OrionZulu
Movie Buff - 142 Film Ratings
Member Since: 29 Nov 2008
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out OrionZulu's...
90 83% | The Desert of the Tartars (1976) - Rated 09 Apr 2009
"Had never heard of that film before. Caught it on TV by accident, and... wow. I can't make a constructive critique yet, have to watch it again. This film just wowed me. Unbelievably brilliant & gut-wrenching film about the vanity of all things. Visually stunning. I found the film very gay, too - the all-male cast, virile comradeship, etc., particular emphasis on handshakes, always meaningful (with or without gloves) - smg almost inevitable in films dealing with military etiquette & decorum."
|
90 83% | The King and the Mockingbird (1980) - Rated 07 Dec 2008
"Stunningly beautiful, this classic French animation masterpiece got a botched release in the '50's (against Grimault's wishes) under the title "La Bergère et le Ramoneur", and was properly completed and re-released in 1980. Not much dialogue, but Prévert's unique brand of poetry pervades the whole film, and the animation is flawless. Oh - and a magnificent score by Wojciech Kilar. An absolute gem."
|
77 42% | Foutaises (1989) - Rated 07 Dec 2008
"Jeunet's early take on the "likes and dislikes" which he later explored further in "Amélie". Here the emphasis is more on cultural clichés - will resonate all the more if you were a boy growing up in France in the 1960's - but even if you weren't, it's still fun to watch."
|
86 73% | The Dead Zone (1983) - Rated 07 Dec 2008
"Not one of Cronenberg's most idiosyncratic films, but a very effective one nonetheless - dark, quiet, brooding, melancholy and fatalistic. All the characters seem to be mere toys to the whims of fate, which makes their struggle touching. Walken is remarkably low-key in this one, which serves the character well. There's a poignant early scene when the Doctor learns from Johnny that his mother has survived the camps unbeknownst to him until then, and at the last minute renounces speaking to her."
|
78 47% | The Fly (1986) - Rated 07 Dec 2008 |
64 22% | The Road to Wellville (1994) - Rated 07 Dec 2008 |
28 10% | Evita (1996) - Rated 07 Dec 2008
"Dreadful stuff."
|
67 25% | Birdy (1984) - Rated 07 Dec 2008 |
67 25% | Bugsy Malone (1976) - Rated 07 Dec 2008 |
72 31% | Midnight Express (1978) - Rated 07 Dec 2008 |