karamazov. wrote:[spoiler]"RoboCop" (1987).
ZayanK wrote:Justice.
"Barry Lyndon" (1975).
Darren wrote:This was Barry good.
"Grave of the Fireflies" (1988).
kubricksucks wrote:if this made you cry you are gay
Aside from that... I read shit by Matt Burgess, theficionado, AFlickering, lisagirl, djross, lumpnboy, ???, sidehacker, Barthalen, Dean Franz, and others...[/spoiler]
nice list, i read most of these. kubricksucks is my buddy lol, hes a dick.
i also recommend off the top of my head:
undinum - killer writer, uber-knowledgable and number 2 TCI. maybe my fav kump actually, although he should write more.
paulofilmo - one of the most insightful and unpredictable voices on here, nice dude too.
JakeAesthete - unapologetically individual, self-described sensualist iirc. 10th tier is a treasure trove.
The Way - mostly for the lols. i've had run ins with him on rateyourmusic, he's an ubermensch or something.
cloak - only writes occasionally, but clearly an intelligent cinephile. i could say that about quite a few of my kumps actually.
Vesupria - another buddy, another dick.
pompousass - one of the better writers on here, and writes a lot. warning: may be a pompous ass.
Valenzetti - another standout writer.
SlantMag - doesn't really count, but it's capsules from one of the best online movie mags around.
and then of course there's the pro (or near enough) critics like chaw, Mike D'Angelo, wokelstein, Mr. Mxyzptlk... who don't write much on here but have been excellent elsewhere.