Trooth
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out Trooth's...
77 75% | John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"I'm coming around to be a John Wick believer. At first I thought these movies were silly because this secret network of assassins who do nothing but assassinate each other in turn was laughable, but after so much time past, I have to admire how hard the franchise leans into that concept. It makes absolutely no sense, but it's all in service of some magnificently executed action setpieces, and I can never complain too hard about that."
|
62 35% | Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"Some of the practical martial-arts fight scenes definitely make the high points of this movie, but it was hard to care about any of the characters, especially when it devolves into CGI monster fights and Red Lasers vs. Blue Lasers. It was also horribly clumsy that Ben Kingsley's character came back just to say "ACTUALLY The Mandarin WAS a real person, and I just pretended to be him due to convoluted circumstances.""
|
18 2% | Eternals (2021) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"This is one of the most insultingly godawful things I've seen, in or out of the MCU. A huge ensemble cast of characters I don't care about birthed into a setting I don't care about to solve a conflict I don't care about beneath a tremendous patchwork of hand-waving excuses to make the plot fit VERY clumsily into existing MCU stories. I really hope we can just pretend this one never happened, but I highly doubt that'll be the case going forward."
|
52 20% | What If...? (2021) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"Having (so far) only seen season 1: It feels like most episodes were planned to be at least 1 hour in length, then ruthlessly cut down to fit within 30 minutes. Stories that seemed genuinely interesting are given absolutely no time to breathe. I had also hoped that these would be fairly standalone stories, but the final 3 episodes turned it into yet another tiny piece in the ongoing colossal MCU jigsaw puzzle"
|
81 84% | Junk Head (2017) - Rated 12 Feb 2024
"My only wish is that I could have seen this before Mad God, because now I must draw the inevitable comparison between god-tier stop-motion and mad-god-tier stop-motion."
|
66 41% | Something in the Dirt (2022) - Rated 24 Jan 2024
"I came out of this one a little disappointed. Resolution was great, and I loved The Endless even more, so I was hoping I'd see that universe fleshed out further, but this one mostly just featured surface-level references. Not that that's necessarily a bad thing, but I'm also pretty sure this was a covid movie, and the ending message of "Making movies with your friends is just the best!" came across a little hollow when the main characters repeatedly bickered and seemed to hate each other."
|
65 39% | Pulse (2001) - Rated 24 Jan 2024 |
82 86% | Infinity Pool (2023) - Rated 24 Jan 2024
"Between this and Possessor, I might quickly become a Brandon Cronenberg fanboy. I love the themes of loss of morality and loss of identity, and the absolute brutality on show makes the themes a lot more effective."
|
73 64% | Gæsterne (2022) - Rated 24 Jan 2024
"I knew very little going into this, so for a long time I thought all the "horror" might just be from the awkwardness, anxiety, and cultural differences between characters, but the third act reveal shot the tension through the roof, and it was fascinating looking back on all the hints that were set up throughout the earlier half."
|
55 24% | Bubble (2022) - Rated 19 Dec 2023
"Felt mostly like a vessel to string together a bunch of admittedly impressive parkour animation sequences in a paper-thin plot where I guess parkour is this world's primary mode of conflict resolution, for some reason. It's like how the world of Yu-gi-oh resolves all conflict via characters playing a trading card game against each other. But in this movie it's parkour..."
|