Kavu
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: Read full reviews at http://faemiyah.fi/jutska/user.php?id=15
Recent Ratings
Check out Kavu's...
84 83% | Perfect Days (2023) - Rated 13 Mar 2024
"Great atmosphere with a subtle backstory that's only hinted at."
|
80 69% | Pachyderme (2022) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"The animation is pretty if a bit simple, but the way the story hides the horrors and only hints at them is pretty clever."
|
79 65% | Letter to a Pig (2022) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"Fascinating animation style with a well told story. Not the easiest shortie out there."
|
78 63% | Ninety-Five Senses (2023) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"Nice touch with the animation styles for different segments with a good narration and small story. Enjoyable."
|
80 69% | Io Capitano (2023) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"That was dark, and I'm not talking about the cast. Nice Homeric twist to a grim true story."
|
90 94% | The Holdovers (2023) - Rated 09 Mar 2024
"Delightful. Seems slow but is anything but, with great performances, funny comedy and heartfelt drama."
|
78 63% | Red, White and Blue (2023) - Rated 04 Mar 2024
"Did not see that coming. Excellent commentary on the state of life in some of these states."
|
74 54% | The Boy and the Heron (2023) - Rated 04 Mar 2024
"Miyazaki's quality doesn't quite match his ambition anymore, but there's still plenty of both."
|
81 73% | Invincible (2022) - Rated 04 Mar 2024
"Touching, heartbreaking even. Well written and acted, especially by the lead teenager."
|
62 34% | Tank Girl (1995) - Rated 03 Mar 2024
"Quite comfortably the weirdest movie I've seen in a while. At times hilarious and entertaining. At other times just plain weird and quite bad."
|