I'd like to know what movies others enjoyed that have received, let's say, less than 30 votes on Criticker. I feel it may help those obscure films get some play time that don't have enough rankings for a PSI to be calculated. I just did a quick look at my list and picked a few, coincidently, all being Asian films.
Journey from the Fall - 2 rankings
From what I recall, it was similar to "Rescue Dawn" and thoroughly enjoyed both films.
Heavenly Forest - 9 rankings
For quite some time, I thought I didn't enjoy these type of romance/love movies, but the more I look at my rankings, the more I realize I do.
Soredemo boku wa Yettenai - 3 rankings
Some may find it on the slow side, but I feel the story and plausibility more than makes up for it.
Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
- whatismyname
- Posts: 109
- 2153 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 3:47 am
- Grit
- Posts: 181
- 799 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:31 pm
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
The only one that immediately comes to mind without checking my list is Goodnight, Mister Tom (1999). I saw it when it was first broadcast on BBC TV and thought it was really good, watched it again since and still think it's great. I could do with putting a proper review in for it when I've got time, John Thaw puts in a good performance.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
There are about eight, maybe nine, films that I've seen that aren't even in the database. There's a film that I would easily give a 100 rating to ('Welcome to the Jungle', 2007) that's not even in the Criticker database - I've added it though, but is still in preview mode (hurry up moderators!) But the ones that are in the database that don't have many votes:
Hatchet For the Honeymoon (1967) - 2 rankings
One of Mario Bava's best films. It is a brilliant masterpiece.
Suspended Animation - 2 rankings
A modern and equally brilliant version of Rob Reiner's 'Misery'. It's extremely similar to that film in fact, but not for a second does it feel derivative. Surprisingly disturbing movie, very suspenseful and well-acted. I bought it on DVD for two dollars - just shows some people's willingness to ignore a classic.
Shock - 7 rankings
Not Bava's best film, nor in the same league of Bava's classics, littered with some poor photography and very bad acting, but there is no denying the film's brilliantly stylish terror scenes. For that, it remains a solid horror classic.
Hatchet For the Honeymoon (1967) - 2 rankings
One of Mario Bava's best films. It is a brilliant masterpiece.
Suspended Animation - 2 rankings
A modern and equally brilliant version of Rob Reiner's 'Misery'. It's extremely similar to that film in fact, but not for a second does it feel derivative. Surprisingly disturbing movie, very suspenseful and well-acted. I bought it on DVD for two dollars - just shows some people's willingness to ignore a classic.
Shock - 7 rankings
Not Bava's best film, nor in the same league of Bava's classics, littered with some poor photography and very bad acting, but there is no denying the film's brilliantly stylish terror scenes. For that, it remains a solid horror classic.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
Blast of Silence.
A very stripped down and gritty portrayal of a troubled hitman, with outstanding cinematography.
A very stripped down and gritty portrayal of a troubled hitman, with outstanding cinematography.
- Icarus
- Posts: 33
- 3464 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:48 pm
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
The Battle of Midway -- 2 rankings
This Is Korea! -- 1 ranking
Two fantastic war documentaries by John Ford. They would make a great double feature. The change in tone is striking, even though less than a decade passed between films.
This Is Korea! -- 1 ranking
Two fantastic war documentaries by John Ford. They would make a great double feature. The change in tone is striking, even though less than a decade passed between films.
- prowler
- Posts: 469
- 941 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:53 am
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
Tune in Tomorrow is a movie that i caught on MGM and found really really funny and cool. for me it's far better than what you'd expect from looking at the DVD cover or reading a description, it's a memorable film and peter falk is awesome in it.
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
for starters:
Phantom India
pretty much the only reason to get the Ecipse set of Louis Malle, and even if its not a film, one of my personal favorite docs.
Phantom India
pretty much the only reason to get the Ecipse set of Louis Malle, and even if its not a film, one of my personal favorite docs.
- Spunkie
- Posts: 473
- 5483 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2007 6:47 am
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
Arrebato (1980)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=23336
I submitted it, one ranking yet. I heard that there will be a Criterion release (not announced on Criterion official yet). A Spanish friend from another forum discovered, ripped and promoted it. Highly reccomended. The director Zulueta doesn't have any balance in his career, so his main success remains singly Arrebato, he's a friend of Almodovar also.
Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer (1984)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=17512
Oshii's complex feature length plot into one of very popular animes of that time. It's artistically off the line since the anime series is an absurd one and Oshii's work rarely is. Very creative as the film progresses nevertheless.
Rupan sansei: Mamo karano chousen (1978)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=9418
Everybody knows Castle of Cagliostro by Miyazaki since he gained wide recognition through his late movies. This is another feature movie out of Lupin III series. It's use of animation is creative and it's wildly funny just like Cagliostro.
http://www.criticker.com/?f=23336
I submitted it, one ranking yet. I heard that there will be a Criterion release (not announced on Criterion official yet). A Spanish friend from another forum discovered, ripped and promoted it. Highly reccomended. The director Zulueta doesn't have any balance in his career, so his main success remains singly Arrebato, he's a friend of Almodovar also.
Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer (1984)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=17512
Oshii's complex feature length plot into one of very popular animes of that time. It's artistically off the line since the anime series is an absurd one and Oshii's work rarely is. Very creative as the film progresses nevertheless.
Rupan sansei: Mamo karano chousen (1978)
http://www.criticker.com/?f=9418
Everybody knows Castle of Cagliostro by Miyazaki since he gained wide recognition through his late movies. This is another feature movie out of Lupin III series. It's use of animation is creative and it's wildly funny just like Cagliostro.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
There's half a dozen or so tier 10 films that only I've rated. I'd like more people to see My Brother Tom. I've only seen it once few years ago, and my tastes have likely refined somewhat since then. A good (reasonably) objective sample would be awesome.
There's quite a few British made films that were only distributed in other European countries. My copy of Some Voices has French subtitles, for example.
There's quite a few British made films that were only distributed in other European countries. My copy of Some Voices has French subtitles, for example.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Films you enjoyed but others haven't seen
Streetwise
http://www.criticker.com/?f=25419
Fascinating, powerful little doc that was screened at my film school. Only 4 ratings.
http://www.criticker.com/?f=25419
Fascinating, powerful little doc that was screened at my film school. Only 4 ratings.