Top five for each decade
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5330 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Top five for each decade
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- 90sCoffee
- Posts: 173
- 2243 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:15 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
Snip
Last edited by 90sCoffee on Mon May 08, 2017 9:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
Sample size for the 1920's and 30's is embarrassingly small, so I'm skipping them, but I'm a sucker for list topics.
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s (thus far)
Not surprisingly, there's a bunch of Kurosawa, Tarantino and a couple of Sergio Leone's as well. Incidentally, my top 2 picks for the 1980's are also my top 2 favorite films of all time.
1940s
- 1. Double Indemnity
2. The Maltese Falcon
3. Fantasia
4. Stray Dog
5. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1950s
- 1. Throne of Blood
2. Seven Samurai
3. Rashomon
4. The Asphalt Jungle
5. 7 Men from Now
1960s
- 1. The Wild Bunch
2. Once Upon a Time in the West
3. The Good the Bad and the Ugly
4. Dr. Strangelove
5. The Professionals
1970s
- 1. The Godfather
2. Dawn of the Dead
3. The Outlaw Josey Wales
4. Fist of Fury
5. Magnificent Butcher
1980s
- 1. Ran
2. Brazil
3. Aliens
4. Conan the Barbarian
5. Robocop
1990s
- 1. Hard Boiled
2. Naked
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Leon: the Professional
5. Legend of Drunken Master
2000s
- 1. Sympathy for Mr Vengeance
2. Tom Yum Goong (aka The Protector)
3. City of God
4. Kill Bill
5. Memento
2010s (thus far)
- 1. Inception
2. The Raid 2
3. Drive
4. Django Unchained
5. God Bless America
Not surprisingly, there's a bunch of Kurosawa, Tarantino and a couple of Sergio Leone's as well. Incidentally, my top 2 picks for the 1980's are also my top 2 favorite films of all time.
- mattorama12
- Posts: 887
- 3095 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:05 am
Re: Top five for each decade
I'll skip the 20s because I've seen so few that I wouldn't even recommend all 5 of my "top 5".
1930s
1940s
1950s
1960s
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
2010s
These are based on my rankings, but going through this definitely points out to me there are some adjustments to be made. For example, I really liked Logan, but it doesn't truly belong in my top 5 of the decade. Also...am I the biggest populist of the regular forum posters? I think the answer may be yes.
1930s
- M
City Lights
The Wizard of Oz
Gone with the Wind
It Happened One Night
1940s
- Double Indemnity
Bicycle Thieves
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
The Maltese Falcon
Rope
1950s
- Seven Samurai
12 Angry Men
Dial M for Murder
Rashomon
The 400 Blows
1960s
- 2001: A Space Odyssey
Harakiri
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
High and Low
The Hustler
1970s
- Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope
The Godfather: Part II
The Godfather
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Blazing Saddles
1980s
- Airplane!
The Shining
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back
Full Metal Jacket
Stand by Me
1990s
- Goodfellas
Boogie Nights
Dazed and Confused
The Big Lebowski
Pulp Fiction
2000s
- Gladiator
Wet Hot American Summer
City of God
Team America: World Police
American Psycho
2010s
- Her
Inception
Ex Machina
Logan
Nocturnal Animals
These are based on my rankings, but going through this definitely points out to me there are some adjustments to be made. For example, I really liked Logan, but it doesn't truly belong in my top 5 of the decade. Also...am I the biggest populist of the regular forum posters? I think the answer may be yes.
- Darren
- Posts: 14
- 4484 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 11:34 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
1910's
J'accuse!
True Heart Susie
The Rink
The Blue Bird
The Hoodlum
1920's
The General
Lonesome
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Greed
The Last Laugh
1930's
A Farewell to Arms
M
Only Angels Have Wings
Earth
City Lights
1940's
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Shop Around the Corner
Late Spring
They Live By Night
Red Shoes
1950's
Tokyo Story
The Lusty Men
Araya
North By Northwest
A Man Escaped
1960's
Ballad of Crowfoot
Marnie
L'eclisse
La Chinoise
LE Grand Amour
1970's
A Woman Under the Influence
Stalker
Real Life
Barry Lydon
Killer of Sheep
1980's
Love Streams
Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights...
Purple Rose of Cairo
Do the Right Thing
Fast-Walking
1990's
Gummo
Happy Together
What Happened Was..
The Wind Will Carry Us
Dead Man
2000's
Melvin Goes to Dinner
Finally Lillian and Dan
Freddy for Fingered
Borderline
In Praise of Love
2010's
Entertainment
Moonlight
Blue Valentine
Embrace of the Serpent
To the Wonder
J'accuse!
