elburbo
TCI: not enough ratings
Films in Common: 0
Not in Your Top 1000 TCIs
Bio: I love movies. I suspend my disbelief like a pro for the sake of being taken in. I don't watch movies to dislike them; that's a silly practice.
Recent Ratings
Check out elburbo's...
95 62% | The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"I'm aware I like this film more than I should. It's enchanting, to be sure, but the ending is lacking... something about time travel seems to beg the ending to get a little contrived. Still, I love this movie."
|
93 37% | 5 Centimeters per Second (2007) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"If you were to put melancholy and pretty pictures in a blender, this is what you'd get."
|
100 87% | Casablanca (1942) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"This classic only gets better with age.... It's almost funny how Hollywood got romance right in the forties and has been steadily regressing since."
|
95 62% | Memento (2001) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"The first time I saw Memento I was left speechless by its ingenuity.... It's one of the best films I've ever seen, mystery or otherwise."
|
91 0% | Spirited Away (2001) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"Miyazaki films are good by default, and this is one of his most memorable. And seriously, who else could've rendered a ghost with no lines so lovable?"
|
92 25% | Finding Nemo (2003) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"Proof that in the right hands a movie about a fish can be more epic than most flicks in the "epic" category."
|
93 37% | The Incredibles (2004) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"Isn't it funny how an animated children's film can be one of the best superhero movies of all time? If only Superman could be this entertaining."
|
91 0% | Toy Story 2 (1999) - Rated 26 Jul 2009
"This is one of the best examples of a sequel that's better than the original. The Star Wars parody is fantastic."
|