TV SERIES you might have missed
Posted: Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:48 am
hi there.
i d like users to share some series which are not so popular (lets say below 10,000 imdb ratings) AND-OR underrated (for example because lots of users compared it with original film, book or whatever snobbish reason or irrational feelings towards something or someone)
if you are going to contribute to this thread - plz copypaste some ratings and add some brief review or comparison (the latter might be indirect, but representing a similar "vibe" u felt. as an example: Ozark is somewhat BreakingBad-ish)
ok, my list as ive started this. (will add/edit post)
1. tin star (2017) 7.3 imdb; 85% RottenT / somewhat Goliath-ish & bit Fargo-esque. imo not as slow-paced as usual detective series, but probably slower than most crime dramas. though i wasnot bored (and i can easily become bored). also i d add that soundscapes were bit annoying...could have been better... script is more or less ok
2. unsolved (2018) 8,0 imdb. / high quality product imo: good cast, nice visuals. probably better to be into hiphop a bit
3. el chapo (2017) 7.9 imdb. / not Narcos, but enjoyable, especially s2 as more dynamic one. and s3 id say is a bit closer to Narcos
4. snatch (2017) 6.9 imbd; 33% RottenT ; 7.6/10 TV.com ; / E-Z watching crime series. solid OST with some carribean riddims and indie rock. not so Guy Richy-esque but alright to pass the time during production breaks.
5. the looming tower (2018) 8 imbd; 94% RottenT / somewhat Homeland-ish ...but with more bureaucracy
6. seven seconds (2018) 7.7 imbd; 77% RottenT / solid detective|crime drama series. Shield-ish in a way
7. deception (2018, us) 7.6 imbd; 51% Metacritic 7.9 TV.com/ E-Z watching series, somewhat White Collar-ish, but more cheesy and less intriguing
8. gangland undecover (2015) 8.3 imbd / not SoA or Mayans MC ...comparatively slowpaced but still thrilling in its own way.
9. traveler (2007) 8.3 imdb 8.7 TV.com / ok thriller
10. sleeper cell (2005) 8.1 imdb 65% Metacritic 8.6 TV.com / ok thriller
11. bad blood (2017) 7.3 imdb / ok crime drama. s1 was slowpaced and somewhat autobiographical (you can safely skip it). s2 looks ok. It is like SoA but almost without bikers...but with Kim Coates ;]
12. wayne (2019) 8.7 imdb; 100% RottenT / good dark comedy. somewhat Kickass meets Shameless
13. project blue book (2019) 7,9 imdb / somewhat X-files in 60-70ies. solid cast n visuals. scripting is ok, though hardly any show of that sort will surprise viewers
14. hanna (2019) 7.7 imdb / it was ike the Killing but without the Killing though with Kovac, Equlibrium and some teen drama ;}
15. black summer (2019) 6.5 imdb / controversial one. im not a big tWD-FWD fan so iam not biased (and tbh that one looks like a bit better version of FWD)... and i find that one entertaining enough. it looks more natural & authentic while not being 'lost footage' or giving you B-movie feel (i had when watching tWD), little bit more about human insticts without soapish character development. scripting is not liked by many, but well, i am ok with focusing just on chiller or action while ignoring motivations and decisions of certain characters (which people can misunderstand btw)
16. absentia (2017) 7.3 imdb / i love katic so i couldnt miss ;} european-ish style detective thriller. ... looks like some people have issues with acting or scripting but id say s01 is generally ok. (while s2 is totally avoidable)
17. terriers (2010) 8.4 imdb. 92% RottenT / ez-watching crime|detective series (one season, kinda not procedural 8 out 13 eps were linked)
18. how not to live your life (2007–2011) 8.3 imdb. / solid uk comedy series
19. glitch (2015) 7.5 imdb / some dead came to live. it is like Leftovers but with content.
i d like users to share some series which are not so popular (lets say below 10,000 imdb ratings) AND-OR underrated (for example because lots of users compared it with original film, book or whatever snobbish reason or irrational feelings towards something or someone)
if you are going to contribute to this thread - plz copypaste some ratings and add some brief review or comparison (the latter might be indirect, but representing a similar "vibe" u felt. as an example: Ozark is somewhat BreakingBad-ish)
ok, my list as ive started this. (will add/edit post)
1. tin star (2017) 7.3 imdb; 85% RottenT / somewhat Goliath-ish & bit Fargo-esque. imo not as slow-paced as usual detective series, but probably slower than most crime dramas. though i wasnot bored (and i can easily become bored). also i d add that soundscapes were bit annoying...could have been better... script is more or less ok
2. unsolved (2018) 8,0 imdb. / high quality product imo: good cast, nice visuals. probably better to be into hiphop a bit
3. el chapo (2017) 7.9 imdb. / not Narcos, but enjoyable, especially s2 as more dynamic one. and s3 id say is a bit closer to Narcos
4. snatch (2017) 6.9 imbd; 33% RottenT ; 7.6/10 TV.com ; / E-Z watching crime series. solid OST with some carribean riddims and indie rock. not so Guy Richy-esque but alright to pass the time during production breaks.
5. the looming tower (2018) 8 imbd; 94% RottenT / somewhat Homeland-ish ...but with more bureaucracy
6. seven seconds (2018) 7.7 imbd; 77% RottenT / solid detective|crime drama series. Shield-ish in a way
7. deception (2018, us) 7.6 imbd; 51% Metacritic 7.9 TV.com/ E-Z watching series, somewhat White Collar-ish, but more cheesy and less intriguing
8. gangland undecover (2015) 8.3 imbd / not SoA or Mayans MC ...comparatively slowpaced but still thrilling in its own way.
9. traveler (2007) 8.3 imdb 8.7 TV.com / ok thriller
10. sleeper cell (2005) 8.1 imdb 65% Metacritic 8.6 TV.com / ok thriller
11. bad blood (2017) 7.3 imdb / ok crime drama. s1 was slowpaced and somewhat autobiographical (you can safely skip it). s2 looks ok. It is like SoA but almost without bikers...but with Kim Coates ;]
12. wayne (2019) 8.7 imdb; 100% RottenT / good dark comedy. somewhat Kickass meets Shameless
13. project blue book (2019) 7,9 imdb / somewhat X-files in 60-70ies. solid cast n visuals. scripting is ok, though hardly any show of that sort will surprise viewers
14. hanna (2019) 7.7 imdb / it was ike the Killing but without the Killing though with Kovac, Equlibrium and some teen drama ;}
15. black summer (2019) 6.5 imdb / controversial one. im not a big tWD-FWD fan so iam not biased (and tbh that one looks like a bit better version of FWD)... and i find that one entertaining enough. it looks more natural & authentic while not being 'lost footage' or giving you B-movie feel (i had when watching tWD), little bit more about human insticts without soapish character development. scripting is not liked by many, but well, i am ok with focusing just on chiller or action while ignoring motivations and decisions of certain characters (which people can misunderstand btw)
16. absentia (2017) 7.3 imdb / i love katic so i couldnt miss ;} european-ish style detective thriller. ... looks like some people have issues with acting or scripting but id say s01 is generally ok. (while s2 is totally avoidable)
17. terriers (2010) 8.4 imdb. 92% RottenT / ez-watching crime|detective series (one season, kinda not procedural 8 out 13 eps were linked)
18. how not to live your life (2007–2011) 8.3 imdb. / solid uk comedy series
19. glitch (2015) 7.5 imdb / some dead came to live. it is like Leftovers but with content.