True Heart Susie
The Rink
The Blue Bird
The Hoodlum
1920's
The General
Lonesome
The Passion of Joan of Arc
Greed
The Last Laugh
1930's
A Farewell to Arms
M
Only Angels Have Wings
Earth
City Lights
1940's
The Magnificent Ambersons
The Shop Around the Corner
Late Spring
They Live By Night
Red Shoes
1950's
Tokyo Story
The Lusty Men
Araya
North By Northwest
A Man Escaped
1960's
Ballad of Crowfoot
Marnie
L'eclisse
La Chinoise
LE Grand Amour
1970's
A Woman Under the Influence
Stalker
Real Life
Barry Lydon
Killer of Sheep
1980's
Love Streams
Elle a passé tant d'heures sous les sunlights...
Purple Rose of Cairo
Do the Right Thing
Fast-Walking
1990's
Gummo
Happy Together
What Happened Was..
The Wind Will Carry Us
Dead Man
2000's
Melvin Goes to Dinner
Finally Lillian and Dan
Freddy for Fingered
Borderline
In Praise of Love
2010's
Entertainment
Moonlight
Blue Valentine
Embrace of the Serpent
To the Wonder
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5330 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Top five for each decade
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
dupe, can't delete.
Last edited by Stewball on Wed Mar 29, 2017 9:37 am, edited 2 times in total.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
mattorama12 wrote:Also...am I the biggest populist of the regular forum posters?
Yeah, probably so. But I think I'm the only one stuck in the middle between Indies and mainstream--after discarding almost all the horror, monster, evangelical and subtitled stuff, out-of-hand. It's lonely at the top.....and bottom.....of the middle.
djross wrote:Perhaps, but I think I'm the only one who would include four musicals in these lists (five if you count Duck Soup).
Are you counting Black Swan and 2001 as musicals. If so, I'm sure I'd have plenty, and some traditional musicals as well--They were about the only thing worthwhile before the 60s. And generally speaking, the Golden Age of Cinema started at 2000, with the best being better and the waste being more awful.
- Detox
- Posts: 130
- 1980 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2008 12:15 pm
Re: Top five for each decade
1920's:
The Passion of Joan of Arc
The Man With A Movie Camera
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Un Chien Andalou
Metropolis
1930's:
M
The Rules of The Game
L'Age d'or
King Kong
Holiday
1940's:
Meshes of The Afternoon
The Third Man
Citizen Kane
Bicycle Thieves
Fireworks
1950's:
Sunset Boulevard
Seven Samurai
Rear Window
The Seventh Seal
Touch of Evil
1960's:
2001: A Space Odyssey
8½
Andrei Rublev
Au hasard Balthazar
Persona
1970's:
Stalker
A Woman Under The Influence
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
Cries and Whispers
Taxi Driver
1980's:
Shoah
Come and See
Ran
Tetsuo: The Iron Man
Possession
1990's:
Sátántangó
Three Colors: Red
The Wind Will Carry Us
Naked
Gummo
2000's:
Apocalypse Now Redux (I still haven't seen the original version, so I put it here)
Ti Xi Qu: West of The Tracks
Stellet licht
Dogville
No Country for Old Men
2010's (thus far):
Norte, The End of History
The Turin Horse
The Act of Killing
Holy Motors
Horse Money
I definitely have to watch for movies from the 20's and 30's.
The Passion of Joan of Arc
The Man With A Movie Camera
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari
Un Chien Andalou
Metropolis
1930's:
M
The Rules of The Game
L'Age d'or
King Kong
Holiday
1940's:
Meshes of The Afternoon
The Third Man
Citizen Kane
Bicycle Thieves
Fireworks
1950's:
Sunset Boulevard
Seven Samurai
Rear Window
The Seventh Seal
Touch of Evil
1960's:
2001: A Space Odyssey
8½
Andrei Rublev
Au hasard Balthazar
Persona
1970's:
Stalker
A Woman Under The Influence
The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
Cries and Whispers
Taxi Driver
1980's:
Shoah
Come and See
Ran
Tetsuo: The Iron Man
Possession
1990's:
Sátántangó
Three Colors: Red
The Wind Will Carry Us
Naked
Gummo
2000's:
Apocalypse Now Redux (I still haven't seen the original version, so I put it here)
Ti Xi Qu: West of The Tracks
Stellet licht
Dogville
No Country for Old Men
2010's (thus far):
Norte, The End of History
The Turin Horse
The Act of Killing
Holy Motors
Horse Money
I definitely have to watch for movies from the 20's and 30's.
- djross
- Posts: 1214
- 5330 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 12:56 am
Re: Top five for each decade
x
Last edited by djross on Thu Jul 20, 2023 8:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.