Which TV shows have the best Christmas episodes?
I'm big fan of Community's stop-motion and musical episodes.
What are some other great ones?
Best Christmas Episodes?
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 594
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
- iconogassed
- Posts: 919
- 7281 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Best Christmas Episodes?
"...To Save Us All From Satan’s Power" - The Sopranos (2001) Notable for being the first episode to feature new Soprano soldier and Tony's eventual right-hand man, Big Mouth Billy Bass.
"Marge Be Not Proud" - The Simpsons (1995) The most deeply-felt "Bart learns a lesson" ep IMO and yet like "Marge on the Lam", often overlooked is the sheer amount of top-tier gags.
"The Strike" - Seinfeld (1997) In which future Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Tracy Letts tells Elaine the horse she bet on had to be shot.
"Woodland Critter Christmas" - South Park (2004) I still crack the biggest, dumbest smile when this pops into my head, which is too often. Or maybe not often enough?
"Night of the Meek" - The Twilight Zone (1959) I always kind of forget how hideous this looks, as it was one of the unlucky few to be shot on video as a cost-saving measure, but then the hideousness ends up selling the Bowery-grime feel of it in a strange way, and making the the O. Henryesque sap more palatable. I also know that kind of critical fallacy, or projection, is nowadays widely abused. But c'mon. It's Christmas.
"How the Ghosts Stole Christmas" - The X-Files (1998) Lays on Scully's skepticism a little too thick, but when the spoooooooky starts it's a blast, and speaking in terms of the primetime teevee landscape, really something only the X-Files would have done: a pitch-black Christmas comedy about Ed Asner and Lily Tomlin as suicide-pacting lover-ghosts who try and convince the show's protagonists to murder each other.
Happy holidaze, everybody!
"Marge Be Not Proud" - The Simpsons (1995) The most deeply-felt "Bart learns a lesson" ep IMO and yet like "Marge on the Lam", often overlooked is the sheer amount of top-tier gags.
"The Strike" - Seinfeld (1997) In which future Pulitzer Prize-winning playwright Tracy Letts tells Elaine the horse she bet on had to be shot.
"Woodland Critter Christmas" - South Park (2004) I still crack the biggest, dumbest smile when this pops into my head, which is too often. Or maybe not often enough?
"Night of the Meek" - The Twilight Zone (1959) I always kind of forget how hideous this looks, as it was one of the unlucky few to be shot on video as a cost-saving measure, but then the hideousness ends up selling the Bowery-grime feel of it in a strange way, and making the the O. Henryesque sap more palatable. I also know that kind of critical fallacy, or projection, is nowadays widely abused. But c'mon. It's Christmas.
"How the Ghosts Stole Christmas" - The X-Files (1998) Lays on Scully's skepticism a little too thick, but when the spoooooooky starts it's a blast, and speaking in terms of the primetime teevee landscape, really something only the X-Files would have done: a pitch-black Christmas comedy about Ed Asner and Lily Tomlin as suicide-pacting lover-ghosts who try and convince the show's protagonists to murder each other.
Happy holidaze, everybody!
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: Best Christmas Episodes?
dunno if a charlie brown christmas counts, but i listen to the music from that most years. and i like its gentle, self-assured religiosity iirc
+1 to simpsons. i'm thinnking of the ep where santa's little helper goes missing, homer works as a santa (if that's the same episode).
sweet buttery jesus, that's all i can muster at this juncture
+1 to simpsons. i'm thinnking of the ep where santa's little helper goes missing, homer works as a santa (if that's the same episode).
sweet buttery jesus, that's all i can muster at this juncture
- iconogassed
- Posts: 919
- 7281 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Best Christmas Episodes?
King of the Hill had a few great ones in a row. Bill's suicide attempts. Y2K. Bill's abusive surrogate son. Jimmy Carter.
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Best Christmas Episodes?
Two episodes of Frasier are very good actually.
Merry Christmas, Mrs. Moskowitz
It's a simple yet funny episode. A classic type of comedy.
Perspectives on Christmas
This one is even more fun which includes another classic storytelling method.
If you're not complaining as like "Who watches Frasier in 2021?!", I recommend these two.
Merry Christmas, Mrs. Moskowitz
It's a simple yet funny episode. A classic type of comedy.
Perspectives on Christmas
This one is even more fun which includes another classic storytelling method.
If you're not complaining as like "Who watches Frasier in 2021?!", I recommend these two.