The Dinner Game,
I almost pee'd when I saw this one.
Any others?
What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
-
- Posts: 4
- 366 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 12:02 am
- cagedwisdom
- Posts: 827
- 2090 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 9:44 pm
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
Lostie wrote:sexmission
Downloaded that about a year ago, still not seen it. Although actually, what I saw (skipped through it a bit to get a feel for it) seemed pretty decent.. Gotta love that, er, somewhat misleading title though.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5326 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
x
Last edited by djross on Wed Jul 19, 2023 8:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- JooJoo
- Posts: 523
- 6023 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 6:37 am
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
The Magic Flute is the only foreign film I can say I enjoyed mostly for comedic purposes.
not many lol moments come to think of it but a constant chuckle.
not many lol moments come to think of it but a constant chuckle.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
Hard to pick just one. Kaurismaki is a riot, so maybe Leningrad Cowboys Go America. But Kusturica and Tati are really funny too. And jeez, can't forget Bunuel or Almodovar.
But yeah, in terms of LOLs per minute, I'd probably go with Leningrad Cowboys Go America.
But yeah, in terms of LOLs per minute, I'd probably go with Leningrad Cowboys Go America.
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 2427 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
I probably laughed the most and the hardest at one of Stephen Chow's older comedies--King of Comedy, God of Cookery, King of Beggars, all hilarious.
Sammo Hung made some comic masterpieces too, but I guess they're just as much kung fu showcases as comedies...
Sammo Hung made some comic masterpieces too, but I guess they're just as much kung fu showcases as comedies...
- edkrak
- Posts: 704
- 3745 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2008 7:49 am
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
Yeah, HK comedies are the best. Especially those with Stephen Chow - Man Tat Ng duo. Ngai Kai Lam's films are also funny as hell. Somehow I haven't seen anything by Sammo. Which ones do you recommend?
- miss jesus
- Posts: 152
- 2427 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2008 2:37 pm
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
I'm just getting into them and haven't seen a lot myself, but would recommend most without reservations to a Stephen Chow fan.
Magnificent Butcher is probably his most beloved action-comedy. It was directed by Hung and Yuen Woo Ping, and I wouldn't want to spoil anything, but it has some incredibly elaborate and creative fights that are very funny. I liked Knockabout quite a bit too, though not quite as well as MB.
My personal favorite is Gui da Gui/Spooky Encounter/Encounter of the Spooky Kind/whatever you want to call it. I feel like it must have been very influential on the Evil Dead films. It's got the same perfect mix of freaky scary stuff and loopy humor. But it's also got flesh-eating zombies, hopping vampires, and voodoo (or something like it).
Magnificent Butcher is probably his most beloved action-comedy. It was directed by Hung and Yuen Woo Ping, and I wouldn't want to spoil anything, but it has some incredibly elaborate and creative fights that are very funny. I liked Knockabout quite a bit too, though not quite as well as MB.
My personal favorite is Gui da Gui/Spooky Encounter/Encounter of the Spooky Kind/whatever you want to call it. I feel like it must have been very influential on the Evil Dead films. It's got the same perfect mix of freaky scary stuff and loopy humor. But it's also got flesh-eating zombies, hopping vampires, and voodoo (or something like it).
- chiphall72
- Posts: 1
- 8176 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Aug 17, 2008 2:07 am
Re: What is the funniest foriegn film you have seen?
I love Dinner Game- but The Closet is also a classic.