TV SERIES you might have missed
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
cheers! - hadn't heard of it. am shit at tv
-
- Posts: 78
- 1068 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:43 am
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
13. Project Blue Book (2019) 7,9 imdb / somewhat x-files in 60-70ies. solid cast n visuals. scripting is ok, hardly any show of that sort will surprise viewers
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
first ep of series 2 of Fleabag is good fun
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1721
- 2706 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
AFlickering wrote:some lesser known oddities, mostly of a comedic nature:
Limmy's Show - probably my favourite sketch show of all time, courtesy of my favourite british comedian. might need subtitles if you can't parse a thick glaswegian accent. here's possibly the most famous sketch.
An all-time favourite of mine too.
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
paulofilmo wrote:first ep of series 2 of Fleabag is good fun
aaand the series is finished. my fav thing since series 3/4 of Bojack.
-
- Posts: 78
- 1068 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:43 am
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
2 0 1 9
hanna. imdb 7.7 like the Killing but without the Killing though with Kovac, Equlibrium and some teen drama ;}
black summer. imdb 6,5. controversial one. im not a big tWD-FWD fan so iam not biased (and tbh that one looks like better version of FWD)... ...and i find that one entertaining enough. it looks more natural & authentic but without B-movie feel (i have when watching TWD), little bit more about human insticts without soapish character development. scripting is not that perfect, but well, i am ok with focusing just on suspense or action.
hanna. imdb 7.7 like the Killing but without the Killing though with Kovac, Equlibrium and some teen drama ;}
black summer. imdb 6,5. controversial one. im not a big tWD-FWD fan so iam not biased (and tbh that one looks like better version of FWD)... ...and i find that one entertaining enough. it looks more natural & authentic but without B-movie feel (i have when watching TWD), little bit more about human insticts without soapish character development. scripting is not that perfect, but well, i am ok with focusing just on suspense or action.
Last edited by gabba2k7 on Tue Apr 23, 2019 4:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 78
- 1068 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:43 am
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
absentia (2017) imdb 7,3. / i love katic so i couldnt miss ;} european-ish style detective thriller. ... looks like some people have issues with acting or scripting but id say generally it is ok series (at least 1st season. cannot say 2nd is catchy)
- kgbelliveau
- Posts: 151
- 1570 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:02 pm
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
Chernobyl is one I would like to add to the list. Only 5 episodes based on a true historical event. Solid acting, great cinematography and it shows the fallout of the actions of the Russian government.
I feel like it got solid enough reviews but definitely could have gone overlooked with it being just 5 Episodes.
Years and Years another. It has British origins and is a 6 part series currently airing on HBO in the US.
I feel like it got solid enough reviews but definitely could have gone overlooked with it being just 5 Episodes.
Years and Years another. It has British origins and is a 6 part series currently airing on HBO in the US.
-
- Posts: 78
- 1068 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:43 am
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
... i found scripting bit ridiculuos (that main-ish plant scientist / denying guy ...and nomenklatura ppl... no acting will save that) so decided to stop watching after the pilot.
- JSchlansky
- Posts: 1514
- 4287 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2014 12:58 am
Re: TV SERIES you might have missed
kgbelliveau wrote:Chernobyl is one I would like to add to the list. I feel like it got solid enough reviews but definitely could have gone overlooked with it being just 5 Episodes.
Chernobyl is ranked #1 on IMDb's list of top 250 TV shows right now