discopunk0
Flick Fan - 32 Film Ratings
Member Since: 17 Jan 2011
Location: Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Recent Ratings
Check out discopunk0's...
77 82% | American History X (1998) - Rated 01 Sep 2012 |
75 73% | Deliver Us from Evil (2006) - Rated 01 Sep 2012 |
68 43% | The Fall (2008) - Rated 01 Sep 2012 |
85 96% | Fargo (1996) - Rated 01 Sep 2012 |
78 85% | Memories (1995) - Rated 01 Sep 2012 |
75 73% | Dead Ringers (1988) - Rated 01 Sep 2012 |
60 17% | Drive (2011) - Rated 26 Dec 2011
"This film is overly hyped. You do get some films where there is just beautiful visuals and you don't need a lot of story or dialogue. While Carey Mulligan is cute, this does not carry the lack of impetus in this movie! Gosling is a mute in this film! There is nothing but air hear.
If you loved Scarface, you will enjoy the feel and soundtrack. I personally found the 80s style tunes a bit tiring.
A competent but less than explosive film overall."
|
72 59% | 28 Days Later (2002) - Rated 17 Jan 2011
"A very enjoyable zombie-esque movie. Quite scary in a good way."
|
58 10% | Fantastic Four (2005) - Rated 17 Jan 2011
"A relatively weak comic book movie. A bit lame and cheesy."
|
75 73% | Avatar (2009) - Rated 17 Jan 2011
"A great 3D romp. Highly engrossing for length of film that it is."
|