Quick, everyone post all of the best films that have been released in the past few years. I want films that will move my soul and open up chambers in my heart that I didn't know existed. This is not a drill.
Should I watch Personal Shopper?
Is Phantom Thread actually good and not in fact boring?
Was that Farhadi movie with Penelope Cruz worth seeing?
Any good movies about my trash state of Florida? (I've heard The Florida Project is good? What about The Beach Bum?)
????
What are movies?????
I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
- Suture Self
- Posts: 545
- 2709 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 7:30 am
I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
Last edited by Suture Self on Fri May 10, 2019 9:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
What are your PSI's recommending?
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1724
- 2722 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
Stuff since 2015 that I've really liked:
Blindspotting (2018)
First Reformed (2018)
Good Time (2017)
Ma vie de Courgette (2016)
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Turbo Kid (2015)
Blindspotting (2018)
First Reformed (2018)
Good Time (2017)
Ma vie de Courgette (2016)
The Death of Stalin (2017)
Turbo Kid (2015)
- paulofilmo
- Posts: 2586
- 2428 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 3:40 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
personal shopper is nice. i think that's the one jordi savall does the music
aflickering's review is good.
welcome back. but also run away
aflickering's review is good.
welcome back. but also run away
- VinegarBob
- Posts: 776
- 4158 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 7:54 am
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
Relax, you haven't missed much. Bunch of shitty superhero movies, mostly.
- DSouza_Vasco
- Posts: 242
- 2166 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Wed Aug 23, 2017 7:01 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
Green Room, 2016
The Handmaiden, 2016
The Wailing, 2016
Brawl in Cell Block 99, 2017
The Florida Project, 2017 (Yes, this movie is really good)
The Handmaiden, 2016
The Wailing, 2016
Brawl in Cell Block 99, 2017
The Florida Project, 2017 (Yes, this movie is really good)
Last edited by DSouza_Vasco on Mon May 13, 2019 6:54 am, edited 2 times in total.
- frederic_g54
- Posts: 583
- 3013 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 9:02 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
paulofilmo wrote:welcome back. but also run away
Suture Self wrote:What are movies?????
This thread is already way funnier than it has any right to be
As for movies, here are my recommendations, carefully picked out by my team of highly qualified rhesus monkeys (2 of which are interns). They even took the trouble of listing movies you haven't seen yet:
Blue Ruin (2014)
Whiplash (2014)
Victoria (2015)
The Witch (2016)
Call Me by Your Name (2017)
Good Time (2017)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Your Name (2017)
Blindspotting (2018)
Dogman (2018)
Mandy (2018)
Minding the Gap (2018) - documentary
Wildlife (2018)
- Bartbaard
- Posts: 45
- 717 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2018 9:10 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
Some things I liked:
Birdman (2014) - the style
Room (2015) - the emotions
Kung Fury (2015) - the WHACK!
Your Name (2016) - the animation
Dunkirk (2017) - the stress
Birdman (2014) - the style
Room (2015) - the emotions
Kung Fury (2015) - the WHACK!
Your Name (2016) - the animation
Dunkirk (2017) - the stress
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
kritikos wrote:coffee wrote:What are your PSI's recommending?
Maybe @Suture Self has forgotten the whole point of Criticker.
I'm not claiming that but one of the most important functions of this site is creating PSI's. I believe many of the films suggested by others here are on that list.
- CosmicMonkey
- Posts: 595
- 1271 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Apr 05, 2009 6:52 pm
Re: I've been busy as hell and haven't watched many movies in the past few years.
Yes, The Florida Project is actually really good, it and BlacKkKlansman, are the two films of the past 5 years that have genuinely blown me away with that they've accomplished on both a narrative and aesthetic level.
A couple of other recommendations would be Roma and Call me By Your Name, and Alias Grace if you have time for a mini-series.
A couple of other recommendations would be Roma and Call me By Your Name, and Alias Grace if you have time for a mini-series.