Deathcrow
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out Deathcrow's...
80 83% | The Whale (2022) - Rated 28 Dec 2023
"Very compelling drama, only slightly held back by the over-the-top characters. A little bit too heavy handed in execution for me, but the script leads it all through a competently executed narrative."
|
55 39% | Oppenheimer (2023) - Rated 19 Nov 2023
"A self indulgent and unfocused movie that's way too in love with itself to be profound. There's a good movie hidden in the second half, but it doesn't justify its excessive runtime. The death knell for such a long movie: Terrible, stilted dialogue. With few exception it's like robots having conversations (not the actors' faults, just bad writing)."
|
60 45% | John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) - Rated 01 Jun 2023
"Decent. Bites off more than it can chew, but also plays to its strengths. Some imaginative action set pieces"
|
50 28% | John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) - Rated 01 Jun 2023
"Much worse than it's predecessor."
|
40 15% | Stations of the Cross (2014) - Rated 01 Jun 2023
"Not much happening in this movie. Unless "religious indoctrination = bad" is some big revelation to you, this is an easy skip."
|
95 98% | Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) - Rated 29 May 2023
"Wonderful"
|
60 45% | Vertigo (1958) - Rated 28 May 2023
"I think everything that can be said about the technical merits of this movie has already been done to death. That being said: I don't get this movie, it does nothing for me. All the characters are (intentionally) loathsome, the protagonist is dense as a brick, the romance is shallow and all the elaborately staged twists and turns make me shrug. Completely pointless, anti-climactic ending too. Maybe I'm just uncultured, but I'd rather watch Notorious again than this drivel."
|
95 98% | Breaking Bad (2008) - Rated 19 May 2023 |
90 94% | Scrubs (2001) - Rated 19 May 2023 |
85 89% | Half in the Bag (2011) - Rated 19 May 2023 |