probably
stanley kubrick
lars von trier
federico fellini
david lynch
roman polanski
but i'm pretty low on the movie count
Top 5 Favorite Directors
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 1993 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Sergio Leone
Miyazaki
Christopher Nolan
Milos Forman
Aronofsky
Miyazaki
Christopher Nolan
Milos Forman
Aronofsky
-
- Posts: 1
- 268 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 4:39 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Stanley Kubrick
Woody Allen
Coen Brothers
Clint Eastwood
Alfred Hitchcock
Woody Allen
Coen Brothers
Clint Eastwood
Alfred Hitchcock
- Dumptruk4Lif
- Posts: 4
- 1539 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2011 3:12 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1. Akira Kurosawa
2. Rainer Werner Fassbinder
3. David Cronenberg
4. John Cassavetes
5. Paul Verhoeven
2. Rainer Werner Fassbinder
3. David Cronenberg
4. John Cassavetes
5. Paul Verhoeven
- lisa-
- Posts: 286
- 1907 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Jul 30, 2013 9:22 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
lisagirl wrote:probably
stanley kubrick
lars von trier
federico fellini
david lynch
roman polanski
but i'm pretty low on the movie count
okay...4 months later
1. lars von trier (10 films seen)
2. stanley kubrick (10)
3. david lynch (6)
4. ingmar bergman (11)
5. werner herzog (10)
a very solid top 5. below them, and with more uncertainty with less films seen...
6. akira kurosawa (4)
7. abbas kiarostami (3)
8. ethan & joel coen (8)
9. roman polanski (4)
10. jean-luc godard (13)
i keep a sort of running list here:
http://www.imdb.com/list/gvUw6xKrWLU/
- JSchlansky
- Posts: 1514
- 4293 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:58 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
10)Bobcat Goldthwaite
9)Chan wook-Park
8)Robert Rodriguez
7)Martin McDonagh
6)Alfred Hitchcock
5)Guy Ritchie
4)Martin Scorsese
3)The Coen Brothers
2)Darren Aronofsky
1) Quentin Tarantino
This list is changing constantly
9)Chan wook-Park
8)Robert Rodriguez
7)Martin McDonagh
6)Alfred Hitchcock
5)Guy Ritchie
4)Martin Scorsese
3)The Coen Brothers
2)Darren Aronofsky
1) Quentin Tarantino
This list is changing constantly
-
- Posts: 28
- 1225 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 10:16 am
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
Andrzej Zulawski - For the otherworldly ability to intensify the world around intensified emotions to the point where they become parallel again in a magnified refraction
Peter Greenaway - For the mad-scientific dissection and reassembly of any and everything into hilariously discombobulated pieces
Shuji Terayama - For the man who paints from the pallet of dreams and uses every shade and color
Aleksandr Sokurov - For the moments frozen in time, but then melted, and perhaps embalmed afterward for kicks
#5 - A mystery, especially to myself
Peter Greenaway - For the mad-scientific dissection and reassembly of any and everything into hilariously discombobulated pieces
Shuji Terayama - For the man who paints from the pallet of dreams and uses every shade and color
Aleksandr Sokurov - For the moments frozen in time, but then melted, and perhaps embalmed afterward for kicks
#5 - A mystery, especially to myself
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1. Francis Ford Coppola: Epitomizes what is known as The New Hollywood, with totally unconventional ideas which captured the audience's imagination but challenged the contemporary film-making of those times. The Godfather trilogy remains unbeaten till date.
2. Roman Polanski: This director survived the Holocaust himself. Guess that reflected a little in the types of movies he directed. The Ghostwriter, Oliver Twist and Carnage are my favorites.
3. James Cameron: Does he need any introduction? Avatar speaks for itself. And oh, so does Titanic.
4. Robert Zemeckis: Haven't watched any movies with special effects as in his movies. Loved A Christmas Carol as well as all Back To the Future movies.
5. Oliver Stone: His 2006 movie World Trade Center made for a great watch.
2. Roman Polanski: This director survived the Holocaust himself. Guess that reflected a little in the types of movies he directed. The Ghostwriter, Oliver Twist and Carnage are my favorites.
3. James Cameron: Does he need any introduction? Avatar speaks for itself. And oh, so does Titanic.
4. Robert Zemeckis: Haven't watched any movies with special effects as in his movies. Loved A Christmas Carol as well as all Back To the Future movies.
5. Oliver Stone: His 2006 movie World Trade Center made for a great watch.
-
- Your TCI: na
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1- Stanley Kubrick
2- Clint Eastwood
3- Wes Craven
4- Farrelly Brothers
5- Sam Raimi
Others: Tarantino, Jorge Furtado, John Landis
2- Clint Eastwood
3- Wes Craven
4- Farrelly Brothers
5- Sam Raimi
Others: Tarantino, Jorge Furtado, John Landis
- woody130496
- Posts: 37
- 338 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:35 pm
Re: Top 5 Favorite Directors
1. Takeshi Kitano
2. Joon-ho Bong
3. Toshiaki Toyoda
4. Chan-wook Park
5. Katsuhiro Ôtomo
honorable mentions
Hitoshi Matsumoto
Satoshi Kon
Katsuhito Ishii
Quentin Tarantino
2. Joon-ho Bong
3. Toshiaki Toyoda
4. Chan-wook Park
5. Katsuhiro Ôtomo
honorable mentions
Hitoshi Matsumoto
Satoshi Kon
Katsuhito Ishii
Quentin Tarantino