SinnerMa
Film Freak - 779 Film Ratings
Member Since: 05 Oct 2016
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out SinnerMa's...
46 19% | The Snake Girl and the Silver-Haired Witch (1968) - Rated 12 Mar 2024
"Very much of it's time and that injures it near fatally. Tho well shot (esp condidering its age) some of the special effects just look silly. If you are a fan of older cinema give it a few more points, but for me it was lacking. IMO no horror or suspense."
|
46 19% | Tsukuritai Onna to Tabetai Onna (2022) - Rated 11 Mar 2024
"A good idea but teased out to boredom as it is obvious where it's going though there is no nudity/sex whatsoever (and there is a second (unsubbed and unseen) season!) The synopsis describes the plot perfectly. There are "outside" views/plots of a trip to the seaside and officeladyland. You can understand the reluctance to push things due to inexperience and the fear of losing a very special reltionship but even so... (Others have rated this very highly esp saying realistic LBQTA vibe)."
|
46 19% | A Wind Named Amnesia (1993) - Rated 11 Mar 2024
"A good idea with middling execution esp in second half... and that ending! Theme is totally obscure. 2 examples of pointless female nudity. Animation (given it's age) is functional but no better."
|
72 60% | Denpa Shonen -Nasubi (1998) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"I'm not a fan of reality TV but this one is truly strange - and very much Japanese inventive/strange! It's only when you realise this is truly "real" that you really appreciate it... there are several articles on the 'net about the man and the show - recomended reading post watching. Two parts and a shorter "summer special"."
|
64 41% | Love, Chunibyo & Other Delusions (2012) - Rated 10 Mar 2024
"Firstly: there are a number of items to this title running 2012 to 2018 - an anime adapted fm a manga. There's 2 series, the second (unseen) not that well rated, a "bridging" movie 'tween S1 &2 (unseen) and a finalisation to S1 OVA movie. S1 overly long IMO - starts genuinely sweet & even a bit amusing in an over the top way, ends as cloying, repetitive IMO (64). OVA is uneven but not bad (68). Emphasis around early teen imagination of fantasy worlds & powers. S1 is 12 eps & a special No13."
|
46 19% | The Lower Depths (1957) - Rated 04 Mar 2024
"Too stagy, too talky, no real action. Wonderful set. Mifune near unrecognisable IMO."
|
46 19% | Gondola (1987) - Rated 02 Mar 2024
"Tu me another arthouse type of film, tho with a budget. If these are your thing, raise the score substantially. (Later) Ryo takes uncared for child to see his folks in his old fishing village hometown, to the child this is an unknown world, fair to middling strange story of 2 damaged people IMHO."
|
46 19% | Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) - Rated 29 Feb 2024
"You have to hope this is all a sick joke as all characters, even the victim are unlikeable egotists playing silly double games... seemed overdone, but, if true, would be horrifying... maybe that's why it's so highly regarded."
|
62 38% | Nihonbashi (1956) - Rated 24 Feb 2024
"Most of the score is for the gorgeous cinematography of a wooden landscape, traditionalists will swoon over it... oh, and those kimono! The plot is somewhat stilted - very rigid and of it's time, tho comprehensible from a distance the detail is somewhat strange to modern eyes. The fire scene,tho well done, looked to be from the Edo Era, hopefully not a reflection on the 1950's."
|
62 38% | Adauchi (1964) - Rated 24 Feb 2024
"Only OK jidai-geki IMO. Well done but didn't really engage."
|