By which I mean movies that were critically acclaimed or became cult classics that most people love and you don't. Preferably stuff most people have seen.
Leon: The Professional
The Station Agent
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's nest
Raging Bull
A Clock Work Orange
The Artist
Sling Blade
The Wrestler
Gran Torino
Million Dollar Baby
What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
- stuie299
- Posts: 144
- 1454 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:35 am
- Svengali
- Posts: 66
- 1540 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 8:56 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
In no order:
Batman Begins
Once Upon a Time in the West
Forrest Gump
F for Fake
American History X
The Lion King
Bande á part
L'avventura
Ben-Hur
A Beautiful Mind
Batman Begins
Once Upon a Time in the West
Forrest Gump
F for Fake
American History X
The Lion King
Bande á part
L'avventura
Ben-Hur
A Beautiful Mind
Last edited by Svengali on Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:28 pm, edited 4 times in total.
- stuie299
- Posts: 144
- 1454 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:35 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Svengali wrote:The Shawshank Redemption
Once Upon a Time in the West
Forrest Gump
Memento
American History X
The Lion King
The Green Mile
Sin City
Ben-Hur
A Beautiful Mind
Going by the Imdb Top 250 list, some of these I liked but compared how high they are rated they deserve to be there.
I totally agree with The Shawshank Redemption. It was a great movie but I'm totally flabbergasted by how many people think its the best movie of all time. Though I do disagree with A Beautiful Mind and Forrest Gump.
Last edited by stuie299 on Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
These are all in my T3 or lower.
Casablanca
Apocalypse Now
The Matrix
American Beauty
Toy Story
LA Confidential
Gladiator
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
In The Mood for Love
Shawshank isn't bad but it IS overrated. Of course, there are at least two films on each of the previously posted lists that I absolutely love.
Casablanca
Apocalypse Now
The Matrix
American Beauty
Toy Story
LA Confidential
Gladiator
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
In The Mood for Love
Shawshank isn't bad but it IS overrated. Of course, there are at least two films on each of the previously posted lists that I absolutely love.
- Svengali
- Posts: 66
- 1540 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 8:56 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Yeah, I don't think Shawshank is bad either just good but not more than that. Same goes for Memento for me, I didn't care much for it but it's not bad.
TheDenizen, haha I wouldn't agree with you on a single one of those even if I haven't seen LA Confidential, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and In The Mood For Love. The Matrix I can agree with you to some extent because the dialogue is horrible but it's has some great special effects, fairly interesting thematically and I enjoyed how stylish it was - I was about to have it one my list though since it's not really great just good.
I was about to add Citizen Kane as well, but I liked it a bit too much to consider it totally overrated even if I liked it far from as much as you're supposed to. Oh, yeah thinking of Citizen Kane and Orson Welles I just remembered a film that needs to be on the list, F for Fake - didn't care for that at all and my PSI was around 90 for that one I think.
Second edit: Forgot Batman Begins, ugh. That can take Shawshank's place now that F for Fake replaced Memento.
TheDenizen, haha I wouldn't agree with you on a single one of those even if I haven't seen LA Confidential, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and In The Mood For Love. The Matrix I can agree with you to some extent because the dialogue is horrible but it's has some great special effects, fairly interesting thematically and I enjoyed how stylish it was - I was about to have it one my list though since it's not really great just good.
I was about to add Citizen Kane as well, but I liked it a bit too much to consider it totally overrated even if I liked it far from as much as you're supposed to. Oh, yeah thinking of Citizen Kane and Orson Welles I just remembered a film that needs to be on the list, F for Fake - didn't care for that at all and my PSI was around 90 for that one I think.
Second edit: Forgot Batman Begins, ugh. That can take Shawshank's place now that F for Fake replaced Memento.
- afx237vi
- Posts: 185
- 810 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:38 pm
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Looking through my rankings, these are what seem to be the most highly acclaimed / well-loved films that fall into my tier 5 or below. Can't say I hated any of them, but none of them really struck a chord with me for whatever reason.
Into the Wild
Rules of the Game
Aliens
Memento
WALL-E
The Magnificent Seven
Shane
The Wild Bunch
Into the Wild
Rules of the Game
Aliens
Memento
WALL-E
The Magnificent Seven
Shane
The Wild Bunch
- stuie299
- Posts: 144
- 1454 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:35 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
afx237vi wrote:Looking through my rankings, these are what seem to be the most highly acclaimed / well-loved films that fall into my tier 5 or below. Can't say I hated any of them, but none of them really struck a chord with me for whatever reason.
Into the Wild
Rules of the Game
Aliens
Memento
WALL-E
The Magnificent Seven
Shane
The Wild Bunch
Into the wild almost made my list. Not a fan of Sean Penn as an actor or director.
- Mentaculus
- Posts: 215
- 3438 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 2:17 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Using the IMDB top 250 as a barometer against my own tastes, I get:
Gone With the Wind
Casablanca
The Dark Knight
Forrest Gump
Memento
American History X
Alien
The Lives of Others
Life is Beautiful
The Prestige
Ones off the top of my head IMDB didn't hit yet: Breakfast at Tiffany's, Black Swan, The Graduate, V For Vendetta, Watchmen. Mostly recent stuff, but Gone With the Wind is by far the Champ.
Gone With the Wind
Casablanca
The Dark Knight
Forrest Gump
Memento
American History X
Alien
The Lives of Others
Life is Beautiful
The Prestige
Ones off the top of my head IMDB didn't hit yet: Breakfast at Tiffany's, Black Swan, The Graduate, V For Vendetta, Watchmen. Mostly recent stuff, but Gone With the Wind is by far the Champ.
- 3dRevelation
- Posts: 515
- 1164 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:46 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
Going from my Worst Score:
1. Wise Blood
2. Antichrist (not really sure about it being critically loved, but definitely got more love than it deserved IMO)
3. Super 8
4. Fargo
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
6. Funny People
7. The Tree of Life
8. L'avventura
9. Equilibrium
10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Dishonorable Mentions: Tropic Thunder, The New World, Naked Lunch (I love Cronenberg, but this was just too out there for my taste), The King of Comedy, Lolita
That pretty much covers it for films in my lowest 3 tiers.
1. Wise Blood
2. Antichrist (not really sure about it being critically loved, but definitely got more love than it deserved IMO)
3. Super 8
4. Fargo
5. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
6. Funny People
7. The Tree of Life
8. L'avventura
9. Equilibrium
10. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
Dishonorable Mentions: Tropic Thunder, The New World, Naked Lunch (I love Cronenberg, but this was just too out there for my taste), The King of Comedy, Lolita
That pretty much covers it for films in my lowest 3 tiers.
- Zozan
- Posts: 178
- 1569 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 6:25 am
Re: What are your top 10 most overrated movies?
IMDBTop250
Rank Rating Title
010. 8.8 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
023. 8.7 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
034. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
044. 8.5 Toy Story 3 (2010)
070. 8.4 The Prestige (2006)
079. 8.3 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
108. 8.3 Up (2009)
172. 8.1 Finding Nemo (2003)
190. 8.1 Mary and Max (2009)
205. 8.0 The Wrestler (2008)
Rank Rating Title
010. 8.8 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
023. 8.7 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
034. 8.6 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
044. 8.5 Toy Story 3 (2010)
070. 8.4 The Prestige (2006)
079. 8.3 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
108. 8.3 Up (2009)
172. 8.1 Finding Nemo (2003)
190. 8.1 Mary and Max (2009)
205. 8.0 The Wrestler (2008)