Barnowl
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: www.albumoftheyear.org/user/barnowl/
Recent Ratings
Check out Barnowl's...
89 52% | The Batman (2022) - Rated 18 Mar 2024
"It doesn't stand on its own as well as other entries in this franchise, but well worth watching as part of the overall and a fun watch. Very consistent pacing, which also differs from other entries."
|
86 39% | For Your Eyes Only (1981) - Rated 11 Mar 2024
"For Your Eyes Only continues the James Bond tradition of iconic scenes and history encapsulating action and music."
|
79 22% | American Sniper (2014) - Rated 23 Jan 2024
"While I understand the one-sidedness issue can be off-putting, that's sort of the point of this movie, although I would have preferred more dynamic secondary characters."
|
83 32% | Dolores Claiborne (1995) - Rated 21 Jan 2024
"The mid 90s were a good time for the King."
|
87 42% | Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Rated 07 Jan 2024
"The second in the eponymous war trilogy."
|
91 61% | Platoon (1986) - Rated 27 Nov 2023
"The first in a must-watch trilogy, Platoon is a classic and was an important moment in its time."
|
90 57% | Cop Land (1997) - Rated 12 Nov 2023
"It is a classic in many ways, but my one concern would be its 'gang banger' characters that portray the 'super-predator' young Black man narrative, an unfortunate artifact of the 90s."
|
84 34% | Margin Call (2011) - Rated 31 Oct 2023
"Well worth watching a few times, Margin Call is a film with great pacing and plenty to notice."
|
18 3% | Captivity (2007) - Rated 29 Oct 2023
"Fast forward to the good scenes and it might be somewhat worth watching."
|
74 18% | Inglourious Basterds (2009) - Rated 29 Oct 2023
"Tarantino is behind some of my all time favorite movies - Natural Born Killers, Death Proof, but is also responsible for some that I highly dislike, such as Kill Bill or Pulp Fiction. This film sits squarely in the middle of the road."
|