davebirch
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: General film lunatic
Recent Ratings
Check out davebirch's...
90 58% | Tears of the Sun (2003) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Underatted war movie. The sequence in which the SEALS take out a whole plattoon in stealth mode makes all grown men wish they'd joined special forces."
|
50 16% | Transporter 2 (2005) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Disappointing after the first one. Yes they both silly, but the dramatic licence with the ending actually takes the piss a bit."
|
10 10% | Titanic (1997) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"James Cameron should be shot with Celine Dion whenever he resurfaces for this shite. Mind when the boat finally sinks it is pretty good."
|
80 35% | Cast Away (2000) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Never have I seen a film in which the 'death' of a football moves you to almost tears..."
|
80 35% | The Perfect Storm (2000) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Underatted film, think 'The deadlist catch' without the idiot telling us how fucking dangerous it is every two minutes."
|
90 58% | Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"You'd be hard pressed to find such a collection of set pieces that still entertain after the 100th time it's been on ITV2"
|
95 74% | Night of the Living Dead (1968) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Classic horror."
|
80 35% | Flatliners (1990) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Scared the shit out of me as a young teenager, as an adult this an enjoyable psychological horror."
|
100 92% | Downfall (2004) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Fantastic film charting the maniacs last days. Superb."
|
100 92% | Memento (2001) - Rated 11 Jul 2008
"Very clever, well written story and a witty concept. Masterclass original cinema from the man who made Batman cool."
|