It's time! What were y'all's favourite film(s) of the past year? Also, did you think 2018 was a good, bad or average year for films?
On my part, there's a few major releases of 2018 I haven't caught yet (Looking at you Eighth Grade & Burning), but I think this has been the one of the best years of the past decade for film, with my top 5 of the year being one of the strongest yet.
My top 5 Films of the Year:
1. BlacKkKlansman
2. Black Panther
3. Roma
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
5. If Beale Street Could Talk
Honourable Mentions: The Favourite, A Star is Born
Best Films of 2018?
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 595
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
- ribcage
- Posts: 195
- 4173 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2011 10:13 pm
Re: Best Films of 2018?
I've liked superheroes and Upgrade the most this year. I've been pretty slow to keep up with new releases this year. Most of what I've seen was thanks to either MoviePass or catching a few titles my friends wanted to chat about.
Solidly average for me, I guess. Didn't find myself too hyped to go see anything. I'll catch up with 2018 as my library gets titles in on bluray. For the most part I hung out watching movies from the 40s - 60s and I think I've watched more of those this year than any year before.
Solidly average for me, I guess. Didn't find myself too hyped to go see anything. I'll catch up with 2018 as my library gets titles in on bluray. For the most part I hung out watching movies from the 40s - 60s and I think I've watched more of those this year than any year before.
- monclivie
- Posts: 54
- 5487 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 7:01 pm
Re: Best Films of 2018?
1. Climax - 92
2. Roma - 91
3. Isle of Dogs - 88
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - 85
5. Cold War - 83
I haven't seen The Favourite and Eith Grade yet and I guess I will like them too. For now, I think it wasn't as good as 2016, but slightly better than 2017, but it's a very subjective opinion, and it will probably change someday.
2. Roma - 91
3. Isle of Dogs - 88
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse - 85
5. Cold War - 83
I haven't seen The Favourite and Eith Grade yet and I guess I will like them too. For now, I think it wasn't as good as 2016, but slightly better than 2017, but it's a very subjective opinion, and it will probably change someday.
- offlineoz
- Posts: 175
- 2020 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2018 6:24 pm
Re: Best Films of 2018?
Still waiting on Burning, Vice & The Favorite which have been some of my most anticipated films:
1. Roma
2. Hereditary
3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
4. BlakKklansman
5. Game Night
Special mentions to Blindspotting, Isle of Dogs, Black Panther/Infinity War and Sorry to Bother You.
Tbh most of the award season films look very mediocre compared to previous years which is depressing.
1. Roma
2. Hereditary
3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
4. BlakKklansman
5. Game Night
Special mentions to Blindspotting, Isle of Dogs, Black Panther/Infinity War and Sorry to Bother You.
Tbh most of the award season films look very mediocre compared to previous years which is depressing.
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Best Films of 2018?
Mandy.
- Stewball
- Posts: 3009
- 2188 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 4:18 pm
Re: Best Films of 2018?
***9.5***
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Destination Wedding
***9***
Death Wish
Beirut
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall
The Bookshop
Ready Player One
The top two of the ones I figured would likely be nominated for awards:
The Green Book
Bohemian Rhapsody
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Destination Wedding
***9***
Death Wish
Beirut
The Vanishing of Sidney Hall
The Bookshop
Ready Player One
The top two of the ones I figured would likely be nominated for awards:
The Green Book
Bohemian Rhapsody
-
- Posts: 47
- 5774 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Jul 17, 2006 7:59 am
Re: Best Films of 2018?
1. Shoplifters
2. Burning
3. Happy as Lazzaro
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. The Favourite
6. If Beale Street Could Talk
7. Capernaum
8. Free Solo
9. They Shall Not Grow Old
10. Lean on Pete
2. Burning
3. Happy as Lazzaro
4. BlacKkKlansman
5. The Favourite
6. If Beale Street Could Talk
7. Capernaum
8. Free Solo
9. They Shall Not Grow Old
10. Lean on Pete