JMCB
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out JMCB's...
18 80% | Past Lives (2023) - Rated 07 Mar 2024
"Every aspect of this film, all in subtle touches, sounds true and resonates. This film surprises with its grace and accuracy. The respectful restraint of the 3 protagonists dialoguing through symbolic images and old beliefs, is a beautiful surprise too. Their singularity reach a universal dimension. Well done Mrs Song, you deserve the prize !"
|
4 0% | Poor Things (2023) - Rated 07 Mar 2024
"The introduction to this journey of self-discovery was promising, but our expectations, alas, were disappointed. Verbose and pretentious in all its aspects, the scenario goes too far in all directions, heavy with clichés and way too long. Redundant “moraline”. Even the baroque aesthetic becomes vulgar and badly faked at some point. I give some points to Emma Stone's performance and the design of some of her costumes."
|
20 98% | The Seventh Seal (1957) - Rated 26 Feb 2024 |
5 0% | La passion de Dodin Bouffant (2023) - Rated 26 Feb 2024 |
15 14% | Mr. and Mrs. Smith (2005) - Rated 23 Jan 2024 |
19 93% | The Square (2017) - Rated 23 Jan 2024 |
19 93% | The Celebration (1998) - Rated 23 Jan 2024 |
14 7% | The Menu (2022) - Rated 23 Jan 2024 |
17 57% | Emma. (2020) - Rated 23 Jan 2024 |
19 93% | Slumdog Millionaire (2008) - Rated 23 Jan 2024 |