This is hard to describe, as I'm not looking movies that are sad. Yeah, I cried for over an hour after finishing the English Patient for the first time. And Se7en sucked for Brad Pitt. And no one was in a happy place at the end of Requiem for a Dream. And everyone knows going into a movie based on a Nicholas Sparks book that something sappy is going to happen.
I am really looking for films where all the actions of the protagonists are for naught as they all end up dead or doomed or worst off than when the film began. Where there is no positive messaging or hope for redemption or anything of the sort.
Like, yeah, they all die in Rogue One, but we know that they succeeded and we get Star Wars, etc.
The Thing (remake) would count because all their actions are pointless due to the original film, but the original wouldn't count, as they probably contained the alien monstrosity due to the fact that everyone likely is dead at the end (or will soon be dead).
Like, Planet of the Apes sucked, but Beneath the Planet of the Apes ended with all our protagonists murdered and the planet being destroyed.
The Mist ended with our protagonist alive, but, honestly, how could he live with himself.
Cloverfield and Blair Witch are in the same vein.
Dear Zachary is the telling of a story with no winners.
Night of the Living Dead and the Dawn of the Dead remake both end with our group of heroes dead at the end of it, regardless of everything they did to survive up to that point.
The Grey is a good example, even if the movie is bleh.
Cabin in the Woods is another good example, even if two characters are technically alive at the end of it.
Really looking for these types of film specifically. Hoping for older movies, or indy films. Something that I haven't seen or heard of before, or at least not thought about in a long time.
Films Without Happy Endings
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 1993 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
- Filmo
- Posts: 74
- 2642 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Jun 21, 2020 2:25 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
There are quite a few of them. At the moment I'm thinking of the for me very ominous Angel Heart (1987) and even more Martyrs (2008). Not a very original choice, but still ...
- TheDenizen
- Posts: 1638
- 3114 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Apr 13, 2006 12:51 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
Most Italian zombie movies end up with everyone dead and the zombies on an unstoppable rampage.
- MacSwell
- Posts: 1724
- 2722 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 11:03 am
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
Any of these count?
A Simple Plan, Blue Ruin, Free Fire, In Bruges, The Departed, The Big Lebowski?
A Simple Plan, Blue Ruin, Free Fire, In Bruges, The Departed, The Big Lebowski?
- iconogassed
- Posts: 920
- 7286 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 4:41 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
If your ratings are current, it seems you remain mostly unexposed to the New Hollywood's hey-we-can-have-downbeat-endings-now! downbeat endings. I highly recommend these:I am really looking for films where all the actions of the protagonists are for naught as they all end up dead or doomed or worst off than when the film began. Where there is no positive messaging or hope for redemption or anything of the sort.
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
The Conversation
Mikey and Nicky
Two-Lane Blacktop
The Parallax View
Who'll Stop the Rain
Fat City
Chinatown
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The King of Marvin Gardens
I'm also tempted to suggest you watch Easy Rider before all of those, and Out of the Blue (1980) after. (I think Easy Rider is worth watching mainly for context and Jack Nicholson).
- bowfinger
- Posts: 939
- 2839 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2007 7:15 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
I'd highly recommend U Turn. It would be at the top of my list for this category.
https://www.criticker.com/film/U-Turn/
https://www.criticker.com/film/U-Turn/
- martryn
- Posts: 228
- 1993 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2007 5:04 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
I haven't seen Blue Ruin or Free Fire, but...
In Bruges sees Colin Farrell basically learn a lesson and probably come out ok.
The Departed has our two main protagonists dead at the end, which is bad, but Mark Wahlberg was relatable enough to make the ending seem ok to me.
And the Big Lebowski ends in a kind of uplifting note with the Sam Elliot narration.
I had considered The Departed (and Infernal Affairs) for my list, too, but Mark Wahlberg, man. The minute he opened his mouth, he was the guy I was rooting for.
Yes! This is the sort of stuff I'm looking for. I am underexposed to a lot of films from the 70s. Jack Nicholson seems to appear a lot in these types of movies.iconogassed wrote: ↑Mon May 16, 2022 12:31 amIf your ratings are current, it seems you remain mostly unexposed to the New Hollywood's hey-we-can-have-downbeat-endings-now! downbeat endings. I highly recommend these:I am really looking for films where all the actions of the protagonists are for naught as they all end up dead or doomed or worst off than when the film began. Where there is no positive messaging or hope for redemption or anything of the sort.
McCabe & Mrs. Miller
The Conversation
Mikey and Nicky
Two-Lane Blacktop
The Parallax View
Who'll Stop the Rain
Fat City
Chinatown
The Friends of Eddie Coyle
The King of Marvin Gardens
I'm also tempted to suggest you watch Easy Rider before all of those, and Out of the Blue (1980) after. (I think Easy Rider is worth watching mainly for context and Jack Nicholson).
- Bojangles
- Posts: 916
- 2727 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:01 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
No Country For Old Men? Ed Tom is the only main protagonist to survive, and his final message seems to be "well, at least I have death to look forward to."
- coffee
- Posts: 321
- 2376 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 7:45 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
I can think of;
Das Boot
Oldboy (The original please)
Amadeus (A well known example)
Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Ed Wood
Hell, even Usual Suspects... there are many.
- philamental
- Posts: 1413
- 1717 Ratings
- Your TCI: na
- Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2014 8:56 pm
Re: Films Without Happy Endings
My first reaction was The Mist which you've already mentioned. The second was Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind. Even though I don't think it doesn't exactly meet the criteria you outlined I found the ending utterly depressing and futile and I'll never watch that again .......... though I love The Mist despite (actually because of) it's ending.
Next one that came to mind was 'Never Let Me Go' .... in that I found it extremely depressing and had no purpose to it's existence for me. Can't talk about it in case of spoilers but it leans a little bit more towards Eternal Sunshine in terms of my suggestion.
Next is Irreversible. Again no spoilers but surely you've heard about it. The themes seem to fit your requirements.
I've now just remembered The Vanishing, specifically the Dutch original and that fits perfectly so I'll quit while I'm ahead
Next one that came to mind was 'Never Let Me Go' .... in that I found it extremely depressing and had no purpose to it's existence for me. Can't talk about it in case of spoilers but it leans a little bit more towards Eternal Sunshine in terms of my suggestion.
Next is Irreversible. Again no spoilers but surely you've heard about it. The themes seem to fit your requirements.
I've now just remembered The Vanishing, specifically the Dutch original and that fits perfectly so I'll quit while I'm ahead