this can be shows currently running new episodes or not.
aqua teen hunger force
south park
futurama
the simpsons
dexters lab
batman: the animated series
24......
i watch a lot of cartoons.
what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
- Jellysauce
- Posts: 143
- 1113 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu May 25, 2006 6:58 pm
- KGB
- Posts: 746
- 1335 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2006 12:44 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Let's say that when it comes to TV, I'm not quite as picky as I am with my films. In fact, I can watch really dreadful shows - I'm ashamed of mentioning what shows specifically - and realizing they're crap only after two seasons or even more. When I start watching a show, at least if I download it, then I stick around for a while actually. The only show I didn't got hooked with was 'Lost', that was too much crap even for me. It deserves a prize or something, really, it's quite surprising how something retarded on so many levels get so much fame. The only show as stupid as 'Lost' I've ever seen was 'Charmed', and at least that show didn't have the 'twist for a dollar' formula everybody's so tired of.
Well, as for TV shows I watch, enjoy and am not ashamed of it... 'Family Guy', 'South Park', 'Heroes', 'The Prisoner', 'Get Smart' and that's about it, I think. Then again if I turn on TV right now I can probably find something to stick with. My mind is slowly decaying, you know. Yours too. Statistics say it.
Well, as for TV shows I watch, enjoy and am not ashamed of it... 'Family Guy', 'South Park', 'Heroes', 'The Prisoner', 'Get Smart' and that's about it, I think. Then again if I turn on TV right now I can probably find something to stick with. My mind is slowly decaying, you know. Yours too. Statistics say it.
- Philip
- Posts: 70
- 541 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2007 6:35 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Family Guy, South Park, The Simpsons are the only comedy shows I can watch. On the other hand, I can watch them over and over... Otherwise is "Twin Peaks" by David Lynch a favourite, they took it of the air in '91 but I've got it on DVD. It features some of the best characters ever seen on TV.
Still, there's nothing like watching "The Practise" on a late night. Hot girls, clever cases and witty monologues. You've got to love it!
Still, there's nothing like watching "The Practise" on a late night. Hot girls, clever cases and witty monologues. You've got to love it!
- Scottathon
- Posts: 85
- 2357 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:29 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
My favourites are Arrested Development, Battlestar Galactica, Stella, South Park, Futurama, and the good seasons of the Simpsons. 30 Rock and the Office are alright too. I used to watch 24, but quit partway through the fifth season when the decline in quality became really apparent.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
The only thing I really watch on a regular basis is Family Guy. Used to be Futurama too, but since Comedy Central bought up the rights I haven't caught it in a while. Gangland is cool, and so is Survivorman. I like stuff that comes on Discovery, History, and the Science Channel. Yep, educational programming.
- Grit
- Posts: 181
- 799 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 5:31 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
The main ones are:
Blackadder
Family Guy (only certain episodes, I find the series very inconsistent)
Father Ted
Futurama
Monty Python
QI
Red Dwarf
South Park (not watched that much, but like what I have seen)
The Simpsons (depends on the episode, some of the newer episodes aren't that good)
Top Gear
Blackadder
Family Guy (only certain episodes, I find the series very inconsistent)
Father Ted
Futurama
Monty Python
QI
Red Dwarf
South Park (not watched that much, but like what I have seen)
The Simpsons (depends on the episode, some of the newer episodes aren't that good)
Top Gear
- AFlickering
- Posts: 641
- 2994 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
My 10th tier of TV shows would look something like:
Arrested Development
The Thick of It
South Park
Peep Show
Scrubs
The Simpsons
Brass Eye
Father Ted
Fawlty Towers
Sort of in order.
Also occasionally go through phases of watching stuff like Sleeper Cell and 24.
And, dare I admit it, Hell's Kitchen.
Arrested Development
The Thick of It
South Park
Peep Show
Scrubs
The Simpsons
Brass Eye
Father Ted
Fawlty Towers
Sort of in order.
Also occasionally go through phases of watching stuff like Sleeper Cell and 24.
And, dare I admit it, Hell's Kitchen.
- Boyd Crowder
- Posts: 6
- 1384 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Sep 03, 2006 7:00 am
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Tier 10 stuff:
The Sopranos
The Wire
Further to those I also like some older stuff like The Persuaders (in German) and Simon Templar ... or britcoms like Extras, Fawlty Towers, Blackadder etc.
The Sopranos
The Wire
Further to those I also like some older stuff like The Persuaders (in German) and Simon Templar ... or britcoms like Extras, Fawlty Towers, Blackadder etc.
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
Family Guy
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
Arrested Development
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Office
I can't watch dramas or non comedies on TV, they all seem too ridiculous.
- AFlickering
- Posts: 641
- 2994 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 26, 2007 6:15 pm
Re: what tv shows do you guys enjoy?
here's hoping that an arrested development movie is still on the cards
and i forgot to mention gervais' stuff before, but yeah, big fan over here
and i forgot to mention gervais' stuff before, but yeah, big fan over here