MrThejarret
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: hi
Only ratings films I saw January 1 2015 and after. Going by Mike D'Angelo's scale of:
100-91 (5 stars): Masterpiece, or damn close. Very rare.
90-81 (4.5 stars): Fanthefucktastic. Near-lock for my year-end top 10 list.
80-71 (4 stars): Definitely something special. Do not miss. Likely list contender.
70-61 (3.5 stars): Very good, but also flawed or missing some crucial element.
60-51 (3 stars): Didn't quite work for me, but has many redeeming qualities.
50-41 (2.5 stars): Demerits clearly outweigh merits.
40-31 (2 stars): I really did not enjoy this picture, but talent was involved.
30-21 (1.5 stars): When will this fucking picture end. When.
20-11 (1 star): Outright fiasco and/or unwatchably boring.
10-0 (0.5 star): One of the worst movies I've ever seen. Very rare.
Only ratings films I saw January 1 2015 and after. Going by Mike D'Angelo's scale of:
100-91 (5 stars): Masterpiece, or damn close. Very rare.
90-81 (4.5 stars): Fanthefucktastic. Near-lock for my year-end top 10 list.
80-71 (4 stars): Definitely something special. Do not miss. Likely list contender.
70-61 (3.5 stars): Very good, but also flawed or missing some crucial element.
60-51 (3 stars): Didn't quite work for me, but has many redeeming qualities.
50-41 (2.5 stars): Demerits clearly outweigh merits.
40-31 (2 stars): I really did not enjoy this picture, but talent was involved.
30-21 (1.5 stars): When will this fucking picture end. When.
20-11 (1 star): Outright fiasco and/or unwatchably boring.
10-0 (0.5 star): One of the worst movies I've ever seen. Very rare.
Recent Ratings
Check out MrThejarret's...
68 77% | Citizen Kane (1941) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
61 36% | Beach Rats (2017) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
67 72% | Columbus (2017) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
72 87% | Brad's Status (2017) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
59 33% | Stronger (2017) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
67 72% | Rear Window (1954) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
64 53% | Mother! (2017) - Rated 29 Sep 2017 |
62 41% | The Hunger Games (2012) - Rated 01 Jan 2016 |
72 87% | Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Rated 30 Dec 2015 |
77 96% | The Hateful Eight (2015) - Rated 28 Dec 2015 |