Darren
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: watch good movies or die
https://boringculture.substack.com/
Pop culture thoughts here if you feel so inclined :)
https://boringculture.substack.com/
Pop culture thoughts here if you feel so inclined :)
Recent Ratings
Check out Darren's...
74 63% | Dune: Part Two (2024) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"you could get lost in the density of everything on screen in a good way but a lot of it lacks any flair that vibes in a way I like. There’s a lack of any humanity or vibrancy that epics I enjoy have. No shit it wouldn’t hold a candle to Griffith or Lean but I feel a kinship more to the Alexander’s of the world than this. A sort of self seriousness that needs to be attached to any sort of adaptation these days. Comics and sci fi are no longer pulpy. Money has replaced true invention."
|
71 57% | All of Us Strangers (2023) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"When they start singing pet shop boys while decorating the Christmas tree I was nearly crying which I haven’t done in a long time at the cinema. Haigh knows how to craft these waves of emotion in movies. Even if they border on the saccharine"
|
60 30% | Drive-Away Dolls (2024) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"There’s a certain few inspired sequences but mostly just annoying. It is very obvious that it is a dated script."
|
49 20% | Downhill (1927) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"can’t believe hitch could make something so dull"
|
80 76% | The Damned (1969) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"A perverted lavish demon movie"
|
45 18% | The Hobby (2024) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"Fuck josh luger and his backwards baseball cap wearing life. Dude just gives off douche vibes from every pore. Love cards hate the way a lot of people talk about them now. I have my big losses but I also funded a trip selling Luka Doncic cards so it ain’t all bad"
|
78 71% | Slow Machine (2020) - Rated 05 Apr 2024 |
69 50% | It's a Boy Girl Thing (2006) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"Thing is when you’re a person like me who has seen so many of the late 90’s-00’s teen comedies you think you can’t be surprised anymore but I was at how much I actually laughed at this. Nice and sweet"
|
65 37% | Stingaree (1934) - Rated 05 Apr 2024 |
76 67% | New Year, New You (2018) - Rated 05 Apr 2024
"Shockingly good social media satire slasher. Great twist and some decent kills. Shame stuff like this is buried on streamer nonsense"
|