FrederikA
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: Ratings explained: 100 reserved is for personal favorites, that sort of defies ranking. 85 is my normal top mark for new movies. 35 is the median of "bad". 0 is reserved for the recommendably bad.
Recent Ratings
Check out FrederikA's...
80 86% | Past Lives (2023) - Rated 16 Apr 2024 |
50 33% | Road House (2024) - Rated 03 Apr 2024
"I still don't get it... Why is the tikka beach bar called Road House?"
|
50 33% | Men (2022) - Rated 01 Apr 2024
"Great atmosphere and a solid build up gets inflated faster than I thought possible as the movie suddenly starts sprinting into the third act, trips over a rake and tumbles head first through a bunch of silliness, before just sort of ending... A shame because much of that third act silliness could have been great in a better film, particularly *that* scene."
|
80 86% | Arcane (2021) - Rated 14 Mar 2024
"A wonderful show, both extremely well-written and beautifully animated, and anchored in great, nuanced characters. To think that this is not only a game spinoff, but a fucking free-to-play cash cow one at that, is insane, but at least it's good to know that some of all that money they've pried from 10 year olds is going to stuff like this."
|
75 77% | American Fiction (2023) - Rated 12 Mar 2024 |
45 24% | Road House (1989) - Rated 11 Mar 2024
"Completely ridiculous but for the most part charmingly so, drenched in campy 80s neon lit pastiche (insane that there's only two years between this and Swayze's full-on 90s Point Break) but it's way too long for its own good."
|
80 86% | Dune: Part Two (2024) - Rated 07 Mar 2024
"Okay, hear me out: Life of Brian… but in space."
|
90 96% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 02 Feb 2024
"Emma Stone gives the performance of a lifetime, flanked by a mesmerizing cast with a hilarious Ruffalo being a stand-out among stand-outs. Lanthimos has managed to create a wonderfully absurd and unique take on Frankenstein, stylistically akin to hayday Jeunet (with a few digital sets being the movie's only small blemishes) but most definitely its own wondrous thing."
|
65 58% | Out of the Furnace (2013) - Rated 24 Jan 2024
"At its heart this is a pretty simple and basic revenge film elevated by an amazing cast and a first act that takes its time really soaking in that backwater Pennsylvanian atmosphere. As such it reminded me a lot about Shane Meadow's Dead Man's Shoes, and like that, the third act didn't really land for me, feeling a bit too run of the (steel) mill."
|
65 58% | Scream (2022) - Rated 23 Jan 2024
"Surprisingly well made re-quel (to use their own term), that nails the meta fun of the original, with one ongoing "open/close fridge/cabinet door jumpscare" gag being particularly amusing. It may be fairly light on actual horror/suspense though, but still the best installment since the original two, and the killer's motive was pure gold."
|