.
My top 5 -
1. Arnold
2. Tom Cruise
3. Stallone
4. Clint Eastwood
5. Bruce Willis
Ranking Action Stars
-
- Posts: 42
- 4227 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 3:20 pm
- JSchlansky
- Posts: 1514
- 4287 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:58 am
Re: Ranking Action Stars
The cutoff for the classic US list was the 80's and unless you count Topgun, Tom Cruise wasn't an action guy until the 90's.
Clint would've been a good one
Clint would've been a good one
- JSchlansky
- Posts: 1514
- 4287 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:58 am
Re: Ranking Action Stars
Third and final ranking list and this one's twice as long. Modern action stars from all over the world.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Ranking Action Stars
neat! - i hadn't heard of a bunch of these. i'm out of the loop. my action-loving history went something like - hong kong/JCVD - the matrix - [long hiatus] - oldboy. and got into modern dance somewhere along the way (and it's still rare to see it filmed in an interesting way).
not sure if you've come round to anime, but it was samurai champloo that took me out of my martial arts coma. the mise/choreography is gorgeous.
I need to re-watch crouching tiger! the beats and shot/movement dynamism are satisfying in that clip. me gusta
not sure if you've come round to anime, but it was samurai champloo that took me out of my martial arts coma. the mise/choreography is gorgeous.
I need to re-watch crouching tiger! the beats and shot/movement dynamism are satisfying in that clip. me gusta
- JSchlansky
- Posts: 1514
- 4287 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:58 am
Re: Ranking Action Stars
I never did manage to get into anime. I tried, and will try again at some point, there are a few I'm aware of that seem to fit my tastes
- bowfinger
- Posts: 939
- 2839 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:15 pm
Re: Ranking Action Stars
Been a long while since I've seen it, but I think this is a good one you'll like.
https://www.criticker.com/film/Vampire-Hunter-D-2000/
https://www.criticker.com/film/Vampire-Hunter-D-2000/
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Ranking Action Stars
^yeah, same dude who did Ninja Scroll, I think. which bw would probably like. a pulpy tarantinoness
but there's a lot of great culture out there
but there's a lot of great culture out there
- iconogassed
- Posts: 919
- 7282 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Ranking Action Stars
no weng weng, no sale
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 594
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: Ranking Action Stars
brickwall wrote:Yeah, never heard of Amitabh Bachchan. I'm not too familiar with Bollywood beyond a couple of crazy fights scenes I've watched out of context.
That's a shame, because there are some incredible Bollywood action scenes, and trust me, they seldom make much more sense in context.
*That's Akshay Kumar, not Amitabh Bachchan